Wahdan (IRE)
Wahdan is 2 from 21 with wins at Pontefract in Sep 2026 in a Class 3 handicap over 1m2f – 1m4f on good and at Chantilly in Mar 2024 over 1m – 1m1f on standard going. He has raced 13 times over 1m2f – 1m4f for that single success and has one win from three starts on all-weather. Typically held up he finished 10 of 18 at York in Oct 2026 off an official rating of 86 which was 19lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–21Wins / Runs
- 9.5%Strike rate
- 4 (19%)Placed
- −3.70£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=20 · 1.17 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 20 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 111A | 92 | 5 · 111 / 101 |
| Soft | 2 | 68C | 68 | 1 · — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 87A | 80.5 | 1 · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 20 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 111A | 95.5 | 8 · 111 / 95.5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 101C | 83 | 1 · — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 18 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs
- Held up 5 (71%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,320 runs since Jan 2008 (975 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.1% from 453.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 664 | 79 | 11.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,662 | 236 | 14.2% | +1.2 | 1 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 1,206 | 139 | 11.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,343 | 156 | 11.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 453 | 41 | 9.1% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,976 | 429 | 14.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 413 | 53 | 12.8% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,212 | 421 | 13.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,875 | 374 | 13% | 0 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,473 | 196 | 13.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 283 | 32 | 11.3% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 7 | 12.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 19 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Luan (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Luan (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luan (FR) | 11 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Wasmya (FR) | 9 | 2 | 6f–7f | — |
| Talbah (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Khawaja (FR) | 5 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Queen Of Christmas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.70 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.30 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 1 | 8% | +2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.70 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Dickson | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Allan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.30 |
| Rhys Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugh Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Julian Pietropaolo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gabriel Roth Le Vaillant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 2 | 12% | +0.30 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.70 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26+16d | York | Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race) missed the break badly - toward the back of the field - kept on steadily without ever threatening - finished 10th | 10/18 | 1¾ | 8-4 | 86 | 68C | 74A | Rhys Elliott | 33/1 |
| 24 Sep 26+18d | Pontefract | Simon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Settled in the pack early - still close enough to the front pair with 2f left - pushed along to close in entering the last furlong - took over inside the final 110yds to win comfortably | 1/9 | 8-10 | 82 | 111A | 83A | Jake Dickson | 14/1 | |
| 06 Sep 26+7d | York | Saltmoore Collection Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Slow to start - held up towards back - hampered 3f out - driven approaching final furlong - kept on late without threatening leaders - finished seventh | 7/15 | nk | 9-1 | 85 | 82C | 81A | Jake Dickson | 11/1 |
| 30 Aug 26+23d | Beverley | William Hill Silver Cup Handicap Stakes Held handy in the pack early - driven with over 2f out and kept responding - lacked the speed to get involved in the finish | 4/10 | ½ | 9-6 | 85 | 99A | 86A | Jake Dickson | 25/1 |
| 07 Aug 26+13d | Thirsk | William Hill, Market Place, Thirsk Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Set the pace early - driven approaching final furlong before being overtaken - lost place close home to finish 4th | 4/6 | 1 | 9-5 | 87 | 105B | 82B | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 25 Jul 26+15d | York | Sky Bet Build A Bet Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Raced in the pack early - made progress two furlongs out - up into third a furlong out - held on for the place finish behind the winner | 3/10 | 3½ | 9-10 | 88 | 87A | 87A | David Allan | 11/1 |
