Shindig (GB)
Shindig (GB) is 2 from 27. Hasn't won since Jun 2008. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 9 on softer). Last raced off 68, 39lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–27Wins / Runs
- 7.4%Strike rate
- 7 (25.9%)Placed
- −14.50£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.86Fair A/E n=27 · 0.67 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 86dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 2,328 runs since Jan 2008 (231 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.1% from 244.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 244 | 27 | 11.1% | +3.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Good | 784 | 73 | 9.3% | +1.3 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 475 | 27 | 5.7% | −2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 533 | 39 | 7.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 273 | 17 | 6.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +12 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 512 | 45 | 8.8% | +0.8 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 710 | 57 | 8% | 0 | 1 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 780 | 53 | 6.8% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 320 | 31 | 9.7% | +1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Gormanstown Cuckoo (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 3m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Gormanstown Cuckoo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gormanstown Cuckoo (GB) | 21 | 2 | 3m–3m½f | Class 4 |
| Rushteens (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.50 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 1 | 6% | −11.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhys Flint | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| T G M Ryan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mark Grant | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| John Cullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A B Joyce | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P D Collins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kielan Woods | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jake Thomas Coulson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Killoran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Doyle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Jul 12+33d | Southwell | Shane W Darby Memorial Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 9-9 | 68 | — | Kielan Woods | 20/1 |
| 24 Jun 12+14d | Hereford | Rex Shutler Birthday Handicap Chase | 7/10 | 28 | 10-5 | 74 | 77C | Mark Grant | 40/1 |
| 10 Jun 12+27d | Worcester | Ladbrokes Mobile Handicap Chase | 6/10 | 24 | 10-7 | 79 | 72C | Mark Grant | 66/1 |
| 14 May 12+617d | Towcester | Niftylift Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle | 8/10 | 21 | 10-8 | 87 | 82C | Mr Jake Thomas Coulson | 100/1 |
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Sep 10+21d | Worcester | Riding For Disabled Malvern Hills Group Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | 2 | 11-0 | 93 | 87A | Rhys Flint | 4/1F |
| 15 Aug 10+25d | Southwell | Advertiser Group Newspapers Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 4½ | 11-5 | 93 | 115A | Rhys Flint | 15/2 |
| 21 Jul 10+36d | Worcester | 3663 First For Foodservice Handicap Hurdle | 3/13 | 14 | 11-7 | 95 | 106A | Rhys Flint | 14/1 |
| 15 Jun 10+57d | Newton Abbot | Have Your Exhibition Here Handicap Chase | 6/12 | 4½ | 11-9 | 89 | 98A | Rhys Flint | 22/1 |
| 19 Apr 10+23d | Plumpton | Heart Handicap Chase | 4/7 | 30 | 10-13 | 92 | 78C | Tom Scudamore | 5/1 |
| 27 Mar 10+31d | Bangor-on-Dee | Puredarts.co.uk Handicap Chase | 5/6 | 12 | 11-3 | 96 | 85B | Tom O'Brien | 7/1 |
| 24 Feb 10+93d | Ludlow | Arrow Handicap Chase | 5/9 | 9 | 11-10 | 105 | 98A | Richard Johnson | 17/2 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 09+51d | Ludlow | Racing Uk Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 10-5 | 107 | — | Richard Killoran | 12/1 |
| 03 Oct 09+12d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Racing Club 2010 Beginners Chase | 8/12 | 3 | 11-12 | 107 | 92C | John Cullen | 16/1 |
| 21 Sep 09+44d | Ballinrobe | Coranna Restaurant Beginners Chase | 7/15 | 6 | 11-12 | — | 92A | D J Casey | 10/1 |
| 08 Aug 09+281d | Kilbeggan | Kieran Kelly Memorial Beginners Chase | 5/14 | 3 | 11-12 | — | 105C | John Cullen | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Oct 08+33d | Down Royal | J.W.J.Porter & Co Beginners Chase | F/18 | — | 11-12 | — | — | P W Flood | 16/1 |
| 28 Sep 08+60d | Market Rasen | Federation Of Small Businesses 'NH'' Novices' Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-5 | 105 | — | A P McCoy | 7/4F |
| 30 Jul 08+40d | Galway | williamhill.ie Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 6/20 | 1 | 10-5 | 101 | 112A | A B Joyce | 10/1 |
| 20 Jun 08+251d | Down Royal | Dennison Commercials Limited Maiden Hurdle | 1/19 | 11-7 | 105 | 117A | A B Joyce | 4/1 | |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Oct 07+14d | Fairyhouse | Rathbeggan Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 12/16 | 4 | 11-2 | 97 | 91C | T G M Ryan | 8/1 |
| 29 Sep 07+20d | Navan | Lighthouse Navan M'dn H'dle (Div 2) | 3/21 | 4 | 11-12 | — | 113C | T G M Ryan | 7/2 |
| 09 Sep 07+12d | Galway (IRE) | Galway Bay FM Maiden Hurdle | 3/8 | 2½ | 11-12 | — | 106C | T G M Ryan | 13/2 |
| 28 Aug 07+348d | Sligo | Terry Casey Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 3/15 | 14 | 11-12 | — | 108C | Barry Geraghty | 4/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Sep 06+13d | Tipperary | O'Dwyer Steel Maiden Hurdle | 6/20 | 7 | 11-7 | — | 101C | Barry Geraghty | 12/1 |
| 01 Sep 06+46d | Down Royal | Www.downroyal.com Inh Flat Race | 1/16 | 11-2 | — | 124C | Jack Doyle | 13/2 | |
| 17 Jul 06+39d | Killarney | Killarney Racegoers Club (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 4/13 | shd | 11-0 | — | 100C | Mr P D Collins | 12/1 |
| 08 Jun 06 | Tipperary | Portrait Gallery Inh Flat Race | 10/18 | ½ | 10-9 | — | 103C | Mr P D Collins | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shindig won?
- Shindig (GB) won 2 of 27 archived starts between 2006 and 2012, a strike rate of 7.4%. Placed 7 times in total (25.9% of starts).
- Who trained Shindig?
- Shindig (GB) was trained by Christopher Kellett on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 27 July 2012.
- Who is Shindig's sire?
- Shindig (GB) is by Classic Cliche (IRE) out of Cloud Cuckoo (GB), whose sire is Idiots Delight.
- What going does Shindig prefer?
- Shindig (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shindig's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 27 July 2012. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Shindig's sire's record?
- Classic Cliche (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 2,328 runs since Jan 2008 (231 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.1% from 244.
- Who are Shindig's siblings?
- Out of Cloud Cuckoo (GB), Shindig (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Gormanstown Cuckoo (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Gormanstown Cuckoo (GB)). The wins came over 3m–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.