Sant Alessio (IRE)
Typically a front-runner in 9 of 15 analysed runs — Sant Alessio (IRE) is 2 from 21. Last raced off 64, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–21Wins / Runs
- 9.5%Strike rate
- 6 (28.6%)Placed
- +0.50£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.73Fair A/E n=21 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 206 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 104A | 84 | 3 runs · 104 / 84 |
| Good | 3 | 81C | 69 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 98B | 58 | — |
| Firm | 2 | 99B | 97 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 104A | 84 | 6 runs · 104 / 85.5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 104C | 76 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 21 runs · as at 4 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 23 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0, 1 did not run) · to 23 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 15 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Led 9 (60%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 3 (20%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (13%) · 1 win
- Held up 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14% of 2,360 runs since Apr 2023 (324 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.4% from 117.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | +19.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 469 | 71 | 15.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 624 | 83 | 13.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 265 | 37 | 14% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 244 | 29 | 11.9% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 63 | 11 | 17.5% | +3.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 686 | 96 | 14% | 0 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 117 | 11 | 9.4% | −4.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 134 | 14.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 720 | 105 | 14.6% | +0.6 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 481 | 67 | 13.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 94 | 13 | 13.8% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 0 | 0% | −14 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ramensky (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Ramensky (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramensky (GB) | 13 | 5 | 1m3f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Caitouna (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 17 | 1 | 6% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Bath | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +8.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fisher | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chloe Lyons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mason Paetel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 2 | 12% | +4.50 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2025 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +11.50 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Oct 26+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | All Weather Championship Is Back "Hands And Heels" Apprentice Handicap Stakes (Part Of The Racing Excellence Series) Settled in the pack's midst and covered extra ground out wide - slipped back to be among the backmarkers 3f out - urged along over 1f out - stayed on strongly in the final furlong to take 4th | 4/10 | shd | 10-1 | 64 | 82A | 83A | Chloe Lyons | 4/1 |
| 05 Oct 26+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | attheraces.com/marketmovers Handicap Stakes (Div II) Made all the running - pushed along 2f out before passed over 1f out - plugged on at same speed to finish 4th | 4/10 | nk | 9-4 | 66 | 104A | 78A | Taylor Fisher | 28/1 |
| 13 Sep 26+74d | Bath | Loud Hire Supporting Bath Racecourse Handicap Stakes (Div I) Settled midpack early - pushed for effort past the 2f marker - lost ground inside final furlong - well held at finish | 8/10 | 4 | 9-12 | 68 | 87C | 56C | Taylor Fisher | 14/1 |
| 01 Jul 26+17d | Bath | MJ Church Handicap Set the pace unchallenged - pressed for effort 2f out before being overtaken - faded inside final furlong to finish fourth | 4/7 | 2 | 9-10 | 69 | 95B | 80A | Taylor Fisher | 10/1 |
| 14 Jun 26+25d | Salisbury | Shipseys Marquees Handicap Settled close to the pace - pressed for effort with 2f left - lost ground inside the final furlong - finished seventh | 7/13 | ½ | 9-9 | 70 | 81C | 73A | Taylor Fisher | 28/1 |
| 20 May 26+197d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Handicap Set the pace early - driven to keep up the effort 2f out before losing command - dropped away in the final furlong - finished 10th beaten 6 lengths | 10/12 | ½ | 9-4 | 70 | 84A | 68A | Taylor Fisher | 18/1 |
