Peppin's Gold (IRE)
Peppin's Gold (IRE) is 1 from 17, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2007. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 80.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 4 (23.5%)Placed
- −9.50£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.80Fair A/E n=17 · 0.68 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 3.7% from 189. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.9% from 156.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 275 | 19 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 325 | 26 | 8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 7 | 5.6% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 189 | 7 | 3.7% | −3.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 603 | 52 | 8.6% | +1.2 | 1 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 156 | 17 | 10.9% | +3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 504 | 30 | 6% | −1.4 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 289 | 20 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 268 | 28 | 10.4% | +3 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 236 | 12 | 5.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 117 | 9 | 7.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 1 | 3.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lady Suffragette (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lady Suffragette (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Suffragette (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Senator Logan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Rimfire (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.50 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Warwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian McCarthy | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Owyn Nelmes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Millman | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alan Munro | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dominic Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| 2006 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 1 | 7% | −6.50 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 21 Feb 09+66d | Chepstow | Toteplacepot Maiden Hurdle | 12/15 | 14 | 10-10 | 80 | 86C | Owyn Nelmes | 250/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 08+31d | Newbury | First Great Western Maiden Hurdle | PU/21 | — | 10-7 | 80 | — | Owyn Nelmes | 100/1 |
| 16 Nov 08+600d | Fontwell | apsleysporting.com Maiden Hurdle | 9/16 | 2¾ | 10-7 | 80 | 87C | Owyn Nelmes | 80/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Mar 07+8d | Lingfield (AW) | CSG Selling Stakes | 1/7 | 8-7 | 51 | 56C | Adrian McCarthy | 13/2 | |
| 19 Mar 07+39d | Southwell (AW) | pontins.com Selling Handicap | 5/10 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 50 | 24C | Adrian McCarthy | 12/1 |
| 08 Feb 07+28d | Southwell (AW) | Pontin's 'Book Early' Selling Stakes | 3/11 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 51 | 49C | Adrian McCarthy | 13/2 |
| 11 Jan 07+62d | Southwell (AW) | pontins.com Selling Stakes | 8/11 | 4 | 8-2 | 52 | 5C | James Millman | 6/1 |
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Nov 06+11d | Southwell (AW) | Experience Nottinghamshire Nursery Handicap | 4/14 | ½ | 8-6 | 53 | 48C | James Millman | 10/1 |
| 30 Oct 06+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enhance Your Brand Selling Stakes | 5/11 | 1 | 8-6 | 55 | 48C | Adrian McCarthy | 7/1 |
| 13 Oct 06+27d | Warwick | Entertain Clients At Warwick Racecourse Claiming Stakes | 2/14 | 3½ | 8-0 | 50 | 51C | Adrian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 16 Sep 06+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dine In The Zongalero Restaurant Selling Stakes | 10/12 | 6 | 8-6 | 55 | 30C | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 30 Aug 06+24d | Lingfield | Valley Express Selling Stakes | 5/12 | nk | 8-6 | 58 | 36C | Chris Catlin | 4/1F |
| 06 Aug 06+39d | Newbury | Grundon Recycle Nursery Handicap (Str) | 8/12 | 1½ | 8-0 | 65 | 35C | Dominic Fox | 50/1 |
| 28 Jun 06+58d | Kempton (AW) | EBF Sunrise Radio Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 65 | 57C | Alan Munro | 11/2 |
| 01 May 06+14d | Warwick | E.B.F. Primrose Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/11 | nk | 9-0 | 65 | 36C | Micky Fenton | 9/1 |
| 17 Apr 06+14d | Warwick | Betfred Million Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/15 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 55C | Alan Munro | 14/1 |
| 03 Apr 06 | Lingfield (AW) | lingfield-racecourse.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | 47C | Dane O'Neill | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Peppin's Gold won?
- Peppin's Gold (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 4 times in total (23.5% of starts).
- Who trained Peppin's Gold?
- Peppin's Gold (IRE) was trained by Helen Nelmes on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 21 February 2009.
- Who is Peppin's Gold's sire?
- Peppin's Gold (IRE) is by King Charlemagne (USA) out of Miss Senate (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does Peppin's Gold prefer?
- Peppin's Gold (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Peppin's Gold's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 21 February 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Peppin's Gold's sire's record?
- King Charlemagne (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 3.7% from 189. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.9% from 156.
- Who are Peppin's Gold's siblings?
- Out of Miss Senate (IRE), Peppin's Gold (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lady Suffragette (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lady Suffragette (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.