Surety (IRE)
Surety (IRE) is 1 from 20, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2015. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 13 on turf.
- 1–20Wins / Runs
- 5%Strike rate
- 6 (30%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.43Fair A/E n=20 · 0.37 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Zmhar (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Zmhar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zmhar (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Certified (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Daraa (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Golden Silence (IRE) | 35 | 0 | — | — |
| Decisive (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Goodbye Lulu (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Yarmouth | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Steward | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Edward Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Oct 16+25d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap | 7/14 | nse | 9-1 | 74 | 98B | 72A | Luke Morris | 14/1 |
| 10 Sep 16+13d | Lingfield | Recycle Me UK Ltd Handicap | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 71 | — | 88A | Jim Crowley | 11/4 |
| 28 Aug 16+22d | Yarmouth | totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter App Handicap | 2/8 | hd | 9-12 | 70 | — | 88A | Luke Morris | 11/2 |
| 06 Aug 16+105d | Lingfield | 188Bet.co.uk Handicap | 6/9 | 2¾ | 9-8 | 72 | — | 72A | Pat Cosgrave | 11/4J |
| 23 Apr 16+260d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Apprentice Handicap | 4/9 | 1 | 9-7 | 75 | — | 82A | Edward Greatrex | 5/2F |
| 07 Aug 15+16d | Brighton | Baxi Boilers Handicap | 8/8 | 6 | 9-9 | 75 | — | 51A | Daniel Muscutt | 20/1 |
| 22 Jul 15+14d | Leicester | Thistleton Gap Handicap | 3/5 | 4 | 9-8 | 75 | — | 70B | Louis Steward | 7/2 |
| 08 Jul 15+7d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap | 3/11 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 70 | — | 82A | Louis Steward | 11/2 |
| 01 Jul 15+19d | Kempton (AW) | 32RedSport.com Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Sprint Series Qualifier) | 1/9 | 9-11 | 70 | — | 94A | Louis Steward | 4/1 | |
| 12 Jun 15+44d | Chepstow | Prostate Cymru Handicap | 5/6 | 5 | 9-0 | 71 | — | 58B | Louis Steward | 3/1 |
| 29 Apr 15+179d | Lingfield (AW) | Money Back 2nd At Titanbet.co.uk Handicap | 7/7 | 4 | 8-4 | 71 | — | 60A | Ryan Powell | 50/1 |
| 01 Nov 14+35d | Newmarket | TurfTV Handicap (Div 1) | 8/11 | 3 | 8-5 | 73 | — | 49C | Cam Hardie | 12/1 |
| 27 Sep 14+9d | Chester | Advanced Insulation Handicap | 10/15 | ½ | 8-13 | 74 | — | 67A | Sean Levey | 8/1 |
| 18 Sep 14+44d | Kempton (AW) | Download The BetVictor App Now Handicap | 3/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 74 | — | 75A | Louis Steward | 16/1 |
| 05 Aug 14+10d | Kempton (AW) | Follow BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap | 5/9 | nse | 9-7 | 75 | — | 82A | Silvestre De Sousa | 5/1 |
| 26 Jul 14+53d | Newmarket (July) | Adnams Copper House Gin Handicap (Bobis Race) | 2/6 | 3 | 8-10 | 75 | — | 78B | Tom Queally | 12/1 |
| 03 Jun 14+10d | Yarmouth | Bazuka Handicap | 3/7 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 75 | — | 83A | Mickael Barzalona | 8/1 |
| 24 May 14+33d | Beverley | British Stallion Studs Brantingham EBF Conditions Stakes | 3/4 | 3¾ | 8-12 | — | — | 71B | Chris Catlin | 28/1 |
| 21 Apr 14+328d | Yarmouth | Win Big With The Totejackpot Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | 6 | 8-13 | — | — | 57A | Frederik Tylicki | 16/1 |
| 28 May 13 | Yarmouth | Irish Stallion Farms E.b.f. Novice Stakes | 5/7 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | — | 64A | Frederik Tylicki | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Surety (IRE) won?
- Surety (IRE) won 1 of 20 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 5%. Placed 6 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Surety (IRE)?
- Surety (IRE) was trained by James Tate on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 5 October 2016.
- Who is Surety (IRE)'s sire?
- Surety (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Guarantia (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What going does Surety (IRE) prefer?
- Surety (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Surety (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 5 October 2016. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Surety (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
- Who are Surety (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Guarantia (GB), Surety (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Zmhar (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Zmhar (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.