| 2025 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Nov 25+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Handicap Settled just off the pace wide of rivals - hit the front 6f from home - opened up a advantage 2f out - driven out to prevail | 1/9 | 9-3 | 68 | 102A | 85A | Mason Paetel | 14/1 | |
| 14 Oct 25+14d | Leicester | leicesterraces Next Meeting Tuesday 28th October Handicap Set the pace early - pushed along 2f out and opened a gap approaching the last furlong - overtaken close home - stayed on for second | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-4 | 68 | 69A | 80A | David Egan | 22/1 |
| 30 Sep 25+45d | Bath | BetWright Bet The Wright Way Apprentice Handicap Shared front spot early - lost command inside final 2f - pushed along and dropped away rapidly to finish last | 12/13 | 26 | 10-0 | 68 | 46C | 61C | Taylor Fisher | 11/1 |
| 16 Aug 25+26d | Bath | Ryano Plant Limited Equestrian Construction Handicap Travelled keenly in front - kicked on 2f out to open a big advantage - urged out and well ahead inside the final furlong - slowed right down near the finish | 1/8 | 9-11 | 62 | 99B | 85A | Taylor Fisher | 11/2 | |
| 21 Jul 25+18d | Windsor | Download The Fitzdares App Now Handicap Bumped early - never a factor - lost touch with rivals - finished well adrift in 13th | 13/13 | 4¾ | 9-5 | 64 | 37C | 53C | Taylor Fisher | 10/1 |
| 03 Jul 25+92d | Newbury | Grosvenor Sport Cash Back Everday Handicap Sprinted straight to the front and opened a big advantage - margin shortened three out then driven and overtaken two out - lost place approaching final furlong | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 64 | 98B | 69A | Cieren Fallon | 22/1 |
| 02 Apr 25+18d | Southwell (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap Sent clear early and set the pace - urged along and under pressure 2f out while travelling unevenly then overtaken inside the final furlong - lost ground quickly and finished last of the group | 4/4 | ½ | 9-6 | 65 | 104C | 65B | Jamie Spencer | 9/4 |
| 15 Mar 25+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Extra Winnings With BetUK Acca Club Handicap Set the pace early - driven out with over a furlong left but couldn't find more - caught in the final strides to go down by a short margin | 2/7 | nk | 9-8 | 64 | 84A | 78A | Hayley Turner | 15/2 |
| 22 Feb 25+25d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap Held up early after a hesitant start - pulling hard towards the back - late progress but never able to land a blow | 4/7 | 1 | 9-7 | 66 | 76A | 70A | Daniel Muscutt | 7/2 |
| 28 Jan 25+206d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap Settled off the pace on the outer - fighting for control early - stayed on and drifted left inside the final furlong but posed no real threat | 5/9 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 68 | 90A | 72A | Callum Shepherd | 22/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Jul 24+29d | Leicester | Dennis Barnett 80th Birthday EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/7 | ¾ | 9-5 | 72 | 65C | 36C | Jamie Spencer | 7/2 |
| 07 Jun 24+29d | Thirsk | Vickers.Bet Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/9 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 75 | 58A | 66A | Cieren Fallon | 4/1 |
| 09 May 24+183d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Download The bet365 App EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/8 | 1 | 9-1 | — | 76B | 68A | Jamie Spencer | 5/2 |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Nov 23+21d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 2/14 | ¾ | 9-7 | — | 64B | 77A | James Doyle | 5/6F |
| 18 Oct 23 | Kempton (AW) | Juddmonte British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/9 | nk | 9-4 | — | 84A | 90A | James Doyle | 5/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sant Alessio won?
- Sant Alessio (IRE) won 2 of 21 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 9.5%. Placed 6 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trains Sant Alessio?
- Sant Alessio (IRE) is trained by Joe Tickle, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 27 October 2026.
- Who is Sant Alessio's sire?
- Sant Alessio (IRE) is by Too Darn Hot (GB) out of Agathe Sainte (GB), whose sire is Holy Roman Emperor.
- What going does Sant Alessio prefer?
- Sant Alessio (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sant Alessio's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 27 October 2026. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Sant Alessio's sire's record?
- Too Darn Hot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14% of 2,360 runs since Apr 2023 (324 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.4% from 117.
- Who are Sant Alessio's siblings?
- Out of Agathe Sainte (GB), Sant Alessio (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ramensky (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Ramensky (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.