Skip to content
Jockey profile

Jack Doyle

1,621 rides in the lifetime window · 604 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 75 days ago 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
197–1,621
Wins / Runs
12.2%
Strike rate
n=1,621
490 (30%)
Placed
1.04
n=1,621 · 0.89 incl. margin
−303.90
£1 level stake
n=1,621 at SP · −18.7%
£1.85m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 90 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 12% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.04). When claiming the record reads 15% (313 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,621 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Aug–Nov 34.3% when favourite Emma Lavelle: 15.1% from 483 LTO winners: 15% Claiming: 15.3% Rides the favourite in 11% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Fontwell (20.3%, n=69) and Chepstow (19.4%, n=67) — all clear of the rider's 12.2% baseline. It is weakest at Ascot (2.9% over 35 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Claiming rides have been a positive signal at 15.3% (n=313, Fair A/E 1.14), but first rides on a horse have been a poor signal at 8.6% (n=584, Fair A/E 0.93). The market has consistently overbet rides on last-time-out winners: 15% strike, Fair A/E 0.85 and −72.95 to a £1 stake over 213 rides — those runners underperform what the price implies. Emma Lavelle supplies 30% of the rides and edges the rider's average (15.1% vs 12.2%, A/E 1.07) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. 9 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the John Smith's Midlands Grand National Handicap Chase at Uttoxeter (Mar 2009, £57,010). The standout partner of the record: Qianshan Leader (IRE) — 5 wins from 16 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Aug–Nov.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 12.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
8.6%−3.6
n=584 · A/E 0.93 · £1 −135.28
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
15%+2.8
n=213 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −72.95
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
11.8%−0.4
n=431 · A/E 1.15 · £1 −81.35
When favourite
34.3%
n=172 · A/E 1.09 · £1 −7.27
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
15.3%+3.1
n=313 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −19.79
Big fields · 14+ runners
9%−3.2
n=443 · A/E 1.06 · £1 −98.23
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
13.2%+1.0
n=68 · A/E 1.59 · £1 −0.37

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 12.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Fontwell 20.3% vs 12.2% · n=69
At Cheltenham 3.8% vs 12.2% · n=52
At Ascot 2.9% vs 12.2% · n=35
At Chepstow 19.4% vs 12.2% · n=67
At Newton Abbot 4.7% vs 12.2% · n=43
At Warwick 4.9% vs 12.2% · n=41
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 880 103 11.7% −149.88
Chase 589 80 13.6% −101.41
NH Flat 152 14 9.2% −52.61

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 599 70 11.7% −170.91
Good to Soft 353 43 12.2% −84.97
Soft 308 40 13% +15.37
Good to Firm 185 25 13.5% −22.72
Heavy 158 17 10.8% −29.92
Standard (AW) 13 2 15.4% −5.75
Firm 5 0 0% −5.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Exeter 109 18 16.5% +11.77
Wincanton 99 15 15.2% +12.00
Uttoxeter 95 12 12.6% −15.81
Stratford 76 10 13.2% −0.75
Fontwell 69 14 20.3% +12.87
Chepstow 67 13 19.4% +43.62
Towcester 64 8 12.5% +0.87
Kempton 63 8 12.7% −11.55
Taunton 62 7 11.3% −35.30
Newbury 53 7 13.2% +19.88
Cheltenham 52 2 3.8% −40.50
Huntingdon 51 4 7.8% −28.09
Worcester 51 6 11.8% −9.25
Hereford 45 4 8.9% −18.38
Plumpton 44 4 9.1% −22.25

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 663 93 14% −112.72
Class 3 320 33 10.3% −88.35
Class 5 213 23 10.8% −33.30
Class 1 111 10 9% −38.87
Class 6 108 11 10.2% −39.11
Class 2 92 12 13% −10.08

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 211 65 30.8% 1.03 −23.40
2nd–3rd fav 429 66 15.4% 0.94 −86.00
4th–6th fav 510 49 9.6% 1.21 −22.50
7th+ in betting 471 17 3.6% 1.08 −172.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
85.2% completed · 1,469 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 589 78.8% 31 13 75 4 2
Hurdle 880 89.5% 18 9 59 1 5
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Tisfreetdream (IRE) 28 3 9 17 Mar 14
Earcomesthedream (IRE) 22 4 5 13 Mar 14
Overton Lad (GB) 19 1 5 29 Apr 13
Tolkeins Tango (IRE) 17 4 7 20 Feb 15
Pause And Clause (IRE) 17 1 6 10 Feb 12
King's Forest (IRE) 17 4 6 20 Aug 11
Qianshan Leader (IRE) 16 5 7 28 Jan 12
Kangaroo Court (IRE) 14 4 5 10 Feb 12
Mayberry (GB) 14 3 3 22 Oct 11
Miss Tenacious (GB) 13 3 5 19 Apr 15
Annie Other (IRE) 13 4 8 18 Jun 14
Earcomesannie (IRE) 13 4 7 11 May 09
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 604 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 6 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
9101310111781420171610
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardEmma Lavelle
30% of all rides
15.1% SR · A/E 1.07
TrainerRWSR£1
Emma Lavelle 483 73 15.1% −8.89
Victor Dartnall 244 33 13.5% −31.48
Peter Pritchard 142 14 9.9% −34.13
P M J Doyle 115 17 14.8% −9.34
Sarah Humphrey 102 12 11.8% −26.14
Alan King 95 16 16.8% −5.55
Ali Stronge 68 7 10.3% −29.87
Ben De Haan 31 2 6.5% −15.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
220
Archived wins
9
Pattern / graded wins
£2.13m
Prize money
2008
Best season · 38 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Russian Trigger (GB) — John Smith's Midlands Grand National Handicap Chase Uttoxeter · Mar 2009 · Listed
£57,010
Crack Away Jack (GB) — Realtime Radio at williamhill.co.uk Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Chepstow · Oct 2008 · Class 2
£31,310
Ouzbeck (FR) — Britannia English Summer National (Handicap Chase) (Listed) Uttoxeter · Jun 2010 · Listed
£28,505

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Oscar (IRE) 13.3% · 11–83
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Presenting (GB) 13.3% · 8–60
Progeny have won 11% of 20,052 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Beneficial (GB) 20.5% · 8–39
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Overbury (IRE) 5.4% · 2–37
Progeny have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since 2008 (423 horses).
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) 5.4% · 2–37
Progeny have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since 2008 (460 horses).
Anshan (GB) 28.1% · 9–32
Progeny have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since 2008 (387 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.2% from 520.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,879 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,879 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 2 July 2005 to 21 August 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
30 May 25 Tramore Stumblin In (IRE)T: P M J Doyle Curraghmore Beginners Chase22f · Good To Yielding · 12 ran 7th 9/2
27 May 25 Ballinrobe Le Diablo (FR)T: P M J Doyle KPMG Hurdle16.5f · Good · 6 ran 4th 20/1
08 May 25 Tipperary Brave Fortune (IRE)T: P M J Doyle Ryans Cleaning Beginners Chase23.5f · Good To Yielding · 15 ran 3rd 14/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Jack Doyle's strike rate?
Jack Doyle has won 197 of 1,621 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 12.2% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Jack Doyle do best at?
Fontwell by strike rate: 14 wins from 69 rides (20.3%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Jack Doyle ride most for?
Emma Lavelle, with 483 rides since 2008 — 30% of the total. That pairing has won 73 (15.1%).
What is Jack Doyle's Fair A/E?
1.04, from 1,621 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).