Skip to content

Racecourse statistics

Aix-Les-Bains racecourse statistics

Every runner at Aix-Les-Bains in our archive since June 2010: who wins here, how favourites fare, the biggest-priced winners, the draw and the angles that have paid at SP.

Our French data is a selection of meetings, not every meeting held: these figures cover the meetings supplied to us.

Figures as at 4 Nov 2026, 14:28 · last meeting in our archive 14 Jul 2026

Covers 13 June 2010 – 4 November 2026

26races · 16 meetings
121runners · 119 horses
60.0%favourites won · 15 of 25Last 12 months: 58.3% (7 of 12, a small sample)
20/1biggest-priced winner · Sky King (FR)

In brief

as at 4 Nov 2026

Aix-Les-Bains has staged 26 races over 16 meetings in our archive since June 2010, with 121 runners.

N George & A Zetterholm has the most winners here (4 from 4 runners, 100.0%).

Franck Blondel has the most winners here (6 from 8 rides, 75.0%).

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

No angle here has made a level-stakes profit at SP in both periods we test.

Favourites and the market

by starting-price rank
Position in the bettingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FavouriteRuns 25Won 15Win 60.0%£1 +15.05A/E 1.24
2nd–3rd in the bettingRuns 42Won 6Win 14.3%£1 −15.70A/E 1.14
4th–6th in the bettingRuns 30Won 1Win 3.3%£1 −9.00A/E 0.00
7th or biggerRuns 4Won 0Win 0.0%£1 −4.00A/E 0.00

Favourites by race type

RacesRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FlatRuns 15Won 9Win 60.0%£1 +9.73A/E 1.22
HurdleRuns 8Won 5Win 62.5%£1 +4.52A/E 1.40
ChaseRuns 2Won 1Win 50.0%£1 +0.80A/E 0.00

Favourites by going

GoingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
GoodRuns 1Won 0Win 0.0%£1 −1.00A/E —
Good to SoftRuns 2Won 1Win 50.0%£1 +1.00A/E —
SoftRuns 21Won 13Win 61.9%£1 +12.95A/E 1.24
HeavyRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +2.10A/E —

Favourites include joint favourites. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runs. Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation at SP. Favourite-heavy samples naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". £1 P/L is level stakes at SP.

Trainers

since 2005

N George & A Zetterholm has the most winners here (4 from 4 runners, 100.0%).

Most winners

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
N George & A ZetterholmRuns 4Won 4Win 100.0%£1 +5.06A/E 2.36
F-H GraffardRuns 3Won 3Win 100.0%£1 +4.70A/E —
A & F PamartRuns 3Won 2Win 66.7%£1 −0.34A/E 1.25
J C RougetRuns 4Won 2Win 50.0%£1 −1.00A/E 1.32
B GoudotRuns 6Won 2Win 33.3%£1 +17.00A/E —
E J ONeillRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +2.00A/E —
Waldemar HickstRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +1.40A/E —
Sam HoldsworthRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +6.20A/E —
Matthieu PalussiereRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +1.60A/E —
Artus Adeline De BoisbrunetRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +5.80A/E —

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer runners.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runners.

Jockeys

since 2005

Franck Blondel has the most winners here (6 from 8 rides, 75.0%).

Most winners

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Franck BlondelRuns 8Won 6Win 75.0%£1 +5.60A/E —
F GilesRuns 6Won 4Win 66.7%£1 +3.06A/E 2.36
M Zitiou-collongesRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +0.66A/E 1.57
Guillaume MilletRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +2.90A/E —
Romuald BecherRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —
Roberto-Carlos MontenegroRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +1.60A/E —
Fabrice VeronRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —
D BreuxRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +1.25A/E 2.81
David CottinRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +5.80A/E —
Bertrand LestradeRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer rides.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 rides.

Course specialists

3+ wins here

No horse has won 3 or more times here since June 2010.

Biggest-priced winners

at starting price

The biggest-priced winner here since June 2010 was Sky King (FR) at 20/1 on 29 June 2013.

The draw

Flat, 8+ runners

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

1m2f – 1m4f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 4Won 1Win 25.0%Place 25.0%A/E 1.65
Middle thirdRuns 6Won 1Win 16.7%Place 33.3%A/E 1.27
High thirdRuns 6Won 0Win 0.0%Place 50.0%A/E 0.00

Stall number as a share of the field: low is the lowest third of the stalls. Flat races with 8 or more runners. Fair A/E near 1.00 means the market had already priced the draw in.

Angles that have paid

at SP, two periods

Past results at starting price, not a forecast. Each angle made a £1 level-stakes profit in both periods (Jan 2005 – Oct 2021, and since Nov 2021), with at least 100 SP-priced runs and 10 winners in all, and is still in profit with its single biggest winner taken out. The same on every view of this page.

No angle at Aix-Les-Bains clears those tests. Nothing here has paid consistently at SP — which is itself worth knowing.

Quick answers

How do favourites do at Aix-Les-Bains?

Favourites (joint favourites included) have won 15 of 25 runs at Aix-Les-Bains since June 2010 — 60.0%, a £1 level-stakes P/L of +15.05 points at SP (as at 4 Nov 2026). A small sample — read the count before the percentage.

Which trainer has the most winners at Aix-Les-Bains?

N George & A Zetterholm, with 4 winners from 4 runners (100.0%) since June 2010.

Which jockey has ridden the most winners at Aix-Les-Bains?

Franck Blondel, with 6 winners from 8 rides (75.0%) since June 2010.

Which horses have won most at Aix-Les-Bains?

No horse has won 3 or more times at Aix-Les-Bains since June 2010.

What is the biggest-priced winner at Aix-Les-Bains?

Sky King (FR) at 20/1 on 29 June 2013 in the Prix Leon Grosse (Prix du Grand Port) (Handicap) (Turf) — the biggest starting price among Aix-Les-Bains winners since June 2010.

Is there a draw bias at Aix-Les-Bains?

No trip at Aix-Les-Bains shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on samples of 100 or more runs each, in Flat races of 8 or more runners since June 2010.