Pocket The Packet (IRE)
Pocket The Packet won five of 24 starts, all on the all-weather. Three of those wins came at Lingfield and two at Newcastle, all in Class 6 or Class 5 handicaps between October 2022 and January 2023. The gelding, who was aged 4 at his last run in Apr 2024, finished 10 of 11 at Doncaster in a Class 6 handicap off an official rating of 59, 26lb below his highest ever mark. He raced exclusively on turf in his final three starts and was beaten on all of them.
- 5–24Wins / Runs
- 20.8%Strike rate
- 5 (20.8%)Placed
- −7.75£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.52Fair A/E n=23 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 85
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 100A | 83 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 103A | 81.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 85A | 53 | — |
| Good | 2 | 109B | 82.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 109B | 81 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,380 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,730. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +16.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,023 | 121 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,370 | 139 | 10.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 806 | 92 | 11.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 972 | 115 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 323 | 33 | 10.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,864 | 285 | 10% | −0.7 | 5 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,730 | 238 | 13.8% | +3.1 | 1 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,911 | 400 | 10.2% | −0.5 | 4 from 23 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,145 | 111 | 9.7% | −1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 452 | 37 | 8.2% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 106 | 3 | 2.8% | −7.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −7.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Maystar (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Maystar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maystar (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Ejuna (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Avior Star (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 5 | 36% | +2.25 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +4.75 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 3 | 60% | +3.75 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 4 | 17% | −10.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faye McManoman | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Franny Norton | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.50 |
| Rowan Scott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.25 |
| Mark Crehan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alex Jary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sophie Clements | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Eoin Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 4 | 25% | −3.25 |
| Hood | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| 2022 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +3.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Apr 24+17d | Doncaster | Grace And Dotty Handicap (Div 1) | 10/11 | 2 | 9-3 | 59 | 85A | 48A | Rowan Scott | 12/1 |
| 09 Apr 24+28d | Thirsk | Water Moon Handicap (Div 2) | 8/13 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 62 | 85C | 70A | Faye McManoman | 28/1 |
| 12 Mar 24+165d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca With BetUK Handicap | 10/10 | hd | 9-9 | 65 | 80A | 53A | Faye McManoman | 25/1 |
| 2023 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Sep 23+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Vickers.Bet Weekly Free Bet Club Handicap | 9/10 | 1 | 8-9 | 67 | 85A | 50A | Alex Jary | 25/1 |
| 15 Sep 23+23d | Chester | Roodee Handicap | 6/12 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 69 | 74A | 64A | Rowan Scott | 12/1 |
| 23 Aug 23+25d | Carlisle | Fred Says Don't Fall 80th Birthday Handicap | 6/11 | hd | 9-5 | 71 | 88B | 76A | Faye McManoman | 20/1 |
| 29 Jul 23+12d | York | Sky Bet Extra Places Every Day Handicap | 12/16 | ¾ | 9-2 | 73 | 56C | 55A | Faye McManoman | 20/1 |
| 17 Jul 23+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-9 | 75 | 85B | 75A | Faye McManoman | 14/1 |
| 01 Jul 23+24d | Doncaster | Monthly Artisan Craft Fayres Lakeside Village Handicap | 5/9 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 77 | 109B | 73A | Faye McManoman | 16/1 |
| 07 Jun 23+13d | Nottingham | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap | 4/8 | 4 | 9-3 | 79 | 103A | 71A | Faye McManoman | 100/1 |
| 25 May 23+26d | Haydock | Racing To School Handicap | 9/11 | 1½ | 9-11 | 82 | 75A | 73A | Faye McManoman | 150/1 |
| 29 Apr 23+98d | Ripon | Ripon Races Ladies Day 22nd June Handicap | 10/10 | 7 | 9-2 | 84 | 21C | 47C | Sophie Clements | 66/1 |
| 21 Jan 23+8d | Lingfield (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Handicap | 7/7 | 17 | 9-9 | 85 | 35C | 34C | Ryan Moore | 15/2 |
| 13 Jan 23+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Talksport Powered By Fans Handicap | 1/6 | 9-11 | 72 | 99A | 86B | Daniel Muscutt | 5/2F | |
| 04 Jan 23+20d | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Handicap | 3/6 | hd | 9-11 | 72 | 43A | 69B | Kevin Stott | 8/11F |
| 2022 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 22+8d | Southwell (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Nursery | 6/8 | hd | 8-13 | 69 | 81A | 76A | Kevin Stott | 9/5F |
| 07 Dec 22+8d | Lingfield (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Nursery (Div 2) | 1/10 | 9-9 | 59 | 91A | 82A | Jim Crowley | EvensF | |
| 29 Nov 22+18d | Lingfield (AW) | It's Time To Turn To talkSPORT Nursery | 1/10 | 9-3 | 59 | 100A | 77A | Jim Crowley | 9/4F | |
| 11 Nov 22+7d | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Nursery | 4/10 | 1½ | 8-9 | 50 | 90A | 70A | Franny Norton | 5/6F |
| 04 Nov 22+14d | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Nursery | 1/11 | 8-8 | 50 | 61A | 68A | Franny Norton | 6/4F | |
| 21 Oct 22+130d | Newcastle (AW) | It's Time To Turn To talkSPORT Nursery (Div 1) | 1/11 | 8-8 | 45 | 97A | 67A | Franny Norton | 4/1 | |
| 13 Jun 22+16d | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Restricted Novice Stakes | 10/10 | 3¾ | 9-7 | — | 50A | 31A | Eoin Walsh | 125/1 |
| 28 May 22+10d | Chelmsford City (AW) | IRE-Incentive, It Pays To Buy Irish Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/6 | 6½ | 8-13 | — | 51A | 30B | Mark Crehan | 50/1 |
| 18 May 22 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/5 | 11 | 9-4 | — | 40C | 33B | Mark Crehan | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pocket The Packet won?
- Pocket The Packet (IRE) won 5 of 24 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 20.8%. Placed 5 times in total (20.8% of starts).
- Who trained Pocket The Packet?
- Pocket The Packet (IRE) was trained by Nigel Tinkler on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 26 April 2024.
- Who is Pocket The Packet's sire?
- Pocket The Packet (IRE) is by Mayson (GB) out of Oakley Star (GB), whose sire is Multiplex.
- What going does Pocket The Packet prefer?
- Pocket The Packet (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 5 wins from 14 starts (35.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pocket The Packet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 26 April 2024. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Pocket The Packet's sire's record?
- Mayson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,380 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,730. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.
- Who are Pocket The Packet's siblings?
- Out of Oakley Star (GB), Pocket The Packet (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Maystar (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Maystar (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.