On The Balcony (IRE)
On The Balcony (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Gowran Park (Jun 2020). Last raced off 62, 16lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, On The Balcony (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmic Motion (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (16.7%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 604 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 90C | 73 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 86A | 79 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 91C | 52.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 91C | 87 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 100C | 73 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 86A | 69 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,371 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,469 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 8,555 | 876 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,129 | 592 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,617 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,891 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,936 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Teodolina (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Teodolina (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teodolina (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Into The Spotlight (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Highfield Sunshine (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Starship Trooper (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Spiritofhayton (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian MacRedmond | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Corbett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Trevor Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has On The Balcony won?
- On The Balcony (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2018 and 2021. Placed 2 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained On The Balcony?
- On The Balcony (IRE) was trained by Ciaran Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 14 May 2021.
- Who is On The Balcony's sire?
- On The Balcony (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Teodelight (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What is On The Balcony's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 14 May 2021. The highest on record is 78.
- What is On The Balcony's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are On The Balcony's siblings?
- Out of Teodelight (IRE), On The Balcony (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Teodolina (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Teodolina (IRE)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has On The Balcony produced winners?
- As a dam, On The Balcony (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.