Zahraani (GB)
Zahraani (GB) is yet to win from 15 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 6 at Thirsk (May 2019).
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 77
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 96C | 64 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 96C | 66 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 77B | 60 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 91A | 68.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 77A | 68.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,268 runs since Jan 2008 (538 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 643 | 73 | 11.4% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,673 | 150 | 9% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,041 | 110 | 10.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,253 | 124 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 453 | 51 | 11.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,175 | 113 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 864 | 85 | 9.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 678 | 49 | 7.2% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,223 | 148 | 12.1% | +2.2 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,594 | 155 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,197 | 118 | 9.9% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 533 | 52 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 81 | 8 | 9.9% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherella (GB) | 24 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Edge | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Bannister | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Alex Chadwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gina Mangan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Brock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Mar 21+14d | Stratford | 100% RacingTV Profits Back To Racing Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 10/15 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 77 | 70B | 73A | Eddie Edge | 66/1 |
| 15 Mar 21+63d | Stratford | Racecourse Live Streams On RacingTV Extra Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | 18 | 10-1 | 82 | 96C | 63C | Eddie Edge | 33/1 |
| 11 Jan 21+30d | Doncaster | Sky Bet Britain's Most Popular Online Bookmaker Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 13/16 | 2¼ | 11-2 | — | 64C | 95C | Harry Bannister | 150/1 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 20+26d | Doncaster | bet365 Novices' Hurdle | 9/15 | 24 | 10-5 | — | 57C | 93C | Mr Alex Chadwick | 300/1 |
| 16 Nov 20+64d | Leicester | Joules Clothing Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 11 | 10-12 | — | 68B | 87A | Harry Bannister | 200/1 |
| 13 Sep 20+345d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap | 10/10 | 12 | 9-1 | 45 | 60C | 48C | J F Egan | 125/1 |
| 2019 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 19+31d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Handicap | 11/14 | 2 | 9-1 | 46 | 60C | 45C | Shane Kelly | 50/1 |
| 03 Sep 19+84d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Best Bets Handicap | 11/14 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 49 | 77B | 49A | Tom Queally | 66/1 |
| 11 Jun 19+19d | Thirsk | Scouting For Girls - Live At thirskraces Friday 16th August Handicap | 8/11 | 4 | 8-13 | 52 | 91A | 49A | Paul Hanagan | 33/1 |
| 23 May 19+19d | Lingfield | Witheford Equine Barrier Trials 13th June Handicap | 9/12 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 52 | 77A | 54A | Liam Keniry | 20/1 |
| 04 May 19+17d | Thirsk | Irish Day At thirskraces Saturday 18th May Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | 4½ | 10-0 | 48 | 75A | 66B | Adam Kirby | 22/1 |
| 17 Apr 19+74d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 10/14 | 12 | 8-11 | 50 | 50C | 54C | Kieran O'Neill | 33/1 |
| 02 Feb 19+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes | 8/8 | 2¾ | 8-12 | — | 63C | 44C | Gina Mangan | 66/1 |
| 26 Jan 19+27d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Celebrate January's Hero Tyler Hart Novice Median Auction Stakes | 6/9 | 3½ | 9-2 | — | 74C | 53C | Danny Brock | 50/1 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes | 8/9 | 7 | 9-2 | — | 53C | 43C | David Probert | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zahraani won?
- Zahraani (GB) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2018 and 2021.
- Who trained Zahraani?
- Zahraani (GB) was trained by J R Jenkins on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 29 March 2021.
- Who is Zahraani's sire?
- Zahraani (GB) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Mediterranean Sea (IRE), whose sire is Medecis.
- What is Zahraani's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 29 March 2021. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Zahraani's sire's record?
- Mount Nelson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,268 runs since Jan 2008 (538 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Zahraani's siblings?
- Out of Mediterranean Sea (IRE), Zahraani (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.