Skip to content

Racecourse statistics

Saint-Malo racecourse statistics

Every runner at Saint-Malo in our archive since August 2009: who wins here, how favourites fare, the biggest-priced winners, the draw and the angles that have paid at SP.

Our French data is a selection of meetings, not every meeting held: these figures cover the meetings supplied to us.

Figures as at 4 Nov 2026, 14:28 · last meeting in our archive 28 Aug 2026

Covers 8 August 2009 – 4 November 2026

82races · 37 meetings
562runners · 526 horses
47.6%favourites won · 39 of 82Last 12 months: 43.2% (16 of 37)
28/1biggest-priced winner · Daryoza (FR)

In brief

as at 4 Nov 2026

Saint-Malo has staged 82 races over 37 meetings in our archive since August 2009, with 562 runners.

Favourites have won 47.6% of their runs here (39 from 82), a level-stakes P/L of +80.38 points to a £1 stake at SP.

H-A Pantall has the most winners here (5 from 16 runners, 31.3%).

Yoann Rousset has the most winners here (4 from 9 rides, 44.4%).

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

No angle here has made a level-stakes profit at SP in both periods we test.

Favourites and the market

by starting-price rank

Favourites have won 47.6% of their runs here (39 from 82), a level-stakes P/L of +80.38 points to a £1 stake at SP.

Position in the bettingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FavouriteRuns 82Won 39Win 47.6%£1 +80.38A/E 1.33
2nd–3rd in the bettingRuns 128Won 20Win 15.6%£1 +0.80A/E 0.87
4th–6th in the bettingRuns 134Won 9Win 6.7%£1 −35.90A/E 0.87
7th or biggerRuns 139Won 4Win 2.9%£1 −37.00A/E 0.94

Favourites by race type

RacesRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FlatRuns 59Won 28Win 47.5%£1 +59.22A/E 1.37
HurdleRuns 23Won 11Win 47.8%£1 +21.16A/E 1.25

Favourites by going

GoingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Good to FirmRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +3.10A/E —
GoodRuns 15Won 7Win 46.7%£1 +21.40A/E 0.68
Good to SoftRuns 25Won 12Win 48.0%£1 +39.50A/E 1.13
SoftRuns 40Won 18Win 45.0%£1 +16.38A/E 1.50

Favourites include joint favourites. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runs. Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation at SP. Favourite-heavy samples naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". £1 P/L is level stakes at SP.

Trainers

since 2005

H-A Pantall has the most winners here (5 from 16 runners, 31.3%).

Most winners

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
H-A PantallRuns 16Won 5Win 31.3%£1 +2.30A/E 1.55
J PlanqueRuns 7Won 3Win 42.9%£1 +33.40A/E 2.31
S WattelRuns 7Won 3Win 42.9%£1 +18.00A/E 2.26
Patrice QuintonRuns 8Won 3Win 37.5%£1 +20.28A/E 3.00
Edouard MonfortRuns 8Won 3Win 37.5%£1 +0.91A/E 2.06
F MonnierRuns 9Won 3Win 33.3%£1 +9.10A/E 4.90
R ChotardRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +5.00A/E —
S CerulisRuns 3Won 2Win 66.7%£1 +4.50A/E 4.12
L VielRuns 4Won 2Win 50.0%£1 +3.90A/E 0.00
Y FertilletRuns 4Won 2Win 50.0%£1 +11.00A/E 0.00

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer runners.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runners.

Jockeys

since 2005

Yoann Rousset has the most winners here (4 from 9 rides, 44.4%).

Most winners

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Yoann RoussetRuns 9Won 4Win 44.4%£1 +11.10A/E 3.66
Alexandre RousselRuns 12Won 4Win 33.3%£1 +4.40A/E 1.32
Leo RousselRuns 16Won 4Win 25.0%£1 +21.91A/E 1.99
Fabrice VeronRuns 6Won 3Win 50.0%£1 +3.60A/E 3.40
Georges-Antoine AnselinRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +2.40A/E —
Jerome ClaudicRuns 3Won 2Win 66.7%£1 +3.50A/E 5.33
Jean-Stephane LebrunRuns 4Won 2Win 50.0%£1 +21.88A/E 3.84
Clement GuitraudRuns 4Won 2Win 50.0%£1 +7.25A/E 3.04
Eddy HardouinRuns 5Won 2Win 40.0%£1 +2.50A/E 1.96
Jerome CabreRuns 6Won 2Win 33.3%£1 +4.00A/E 2.65

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer rides.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 rides.

Course specialists

3+ wins here

No horse has won 3 or more times here since August 2009.

Biggest-priced winners

at starting price

The biggest-priced winner here since August 2009 was Daryoza (FR) at 28/1 on 28 August 2026.

The draw

Flat, 8+ runners

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

1m – 1m1f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 51Won 4Win 7.8%Place 37.3%A/E 0.63
Middle thirdRuns 55Won 6Win 10.9%Place 27.3%A/E 1.35
High thirdRuns 64Won 7Win 10.9%Place 23.4%A/E 1.17

1m2f – 1m4f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 24Won 1Win 4.2%Place 12.5%A/E 0.56
Middle thirdRuns 27Won 5Win 18.5%Place 48.1%A/E 1.61
High thirdRuns 31Won 3Win 9.7%Place 29.0%A/E 1.22

Stall number as a share of the field: low is the lowest third of the stalls. Flat races with 8 or more runners. Fair A/E near 1.00 means the market had already priced the draw in.

Angles that have paid

at SP, two periods

Past results at starting price, not a forecast. Each angle made a £1 level-stakes profit in both periods (Jan 2005 – Oct 2021, and since Nov 2021), with at least 100 SP-priced runs and 10 winners in all, and is still in profit with its single biggest winner taken out. The same on every view of this page.

No angle at Saint-Malo clears those tests. Nothing here has paid consistently at SP — which is itself worth knowing.

Quick answers

How do favourites do at Saint-Malo?

Favourites (joint favourites included) have won 39 of 82 runs at Saint-Malo since August 2009 — 47.6%, a £1 level-stakes P/L of +80.38 points at SP (as at 4 Nov 2026).

Which trainer has the most winners at Saint-Malo?

H-A Pantall, with 5 winners from 16 runners (31.3%) since August 2009.

Which jockey has ridden the most winners at Saint-Malo?

Yoann Rousset, with 4 winners from 9 rides (44.4%) since August 2009.

Which horses have won most at Saint-Malo?

No horse has won 3 or more times at Saint-Malo since August 2009.

What is the biggest-priced winner at Saint-Malo?

Daryoza (FR) at 28/1 on 28 August 2026 in the Prix Association Des Courses De Nantes (Prix Julien Brossais) — the biggest starting price among Saint-Malo winners since August 2009.

Is there a draw bias at Saint-Malo?

No trip at Saint-Malo shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on samples of 100 or more runs each, in Flat races of 8 or more runners since August 2009.