The Cooleen (IRE)
The Cooleen is a gelding by Estidhkaar out of the Beat Hollow mare Delaine who was yet to win from 16 starts. He raced over 1m – 1m4f, 1m5f – 2m and 2m1f – 2m4f on turf and all-weather surfaces, finishing 9 of 9 at Brighton in Apr 2025 when last raced off OR 50, 43lb below his highest ever mark. He was held up in all six analysed runs. Aged 6 at his last run in Apr 2025.
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 74
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 74A | 69 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 69A | 62.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 74A | 65.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 59C | 58 | — |
| Good | 2 | 141B | 111.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 76B | 43.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 59C | 47 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 141B | 82 | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Held up 5 (63%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.9% of 1,589 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.8% from 119. Weakest on soft going: 2.6% from 229.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 119 | 14 | 11.8% | +4.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 362 | 17 | 4.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 133 | 4 | 3% | −3.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 229 | 6 | 2.6% | −4.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 91 | 2 | 2.2% | −4.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 654 | 67 | 10.2% | +3.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 66 | 6 | 9.1% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 514 | 45 | 8.8% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 456 | 28 | 6.1% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 295 | 16 | 5.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 163 | 12 | 7.4% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 85 | 3 | 3.5% | −3.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −6.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Dace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marc Goldstein | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tiernan Power Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugh Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Tongue tie | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Apr 25+22d | Brighton | Streamline 202020 Your Best Bet Handicap Fretful early - held up at back throughout - lost touch and beaten well clear of the field | 9/9 | 28 | 9-1 | 50 | 56C | 42C | Rhys Clutterbuck | 100/1 |
| 21 Mar 25+22d | Southwell (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Apprentice Handicap Settled in 4th early - driven from off the front and lost touch three out - tailed off from there to finish tenth | 10/10 | 3½ | 9-1 | 54 | 54C | 46C | Jack Dace | 50/1 |
| 27 Feb 25+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Poor start - stayed off the pace throughout - well held in the closing stages | 10/11 | nk | 9-3 | 57 | 69A | 56A | Robert Havlin | 33/1 |
| 12 Feb 25+14d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Held up towards the back of the pack - lost touch over the final two furlongs - eventually finished ninth | 9/12 | nse | 10-2 | — | 74A | 78A | Charles Bishop | 300/1 |
| 29 Jan 25+9d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Sluggish break - held up in touch on the inner pulling hard - stayed on late without threatening - finished sixth well beaten | 6/9 | nk | 10-2 | — | 57A | 74A | Robert Havlin | 200/1 |
| 20 Jan 25+49d | Kempton (AW) | Additional Novice Stakes Sluggish break - held up towards rear - crept into contention inside final furlong before fading quickly | 7/13 | 1¼ | 9-6 | — | 69B | 58A | Shane Kelly | 300/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 24+24d | Plumpton | Robert Watts 90th Birthday Celebration Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back - lost touch three out - pulled up soon after | PU/11 | — | 11-5 | 85 | — | — | Marc Goldstein | 125/1 |
| 08 Nov 24+126d | Fontwell | Broadsword Confidence In Construction Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Settled at the back of the field - pushed along before 3 out - dropped away and was pulled up | PU/14 | — | 11-5 | 88 | — | — | James Davies | 80/1 |
| 05 Jul 24+37d | Cork | Mallow Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 7/15 | ½ | 11-7 | 88 | 82B | 97A | Kevin Sexton | 11/1 |
| 29 May 24+291d | Wexford | Fleadh Cheoil Wexford August 4th - 11th Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 6/14 | ½ | 11-0 | 88 | 76B | 90A | Tiernan Power Roche | 4/1F |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Aug 23+73d | Kilbeggan | Mahon Hospitality Group New York Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 14/14 | 3¼ | 11-7 | 91 | 59C | 82C | Danny Mullins | 22/1 |
| 31 May 23+13d | Wexford | BoyleSports Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 9/14 | 5 | 11-5 | 92 | 141B | 88A | Danny Mullins | 11/1 |
| 18 May 23+68d | Tipperary | Follow Us On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 12/14 | 4½ | 10-13 | 93 | 58C | 77C | Danny Mullins | 66/1 |
| 11 Mar 23+7d | Gowran Park | Goresbridge Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 16/18 | 1¾ | 10-13 | — | 22C | 90C | Hugh Morgan | 250/1 |
| 04 Mar 23+24d | Navan | Race Displays Maiden Hurdle | 20/25 | nk | 11-7 | — | 47C | 84C | Phillip Enright | 125/1 |
| 08 Feb 23 | Fairyhouse | Bulmers Bundle For Easter Maiden Hurdle | 8/12 | 2¾ | 11-7 | — | 11A | 84A | Danny Mullins | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Cooleen won?
- The Cooleen (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2023 and 2025.
- Who trained The Cooleen?
- The Cooleen (IRE) was trained by Mark Hoad on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 12 April 2025.
- Who is The Cooleen's sire?
- The Cooleen (IRE) is by Estidhkaar (IRE) out of Delaine (GB), whose sire is Beat Hollow.
- What is The Cooleen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 12 April 2025. The highest on record is 93.
- What is The Cooleen's sire's record?
- Estidhkaar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.9% of 1,589 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.8% from 119. Weakest on soft going: 2.6% from 229.