Rite To Reign (GB)
Rite To Reign (GB) is 2 from 29. Hasn't won since Oct 2014. Last raced off 67, 23lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–29Wins / Runs
- 6.9%Strike rate
- 8 (27.6%)Placed
- +25.75£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.65Fair A/E n=29 · 0.55 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 449 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 114A | 101 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 110A | 93 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 114A | 99 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 3,823 runs since Jan 2008 (360 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 539 | 49 | 9.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 931 | 73 | 7.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 517 | 52 | 10.1% | +0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 627 | 68 | 10.8% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 221 | 20 | 9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 961 | 97 | 10.1% | +0.6 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 435 | 29 | 6.7% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 678 | 58 | 8.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,118 | 119 | 10.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,021 | 108 | 10.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 18 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 386 | 29 | 7.5% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 14 | 10.1% | +0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Magical Thomas (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m3f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Magical Thomas (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magical Thomas (GB) | 54 | 5 | 1m3f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Customary Chorus (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Rome (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Social Season (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Red Mohican (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Dubawi Cheetah (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Sunlit Silence (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Carsonstown Rock (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | +40.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +45.00 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +46.00 |
| Newmarket | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| York | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 18 | 1 | 6% | −14.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +48.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Gibbons | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| David Probert | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Danny Brock | 3 | 1 | 33% | +48.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Carson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 2 | 9% | +32.75 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| 2013 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +48.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 08 Jan 18+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 2/11 | shd | 9-3 | 67 | 110A | 77A | Graham Lee | 11/2 |
| 2017 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 17+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 6/9 | 3½ | 9-4 | 70 | 78A | 68A | Graham Lee | 14/1 |
| 28 Nov 17+15d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 6/9 | 4½ | 9-1 | 73 | 114A | 66A | Rossa Ryan | 13/2 |
| 13 Nov 17+17d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Stayers Handicap | 3/7 | 3¾ | 9-6 | 76 | 103A | 67B | Rossa Ryan | 5/1 |
| 27 Oct 17+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 8/11 | nk | 9-4 | 79 | 99A | 77A | David Probert | 40/1 |
| 06 Oct 17+14d | Ascot | Canaccord Genuity Gordon Carter Handicap | 8/10 | 7 | 9-2 | 82 | 77C | 65C | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 22 Sep 17+20d | Newcastle (AW) | Flame Bathroom Showroom Durham Handicap | 10/12 | ½ | 9-11 | 84 | 93A | 78A | Adam McNamara | 33/1 |
| 02 Sep 17+449d | Chester | Thyme People Staffing And Events Handicap | 10/10 | 10 | 10-2 | 87 | 42C | 77C | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Jun 16+29d | York | Rush Hair York Opening 18th June Handicap | 2/11 | 3¼ | 9-6 | 88 | — | 88A | Graham Gibbons | 8/1 |
| 12 May 16+195d | York | Racing UK Now In HD Handicap | 3/15 | nse | 9-7 | 87 | — | 87A | Graham Gibbons | 14/1 |
| 2015 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 15+20d | Newmarket | Racing UK Handicap | 5/13 | 1½ | 10-0 | 87 | — | 90A | David Probert | 8/1 |
| 10 Oct 15+21d | Newmarket | Betfred Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap) | 11/34 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 89 | — | 79A | Stevie Donohoe | 33/1 |
| 19 Sep 15+57d | Newmarket | Betfred Cesarewitch Trial Stakes (Handicap) | 9/13 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 89 | — | 75A | William Buick | 8/1 |
| 24 Jul 15+27d | Ascot | John Guest Brown Jack Handicap | 8/11 | 2½ | 9-6 | 90 | — | 75A | Andrea Atzeni | 9/2 |
| 27 Jun 15+35d | Newcastle | John Smith's Northumberland Plate (heritage Handicap) | 8/19 | ½ | 8-4 | 90 | — | 76A | Paddy Mathers | 9/1 |
| 23 May 15+9d | Haydock | Betfred Membership 'play Your Way' Handicap | 5/15 | ¾ | 8-9 | 87 | — | 80A | Graham Gibbons | 4/1F |
| 14 May 15+43d | York | Investec Private Bank Stakes (Handicap) | 4/15 | ¾ | 9-6 | 86 | — | 84A | Graham Gibbons | 8/1 |
| 01 Apr 15+152d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Totepool Handicap | 3/7 | 3¼ | 8-12 | 86 | — | 77A | Graham Gibbons | 7/1 |
| 2014 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 14+14d | Newmarket | Routemaster Bus Bar And Shardlow Brewing Handicap | 1/13 | 8-12 | 82 | — | 83A | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/4F | |
| 17 Oct 14+20d | Haydock | Paul Crowley Solicitors Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 8-10 | 77 | — | 80A | Kieren Fallon | 15/8F |
| 27 Sep 14+92d | Chester | Innospec Handicap | 2/6 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 77 | — | 76B | Sean Levey | 2/1F |
| 27 Jun 14+16d | Newmarket | Invesco Perpetual Handicap | 4/8 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 78 | — | 78A | Ryan Moore | 9/4F |
| 11 Jun 14+26d | Haydock | CJM Maintenance Solutions Handicap | 2/9 | 2¾ | 8-10 | 76 | — | 74A | Danny Brock | 5/1 |
| 16 May 14+20d | York | Racing At York YorkRacecourseTips.co.uk Handicap | 4/15 | hd | 9-3 | 76 | — | 83A | James Doyle | 8/1 |
| 26 Apr 14+37d | Leicester | totepool.com Handicap (BOBIS Race) | 3/7 | 1¼ | 8-0 | 76 | — | 82A | Danny Brock | 50/1 |
| 20 Mar 14+117d | Kempton (AW) | Follow BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap (London Middle Distance Series Qualifier) (Bobis Race) | 3/3 | 4½ | 9-2 | 77 | — | 66C | Richard Hughes | 7/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 13+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red E.B.F. Stallions Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 9-0 | — | — | 74A | Danny Brock | 50/1 | |
| 13 Nov 13+19d | Kempton (AW) | rewards4racing.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 8/9 | 6 | 9-5 | — | — | 46A | William Carson | 33/1 |
| 25 Oct 13 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | 68 | 9-5 | — | — | 44C | William Carson | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rite To Reign won?
- Rite To Reign (GB) won 2 of 29 archived starts between 2013 and 2018, a strike rate of 6.9%. Placed 8 times in total (27.6% of starts).
- Who trained Rite To Reign?
- Rite To Reign (GB) was trained by Philip McBride on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 8 January 2018.
- Who is Rite To Reign's sire?
- Rite To Reign (GB) is by Tiger Hill (IRE) out of Magical Cliche (USA), whose sire is Affirmed.
- What going does Rite To Reign prefer?
- Rite To Reign (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Rite To Reign's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 8 January 2018. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Rite To Reign's sire's record?
- Tiger Hill (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 3,823 runs since Jan 2008 (360 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Rite To Reign's siblings?
- Out of Magical Cliche (USA), Rite To Reign (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Magical Thomas (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Magical Thomas (GB)). The wins came over 1m3f–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.