Royal Bonsai (GB)
Royal Bonsai (GB) is 4 from 19, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the victorchandler.com Summit Juvenile Hurdle at Doncaster (Dec 2011). Hasn't won since Aug 2012. All 4 wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off 60, 70lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–19Wins / Runs
- 21.1%Strike rate
- 10 (52.6%)Placed
- +16.62£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=19 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 130Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | +14.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 327 | 32 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 474 | 34 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 214 | 20 | 9.3% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 303 | 26 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 140 | 7 | 5% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 530 | 51 | 9.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | +3.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 370 | 36 | 9.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 364 | 23 | 6.3% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 470 | 50 | 10.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 477 | 39 | 8.2% | −0.6 | 3 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | +1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Josh The Boss (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Josh The Boss (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh The Boss (GB) | 24 | 6 | 2m–2m5f | Class 2 |
| Bonsai Bay (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Notional Demand (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Queens Forester (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.62 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.62 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Catterick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 3 | 30% | +20.62 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P B Beggy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Michael O'Connell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 3 | 2 | 67% | +16.62 |
| Dean Pratt | 2 | 2 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Shane B Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2011 | 12 | 3 | 25% | +18.62 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 4 | 67% | +29.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Sep 12+28d | Catterick | Follow Us On Twitter At CatterickRaces Handicap | 4/12 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 60 | 70A | Michael O'Connell | 3/1 |
| 25 Aug 12+15d | Cartmel | totepool.com Cartmel Cup (Handicap Hurdle) | 1/7 | 10-13 | 125 | 126A | Dean Pratt | 4/1 | |
| 10 Aug 12+149d | Musselburgh | Cruden Group Handicap | 2/6 | shd | 8-11 | 59 | 72B | Michael O'Connell | 9/2 |
| 14 Mar 12+41d | Cheltenham | Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) | 14/24 | 1 | 10-12 | 126 | 111A | Dougie Costello | 14/1 |
| 02 Feb 12+54d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Punters Package Group Offer Handicap | 4/9 | 3 | 9-4 | 60 | 62A | Liam Keniry | 9/4 |
| 2011 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 11+21d | Doncaster | victorchandler.com Summit Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) | 1/7 | 11-2 | 130 | 121B | Dougie Costello | 16/1 | |
| 19 Nov 11+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32RedCasino.com Handicap (Div 1) | 3/7 | 4½ | 9-1 | 60 | 64A | Michael O'Connell | 10/3 |
| 26 Oct 11+22d | Haydock | Taylormade Betting Juvenile Hurdle | 1/9 | 10-9 | 104 | 123A | Dean Pratt | 10/1 | |
| 04 Oct 11+17d | Catterick | Skyram Handicap | 4/12 | 4½ | 9-3 | 60 | 62A | P B Beggy | 13/2 |
| 17 Sep 11+17d | Catterick | Happy Retirement Iris Handicap | 2/10 | 2 | 9-1 | 58 | 66A | P B Beggy | 6/1 |
| 31 Aug 11+11d | Carlisle | TurfTV.co.uk Handicap | 4/7 | 1½ | 9-1 | 58 | 58A | P B Beggy | 2/1 |
| 20 Aug 11+19d | Market Rasen | Frankeys Estate Agents Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 1/8 | 10-12 | — | 113B | Dougie Costello | 13/8F | |
| 01 Aug 11+16d | Ripon | Sis Live Handicap | 3/14 | ¾ | 8-7 | 58 | 65A | P B Beggy | 9/1 |
| 16 Jul 11+22d | Ripon | Bet British With totepool Handicap (Div 1) | 2/11 | 4½ | 8-13 | 58 | 74A | Sean Levey | 10/1 |
| 24 Jun 11+30d | Market Rasen | Svitzer Juvenile Hurdle | 2/12 | nse | 10-12 | — | 106A | Graham Lee | 5/1 |
| 25 May 11+30d | Beverley | Beverley Middle Distance Series Handicap | 6/7 | 3¾ | 8-13 | 61 | 57A | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 25 Apr 11+142d | Redcar | Redcar Racecourse Conference & Events Venue Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | 2 | 8-6 | — | 44A | Shane B Kelly | 9/1 |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Dec 10+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 3/8 | 6 | 8-10 | — | 61A | Shane B Kelly | 20/1 |
| 05 Nov 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Stakes | 6/12 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 55A | Ian Brennan | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Bonsai won?
- Royal Bonsai (GB) won 4 of 19 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 21.1%. Placed 10 times in total (52.6% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Bonsai?
- Royal Bonsai (GB) was trained by John Quinn on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 22 September 2012.
- Who is Royal Bonsai's sire?
- Royal Bonsai (GB) is by Val Royal (FR) out of Bonsai (IRE), whose sire is Woodman.
- What going does Royal Bonsai prefer?
- Royal Bonsai (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Royal Bonsai's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 22 September 2012. The highest on record is 130.
- What is Royal Bonsai's sire's record?
- Val Royal (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
- Who are Royal Bonsai's siblings?
- Out of Bonsai (IRE), Royal Bonsai (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Josh The Boss (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Josh The Boss (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.