Skip to content
Jockey profile

Dean Pratt

174 rides in the lifetime window · 68 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Feb 2017 100% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
24–174
Wins / Runs
13.8%
Strike rate
n=174
63 (36%)
Placed
1.09
n=174 · 0.95 incl. margin
+40.26
£1 level stake
n=174 at SP · +23.1%
£196k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 20 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 14% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.09). Rode mostly for Lucinda Egerton — 42% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 174 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance 36.7% when favourite Lucinda Egerton: 6.8% from 73 Claiming: 14% Rode the favourite in 17% of races
The read

Lucinda Egerton supplied 42% of the rides and sits below the rider's average (6.8% vs 13.8%, A/E 1.02) — the market has that partnership priced right. The rider also read well on Good going (20.6%, n=63) and over 1m5f – 2m (18.3%, n=82). The record read poorly on Soft going — 4.3% over 46 rides, 9.5pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 13.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
11.8%−2.0
n=68 · A/E 0.83 · £1 −25.93
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
20%+6.2
n=20 · A/E 0.94 · £1 −6.47
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
8.3%−5.5
n=24 · A/E 0.71 · £1 +62.00
When favourite
36.7%
n=30 · A/E 1.13 · £1 −0.49
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
14%+0.2
n=172 · A/E 1.10 · £1 +42.26
Big fields · 14+ runners
15%+1.2
n=20 · A/E 1.76 · £1 −7.75
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−13.8
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 13.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With John Quinn 25.4% vs 13.8% · n=71
On Soft going 4.3% vs 13.8% · n=46
With Lucinda Egerton 6.8% vs 13.8% · n=73
On Good going 20.6% vs 13.8% · n=63
Over 1m5f – 2m 18.3% vs 13.8% · n=82
Over 2m1f – 2m4f 10.7% vs 13.8% · n=75
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 123 18 14.6% +55.93
Chase 42 5 11.9% −10.17
NH Flat 9 1 11.1% −5.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 63 13 20.6% +88.19
Good to Soft 60 8 13.3% −7.56
Soft 46 2 4.3% −38.25
Good to Firm 5 1 20% −2.12

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Sedgefield 19 3 15.8% −4.23
Hexham 18 3 16.7% +54.12
Newcastle 17 1 5.9% −6.00
Wetherby 16 3 18.8% +5.50
Southwell 13 0 0% −13.00
Catterick 13 1 7.7% −6.00
Musselburgh 12 0 0% −12.00
Market Rasen 10 2 20% +2.75
Cartmel 9 1 11.1% −4.00
Doncaster 6 1 16.7% −3.25
Aintree 4 1 25% +2.00
Bangor-on-Dee 4 1 25% +15.00
Fakenham 4 0 0% −4.00
Huntingdon 4 1 25% −2.09
Stratford 3 0 0% −3.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 66 8 12.1% −11.15
Class 5 59 7 11.9% +30.16
Class 3 30 5 16.7% +6.75
Class 6 9 1 11.1% −5.50
Class 2 8 2 25% +9.00
Class 1 2 1 50% +11.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 33 12 36.4% 1.16 +2.51
2nd–3rd fav 32 2 6.3% 0.37 −23.25
4th–6th fav 50 8 16% 1.83 +86.00
7th+ in betting 59 2 3.4% 1.04 −25.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.1% completed · 165 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 42 83.3% 1 1 5 0 0
Hurdle 123 87% 2 4 9 0 1
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Odds On Dan (IRE) 16 2 7 24 Jun 16
Safari Journey (USA) 13 1 3 20 Jan 17
Lady Ra (IRE) 9 1 2 30 Sep 16
Bollin Line (GB) 8 1 2 21 Jul 16
Chebsey Beau (GB) 7 2 6 31 Oct 15
Folk Tune (IRE) 7 3 4 27 Jul 12
Insight (IRE) 5 0 0 6 Feb 17
Miss Lizzy Lamb (GB) 5 0 0 6 Feb 17
Dragonfli (GB) 5 0 0 26 Dec 16
Poetic Verse (GB) 5 1 2 17 Oct 15
Fisher (GB) 5 0 2 21 Feb 15
Hi Bob (GB) 4 0 0 24 May 16
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 68 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
01091525111722502199
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
42% of all rides
6.8% SR · A/E 1.02
TrainerRWSR£1
Lucinda Egerton 73 5 6.8% +23.33
John Quinn 71 18 25.4% +44.43
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2010→
24
Archived wins
£196k
Prize money
2014
Best season · 5 wins
Cockney Sparrow (GB) — QTS Scottish Champion Hurdle (Grade 2 Limited Handicap) Ayr · Apr 2014 · Class 1
£39,865
Cockney Sparrow (GB) — John Smith's Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) Aintree · Apr 2013 · Class 2
£25,024
Palawi (IRE) — Betfred When Both Teams Score Handicap Hurdle Newcastle · Feb 2012 · Class 2
£9,812

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Oscar (IRE) 11.8% · 2–17
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Johannesburg (USA) 7.7% · 1–13
Progeny have won 9.8% of 2,562 runs since 2008 (191 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 244. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.8% from 104.
Bollin Eric (GB) 8.3% · 1–12
Progeny have won 9.7% of 1,319 runs since 2008 (115 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 12.7% from 126. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.6% from 257. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 101.
Beneficial (GB) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Danehill (USA) 42.9% · 3–7
Progeny have won 11.6% of 831 runs since 2008 (63 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 15.4% from 298. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 20.7% from 217. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.5% from 168.
Multiplex (GB) 28.6% · 2–7
Progeny have won 9.1% of 4,181 runs since 2008 (291 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 174 · newest first

The latest 50 of 174 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 15 February 2010 to 6 February 2017.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
11 Dec 16 Southwell Insight (IRE)T: Lucinda Egerton Dec Pay Memorial Mares' Maiden HurdleClass 4 · 15.5f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 5th 150/1
29 Nov 16 Southwell Herecomestrouble (GB)T: Lucinda Egerton Visit Southwell Handicap HurdleClass 5 · 20.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran PU 40/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Dean Pratt's strike rate?
Dean Pratt has won 24 of 174 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 13.8% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which yard does Dean Pratt ride most for?
Lucinda Egerton, with 73 rides since 2008 — 42% of the total. That pairing has won 5 (6.8%).
What is Dean Pratt's Fair A/E?
1.09, from 174 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).