Polar Auroras (GB)
Polar Auroras (GB) is 1 from 26, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. The win came on turf — 0 from 17 on the all-weather. Last raced off 57, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–26Wins / Runs
- 3.8%Strike rate
- 10 (38.5%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.44Fair A/E n=26 · 0.38 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 227 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 2,215 runs since Mar 2010 (119 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 12.1% from 206. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 4.4% from 137.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 364 | 28 | 7.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 496 | 50 | 10.1% | +2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 249 | 13 | 5.2% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 206 | 25 | 12.1% | +4 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 85 | 6 | 7.1% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 789 | 55 | 7% | −1.1 | 0 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 223 | 23 | 10.3% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 668 | 55 | 8.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | +0.7 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 407 | 32 | 7.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 21 | 7.7% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 137 | 6 | 4.4% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −4.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them California Laws (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (California Laws (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Laws (GB) | 19 | 5 | 6f–1m | Class 2 |
| Rampage (GB) | 4 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Oneovdem (GB) | 14 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Vivre La Reve (GB) | 28 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 6 |
| Bold Love (GB) | 17 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| On The Map (GB) | 18 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Cuckoo Hill (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Forceful Flame (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Mayo Miss (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 6 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Luke Morris | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| George Downing | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Martin Lane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Winston | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr C Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Tongue tie | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Aug 12+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Like Us On Facebook Wolverhampton Racecourse Handicap | 7/11 | ½ | 9-9 | 57 | 58A | Phillip Makin | 10/1 |
| 05 Aug 12+9d | Newbury | MC Seafoods Amateur Riders' Handicap (Div 1) | 3/12 | 1¼ | 10-3 | 57 | 71A | Mr C Carroll | 16/1 |
| 27 Jul 12+17d | Chepstow | Brewin Dolphin Cardiff Office Handicap | 5/13 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 58 | 73A | David Probert | 20/1 |
| 10 Jul 12+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At WolvesRaces Handicap (Div 2) | 6/12 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 59 | 67A | David Probert | 9/1 |
| 21 Jun 12+5d | Warwick | CommScope Solutions Customers Are Kings Apprentice Training Series Handicap (Div 2) | 1/9 | 9-1 | 54 | 85A | George Downing | 6/1 | |
| 16 Jun 12+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Master's Handicap (AWT) | 7/12 | ¾ | 8-10 | 56 | 52A | George Downing | 7/1 |
| 23 May 12+55d | Chepstow | 32RedBet.com Classified Stakes (Div 1) | 3/9 | ½ | 9-7 | 54 | 70A | David Probert | 11/2 |
| 29 Mar 12+21d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Casino Fillies' Handicap | 4/5 | ½ | 8-7 | 56 | 60B | David Probert | 11/2 |
| 08 Mar 12+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country's Only Racecourse Fillies' Handicap | 2/8 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 56 | 66A | David Probert | 7/2 |
| 20 Feb 12+5d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 9-2 | 55 | 79A | David Probert | 13/2 |
| 15 Feb 12+24d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Handicap | 6/14 | hd | 9-4 | 55 | 68A | Luke Morris | 15/2 |
| 22 Jan 12+18d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-13 | 57 | 70A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
| 04 Jan 12+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Rainbow Riches At Bluesq.com Apprentice Handicap | 4/8 | nse | 9-2 | 58 | 68A | George Downing | 13/2 |
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 11+12d | Kempton (AW) | skysports.com Racing Handicap | 3/12 | ¾ | 9-1 | 58 | 74A | Luke Morris | 5/1 |
| 02 Dec 11+31d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Totepool Handicap | 4/13 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 60 | 68A | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 01 Nov 11+12d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 4/10 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 61 | 69A | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 20 Oct 11+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap | 8/11 | ½ | 8-10 | 63 | 61A | Paul Hanagan | 25/1 |
| 03 Oct 11+72d | Windsor | Chevron Malta Holidays Handicap (Div 2) | 7/10 | 1 | 8-8 | 59 | 56A | Martin Lane | 16/1 |
| 23 Jul 11+40d | Lingfield | Beautiful Barbados Handicap | 3/11 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 59 | 69A | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
| 13 Jun 11+14d | Warwick | Brakes Trust Members Handicap | 8/11 | 1 | 9-4 | 62 | 51A | Seb Sanders | 17/2 |
| 30 May 11+227d | Chepstow | Bet totepool At totesport.com Handicap | 12/14 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 66 | 46C | Neil Callan | 14/1 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 10+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Nursery (Div 2) | 3/12 | 2½ | 9-4 | 66 | 80A | Robert Winston | 8/1 |
| 17 Sep 10+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Real Dealers At williamhill.com Live Casino Nursery (Div 1) | 2/10 | 1½ | 9-3 | 65 | 77A | Robert Winston | 7/1 |
| 03 Sep 10+26d | Kempton (AW) | Wilde Child 25th Anniversary E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/12 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 65 | 69A | Shane Kelly | 25/1 |
| 08 Aug 10+27d | Windsor | Judicare Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/10 | 1¾ | 8-2 | — | 47A | Martin Lane | 8/1 |
| 12 Jul 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Equine Rescue Services Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/13 | nk | 8-4 | — | 59A | Andrea Atzeni | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Polar Auroras won?
- Polar Auroras (GB) won 1 of 26 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 3.8%. Placed 10 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Polar Auroras?
- Polar Auroras (GB) was trained by Tony Carroll on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 13 August 2012.
- Who is Polar Auroras's sire?
- Polar Auroras (GB) is by Iceman (GB) out of Noor El Houdah (IRE), whose sire is Fayruz.
- What is Polar Auroras's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 13 August 2012. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Polar Auroras's sire's record?
- Iceman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 2,215 runs since Mar 2010 (119 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 12.1% from 206. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 4.4% from 137.
- Who are Polar Auroras's siblings?
- Out of Noor El Houdah (IRE), Polar Auroras (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: California Laws (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (California Laws (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.