Sina Cova (IRE)
Sina Cova (IRE) is 3 from 24, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the EBF Noblesse Stakes at Cork (Jun 2006). Hasn't won since Oct 2006. Last raced off a career-high mark of 109.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sina Cova (IRE) has 9 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Windbeneathmywings (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Windbeneathmywings (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windbeneathmywings (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m1f | Listed |
| Cape Cova (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1m4f–1m6½f | Class 3 |
| Cascova (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m5½f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| High Spirit (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Nagambie (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Coco Bella (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Redemptress (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Sopran Mistery (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Freya Cova (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–24Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 7 (29.2%)Placed
- +10.50£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.94Fair A/E n=24 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,143 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 620 | 42 | 6.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 1,015 | 95 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 538 | 60 | 11.2% | +2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 706 | 58 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 253 | 22 | 8.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 962 | 72 | 7.5% | −1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 53 | 9 | 17% | +8.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 774 | 67 | 8.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 840 | 59 | 7% | −1.5 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 972 | 88 | 9.1% | +0.6 | 2 from 19 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 894 | 77 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 435 | 42 | 9.7% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 143 | 8 | 5.6% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Blessyourpinksox (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Blessyourpinksox (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blessyourpinksox (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 1m1f–1m4f | Listed |
| Mon Chevalier (IRE) | 41 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Kadoun (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 2m4f–3m | Listed |
| Rondo Alla Turca (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cork | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Leopardstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 19 | 2 | 11% | +9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P B Beggy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | +9.50 |
| Blinkers | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +13.50 |
| 2005 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sina Cova won?
- Sina Cova (IRE) won 3 of 24 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 7 times in total (29.2% of starts).
- Who trained Sina Cova?
- Sina Cova (IRE) was trained by Peter Casey on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 14 September 2007.
- Who is Sina Cova's sire?
- Sina Cova (IRE) is by Barathea (IRE) out of Kumta (IRE), whose sire is Priolo.
- What going does Sina Cova prefer?
- Sina Cova (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sina Cova's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 14 September 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sina Cova's sire's record?
- Barathea (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,143 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sina Cova's siblings?
- Out of Kumta (IRE), Sina Cova (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Blessyourpinksox (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Blessyourpinksox (IRE)). The wins came over 1m1f–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Sina Cova produced winners?
- As a dam, Sina Cova (IRE) has 9 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Windbeneathmywings (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Windbeneathmywings (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.