Skip to content
Trainer profile

O Anaya

22 runners in the lifetime window · 14 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 13 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
6–22
Wins / Runs
27.3%
Strike rate
n=22
10 (46%)
Placed
2.27
n=21 · 1.76 incl. margin
+5.55
£1 level stake
n=22 at SP · +25.2%
£62,887
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
30%

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 27.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
16.7%−10.6
n=12 · A/E 1.67 · £1 −3.80
New recruits · first run for the yard
18.2%−9.1
n=11 · A/E 1.84 · £1 −2.80
Debutants · first career start
0%−27.3
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−27.3
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
When favourite
50%
n=2 · A/E 2.09 · £1 +0.70
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−27.3
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 27.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

This filter uses derived form angles computed for 17.3% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 8 3 37.5% +6.30
Good to Soft 7 1 14.3% −3.25
Good 4 1 25% +2.50
Soft 2 1 50% +1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 6 2 33.3% +5.60
Tarbes (FR) 4 1 25% −0.25
Chantilly (FR) 3 1 33.3% −0.30
Toulouse (FR) 3 2 66.7% +6.50
Mont-De-Marsan (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
La Teste De Buch (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Agen 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 5 1 20% −1.25
Class 1 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 3 2 66.7% 2.70 +2.70
2nd–3rd fav 9 3 33.3% 2.42 +6.35
4th–6th fav 5 1 20% 2.13 +1.50
7th+ in betting 5 0 0% 0.00 −5.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Loreen (GER)from Marcel Weiss 4 2 3 26 Oct 26
Dschingis Dream (FR)from H-A Pantall 3 1 1 26 Oct 26
Tammani (GB)from David O'Meara 2 0 0 29 Aug 26
Jojo Junior (FR)from P Cottier 2 0 1 29 Aug 26
Collio Side (SPA) 2 1 2 2 Jul 15
Sophie's Watch (GB)from Ed Dunlop 1 0 0 29 Nov 23
Harrison Point (FR)from Archie Watson · then F Belmont 1 1 1 11 Mar 23
Alnasherat (GB)from H Blume 1 0 1 10 Mar 23
Il Decamerone (FR)from N Paysan 1 0 0 29 Nov 22
Mordan (SPA)then R Aon Picardo 1 0 0 23 Feb 17
All 14 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 14 horses listed, 11 arrived from another yard in our archive; 3 had their first archived run for this yard.

3 have since run for another yard; 11 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 2
Only 2 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Ricardo Ferreira 4 1 25% −0.25
Vaclav Janacek 4 0 0% −4.00
Maxime Foulon 4 1 25% +2.50
Borja Fayos Martin 2 1 50% +4.10
Ricardo Sousa 2 1 50% +3.50
Ricardo Valle 2 1 50% +0.70
Mr Diego Sarabia 1 0 0% −1.00
Antoine Werle 1 1 100% +2.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2014→
6
Archived wins
£62,887
Prize money
2026
Best season · 3 wins
Loreen (GER) — Prix Du Royaume Wisigoth Toulouse (FR) · Sep 2026
£9,600
Harrison Point (FR) — Prix de Lessard-et-le-Chene (Claimer) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Deauville (FR) · Mar 2023
£8,407
Patrick Sarsfield (FR) — Prix de la Foret de l'Hopital (Claimer) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Feb 2024
£8,261

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Best Solution (IRE) 50% · 2–4
Progeny have won 13.8% of 94 runs since 2023 (27 horses).
Dschingis Secret (GER) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 6.8% of 250 runs since 2022 (60 horses).
Caradak (IRE) 50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 8.5% of 141 runs since 2011 (35 horses).
Hunter's Light (IRE) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 11.1% of 1,347 runs since 2019 (153 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 14.2% from 169. Weakest on Heavy going: 6.6% from 166. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.2% from 211. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 133.
Make Believe (GB) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 11.1% of 3,628 runs since 2019 (298 horses).
Australia (GB) 100% · 1–1
Progeny have won 11.2% of 5,677 runs since 2018 (566 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 108.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 22 archived runs · newest first

Every one of O Anaya's 22 archived runners, from 21 June 2014 to 26 October 2026, newest first — 6 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
29 Aug 26 Tarbes (FR) Dschingis Dream (FR)J: Vaclav Janacek Prix Didier SoubagneClass 4 · 10.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 5th 9/2
29 Aug 26 Tarbes (FR) Loreen (GER)J: Ricardo Ferreira Prix Didier SoubagneClass 4 · 10.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1st 11/4
29 Aug 26 Tarbes (FR) Tammani (GB)J: Ricardo Ferreira Prix Daouda KaClass 4 · 7.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 10th 6/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is O Anaya's strike rate?
O Anaya has won 6 of 22 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 27.3% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 runners, so read the count before the percentage.
Is O Anaya in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 2 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).