Windwood Lad (GB)
Windwood Lad (GB) is 2 from 21. Hasn't won since Jul 2012. Last raced off 91, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–21Wins / Runs
- 9.5%Strike rate
- 5 (23.8%)Placed
- −10.17£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.20Fair A/E n=21 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 82dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,003 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.3% from 135. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.9% from 203. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 2.9% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 200 | 20 | 10% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 306 | 27 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 1 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 135 | 18 | 13.3% | +4.6 | — |
| Soft | 114 | 8 | 7% | −1.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 203 | 10 | 4.9% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 103 | 3 | 2.9% | −5.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 242 | 25 | 10.3% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 308 | 24 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 169 | 19 | 11.2% | +2.5 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 83 | 8 | 9.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Layers (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.17 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +0.83 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Colgan | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.17 |
| Ryan O'Hare | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr N McParlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D G Lavery | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Dalton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matthew Bowes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 2 | 12% | −6.17 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.83 |
| 2011 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 2 | 11% | −7.17 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Windwood Lad won?
- Windwood Lad (GB) won 2 of 21 archived starts between 2009 and 2013, a strike rate of 9.5%. Placed 5 times in total (23.8% of starts).
- Who trained Windwood Lad?
- Windwood Lad (GB) was trained by Michael O'Hare on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 20 October 2013.
- Who is Windwood Lad's sire?
- Windwood Lad (GB) is by Mtoto (GB) out of Amadella (GB), whose sire is Minshaanshu Amad.
- What going does Windwood Lad prefer?
- Windwood Lad (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Windwood Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 20 October 2013. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Windwood Lad's sire's record?
- Mtoto (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,003 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.3% from 135. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.9% from 203. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 2.9% from 103.
- Who are Windwood Lad's siblings?
- Out of Amadella (GB), Windwood Lad (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.