| 10 Jul 26+13d | Chester | ESL Export Handicap (GBBPlus Race) tracked the pace early - pushed along over 1f out - took no part in the finish | 6/8 | 2 | 9-13 | 89 | 92A | 82A | Sean Kirrane | 33/1 |
| 27 Jun 26+15d | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Mile Handicap Hesitant start - settled with the pack - made ground into contention 3f out - driven on approaching 2f out - stayed on inside final furlong - lacked the speed to get involved in finish - finished sixth | 6/14 | hd | 9-9 | 90 | 76C | 96A | Jake Dickson | 22/1 |
| 12 Jun 26+259d | York | Sky Bet The World's Gone Football Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Drifted right at the break - fighting for control early - settled towards the back - pushed along with 2f left - nudged closer inside final furlong to finish eighth | 8/16 | ½ | 9-2 | 92 | 101C | 87A | Duran Fentiman | 150/1 |
| 26 Sep 25+49d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing Best Odds Guaranteed Diamond Stakes (Listed) Held up at the back throughout - driven with no headway into the straight - one-paced late and well held | 11/13 | 2 | 9-7 | 94 | 103C | 76C | Declan McDonogh | 40/1 |
| 08 Aug 25+16d | Tipperary | Cregan Electrical Ltd. Race Settled in 3rd early - couldn't close the gap approaching final 2f - held steady through closing stages to finish 3rd | 3/3 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 97 | 101C | 76C | Hugh Horgan | 16/1 |
| 23 Jul 25+24d | Naas | VEI Global Race Settled at the rear - pulled hard in the early stages - driven over 2f out and unable to land a blow finishing 5th | 5/5 | 1½ | 9-3 | 100 | 68C | 70B | Julian Pietropaolo | 25/1 |
| 29 Jun 25+11d | Curragh | Colm McLoughlin Celebration Stakes (Listed) Slow to break and towards the back early - pushed along but unable to make headway 2f out - well held at the finish | 8/8 | nk | 9-9 | 101 | 83A | 83A | Declan McDonogh | 80/1 |
| 18 Jun 25+38d | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Str) Settled towards the back on the near flank early - never landed a threatening spot - well held at the finish | 22/30 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 103 | 74C | 83A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 80/1 |
| 11 May 25+29d | Leopardstown | Porsche In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Amethyst Stakes (Listed) Held up early - moved through to front approaching 2f - challenged and overtaken 1 1/2f out - dropped back inside final furlong finishing without response | 4/6 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 104 | 91A | 87B | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 33/1 |
| 12 Apr 25+240d | Curragh | Tote.ie Alleged Stakes (Group 3) Held up in touch with the back markers - driven to close a little ground with two furlongs left - unable to threaten the leading group and unable to find more inside the last - finished well held in seventh | 7/7 | 4¾ | 9-5 | 105 | 80A | 72A | Declan McDonogh | 50/1 |
| 15 Aug 24+46d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Guillaume d'Ornano (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf) | 7/7 | 5½ | 9-2 | — | — | — | Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 29/1 |
| 30 Jun 24+59d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Eugene Adam (3yo) (Turf) | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | — | — | Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 22/1 |
| 02 May 24+45d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Suresnes () (3yo) (Turf) | 4/4 | 2 | 9-2 | — | — | — | Cristian Demuro | 21/10 |
| 18 Mar 24+106d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Tandem (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 1/7 | 9-2 | — | — | — | Cristian Demuro | 13/10F | |
| 03 Dec 23 | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Gagnerie (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 2/15 | 3 | 8-10 | — | — | — | Gabriel Roth Le Vaillant | 42/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wahdan (IRE) won?
- Wahdan (IRE) won 2 of 21 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 9.5%. Placed 4 times in total (19% of starts).
- Who trains Wahdan (IRE)?
- Wahdan (IRE) is trained by Tim Easterby, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 10 October 2026.
- Who is Wahdan (IRE)'s sire?
- Wahdan (IRE) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Lamorlaye (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What going does Wahdan (IRE) prefer?
- Wahdan (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wahdan (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 86, from the run on 10 October 2026. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Wahdan (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Siyouni (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,320 runs since Jan 2008 (975 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.1% from 453.
- Who are Wahdan (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Lamorlaye (IRE), Wahdan (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Luan (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Luan (FR)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.