Sheepscar Lad (IRE)
Sheepscar Lad (IRE) is 4 from 57. Hasn't won since Apr 2018. All 4 wins have come over trips under 6f. Last raced off 52, 34lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–57Wins / Runs
- 7%Strike rate
- 17 (29.8%)Placed
- −24.75£1 level staken=57 at SP
- 0.54Fair A/E n=57 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 253 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 15 | 103B | 82 | — |
| Soft | 12 | 110A | 83 | — |
| Good | 11 | 125A | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 114C | 105 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 124A | 94 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 84A | 82.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 30 | 124A | 88.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 21 | 125A | 83 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 51 figures from 51 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,647 runs since Apr 2014 (262 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 745 | 100 | 13.4% | +2.8 | 1 from 16 |
| Good | 1,006 | 92 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 516 | 47 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Soft | 661 | 54 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 2 from 13 |
| Heavy | 208 | 28 | 13.5% | +2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,492 | 171 | 11.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 533 | 63 | 11.8% | +1.2 | 4 from 35 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,729 | 173 | 10% | −0.6 | 0 from 22 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 913 | 102 | 11.2% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 834 | 101 | 12.1% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 425 | 39 | 9.2% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 147 | 10 | 6.8% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 58 | 6 | 10.3% | −0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Not On Your Nellie (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Retracement (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not On Your Nellie (IRE) | 30 | 3 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Retracement (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Golden Trigger (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Piccadilly Circus (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| London Rebel (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 16 | 1 | 6% | −5.00 |
| Good | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.75 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 21 | 2 | 10% | −7.75 |
| Class 4 | 17 | 2 | 12% | +2.00 |
| Class 6 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 16 | 1 | 6% | −13.75 |
| Thirsk | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| Beverley | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| York | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ripon | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Nottingham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Doncaster | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Redcar | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 35 | 4 | 11% | −2.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Edmunds | 16 | 2 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Faye McManoman | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| Aiden Smithies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Izzy Clifton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 48 | 4 | 8% | −15.75 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2019 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2018 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.00 |
| 2017 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +8.25 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sheepscar Lad won?
- Sheepscar Lad (IRE) won 4 of 57 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 7%. Placed 17 times in total (29.8% of starts).
- Who trained Sheepscar Lad?
- Sheepscar Lad (IRE) was trained by Nigel Tinkler on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 8 May 2021.
- Who is Sheepscar Lad's sire?
- Sheepscar Lad (IRE) is by Arcano (IRE) out of Piccadilly Filly (IRE), whose sire is Exceed And Excel.
- What going does Sheepscar Lad prefer?
- Sheepscar Lad (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 13 starts (15.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sheepscar Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 8 May 2021. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Sheepscar Lad's sire's record?
- Arcano (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,647 runs since Apr 2014 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 147.
- Who are Sheepscar Lad's siblings?
- Out of Piccadilly Filly (IRE), Sheepscar Lad (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Not On Your Nellie (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Retracement (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.