Sahara Sunshine (GB)
Sahara Sunshine (GB) is yet to win from 19 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Lingfield (Jul 2009). Last raced off 45, 39lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sahara Sunshine (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Sapristi (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapristi (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Make Sunshine (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Salla (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Metamorphic Rock (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–19Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (5.3%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 367 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 3,531 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 482 | 62 | 12.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,017 | 128 | 12.6% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 526 | 60 | 11.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 675 | 69 | 10.2% | −1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 261 | 37 | 14.2% | +2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 548 | 71 | 13% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 120 | 9 | 7.5% | −4.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 370 | 39 | 10.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 854 | 100 | 11.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,050 | 152 | 14.5% | +2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 646 | 78 | 12.1% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 400 | 44 | 11% | −1.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −4 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sand Dune (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sundancer (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Amour Excentrique (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sol Schwarz (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Plumpton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mongan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Colin Bolger | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nathan Adams | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Amy Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leighton Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Flint | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Atkinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Jul 12+34d | Lingfield | Follow Us On Twitter At LingfieldPark Handicap | 11/11 | 2¾ | 8-7 | 45 | 46C | Liam Keniry | 50/1 |
| 07 Jun 12+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Royal Ascot Live On Virgin 534 Handicap (AWT) | 12/13 | ¾ | 8-2 | 45 | 33C | Amy Scott | 40/1 |
| 13 May 12+16d | Plumpton | Plumpton Athletic Juniors Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 10-8 | 77 | — | Colin Bolger | 20/1 |
| 27 Apr 12+7d | Plumpton | J H Builders Handicap Hurdle | UR/6 | — | 10-3 | 80 | — | Nathan Adams | 18/1 |
| 20 Apr 12+16d | Fontwell | Hardings Catering Supports Cicra Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | 8 | 10-1 | 80 | 69C | Nathan Adams | 66/1 |
| 04 Apr 12+78d | Lingfield (AW) | Mirror Punters Club Handicap | 9/11 | 4½ | 9-0 | 50 | 51C | Fergus Sweeney | 66/1 |
| 17 Jan 12+12d | Folkestone | Broadoak BMW Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 4/7 | 34 | 10-7 | 84 | 71C | Nathan Adams | 28/1 |
| 05 Jan 12+367d | Lingfield | Mirror Punters Club Novices' Hurdle | 6/6 | 15 | 10-13 | — | 73C | Colin Bolger | 66/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 03 Jan 11+85d | Lingfield | Marsh Green Novices' Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-13 | — | — | Richard Johnson | 66/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 10+227d | Goodwood | Three Musketeers Trophy Handicap (For National Hunt Jockeys) | 11/11 | 12 | 11-0 | 56 | 53C | Leighton Aspell | 20/1 |
| 25 Feb 10+34d | Huntingdon | TurfTV Mares' Novices' Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Colin Bolger | 100/1 |
| 22 Jan 10+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Sporting Membership Handicap | 10/14 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 59 | 63A | Ian Mongan | 40/1 |
| 03 Jan 10+149d | Plumpton | At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Hurdle | 10/11 | 13 | 10-9 | — | 81C | Rhys Flint | 100/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Aug 09+16d | Lingfield | East Grinstead Courier And Observer Handicap | 7/12 | 4 | 9-8 | 61 | 58A | Ian Mongan | 20/1 |
| 22 Jul 09+14d | Sandown | 'Alfie Ran The Marathon' Apprentice Handicap | 9/9 | 7 | 8-9 | 63 | 47C | Ross Atkinson | 8/1 |
| 08 Jul 09+23d | Lingfield | Poppy Support Fillies' Handicap | 3/11 | 1 | 9-9 | 64 | 70A | Jack Mitchell | 16/1 |
| 15 Jun 09+145d | Windsor | Sportingbet.com Handicap | 14/15 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 70 | 55C | Ian Mongan | 40/1 |
| 21 Jan 09+82d | Kempton (AW) | Blue Square Poker Handicap | 8/8 | shd | 9-2 | 73 | 49C | Ian Mongan | 25/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 31 Oct 08 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Feerie (Fillies) (Right-handed) | 3/3 | 2 | 9-2 | — | — | Stephane Pasquier | 3/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sahara Sunshine won?
- Sahara Sunshine (GB) has yet to win, from 19 archived starts between 2008 and 2012. Placed 1 time in total (5.3% of starts).
- Who trained Sahara Sunshine?
- Sahara Sunshine (GB) was trained by Laura Mongan on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield on 11 July 2012.
- Who is Sahara Sunshine's sire?
- Sahara Sunshine (GB) is by Hernando (FR) out of Sahara Sunrise (USA), whose sire is Houston.
- What is Sahara Sunshine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 11 July 2012. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Sahara Sunshine's sire's record?
- Hernando (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 3,531 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 120.
- Who are Sahara Sunshine's siblings?
- Out of Sahara Sunrise (USA), Sahara Sunshine (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Sahara Sunshine produced winners?
- As a dam, Sahara Sunshine (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sapristi (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Nov 2026.