Blythe Knight (IRE)
Blythe Knight (IRE) is 7 from 55, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the John Smith's Imagine Appeal Top Novices' Hurdle at Aintree (Apr 2007). Hasn't won since Jul 2008. Last raced off 99, 53lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–55Wins / Runs
- 12.7%Strike rate
- 19 (34.5%)Placed
- +13.17£1 level staken=55 at SP
- 1.13Fair A/E n=55 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 152Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 162 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,371 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 228. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.7% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | +9.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 752 | 89 | 11.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 11 |
| Good | 1,076 | 112 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 4 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 582 | 72 | 12.4% | +1.1 | 2 from 13 |
| Soft | 671 | 80 | 11.9% | +0.6 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 228 | 18 | 7.9% | −3.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,024 | 117 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 45 | 2 | 4.4% | −6.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 729 | 77 | 10.6% | −0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,103 | 127 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 4 from 32 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,183 | 162 | 13.7% | +2.4 | 0 from 13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 785 | 76 | 9.7% | −1.6 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 358 | 40 | 11.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 143 | 11 | 7.7% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Call of Duty (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Morana (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Call of Duty (IRE) | 99 | 7 | 1m–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Barbirolli (GB) | 113 | 6 | 1m1f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Blue Cannon (IRE) | 42 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Morana (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | Group 3 |
| Bubbling Fun (GB) | 24 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 4 |
| Secrets (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 4 | 27% | +18.50 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | −1.33 |
| Good to Firm | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | +14.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 26 | 1 | 4% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 22 | 5 | 23% | +21.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| York | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Doncaster | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 32 | 4 | 13% | +13.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +8.67 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Gibbons | 27 | 4 | 15% | +18.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| A P McCoy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +12.67 |
| Richard Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Queally | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 49 | 7 | 14% | +19.17 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 14 | 2 | 14% | −0.50 |
| 2007 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +19.00 |
| 2006 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +13.67 |
| 2005 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 5 | 11% | +4.50 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 2 | 25% | +8.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Blythe Knight won?
- Blythe Knight (IRE) won 7 of 55 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 12.7%. Placed 19 times in total (34.5% of starts).
- Who trained Blythe Knight?
- Blythe Knight (IRE) was trained by John Quinn on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 28 July 2009.
- Who is Blythe Knight's sire?
- Blythe Knight (IRE) is by Selkirk (USA) out of Blushing Barada (USA), whose sire is Blushing Groom.
- What going does Blythe Knight prefer?
- Blythe Knight (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 15 starts (26.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blythe Knight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 28 July 2009. The highest on record is 152.
- What is Blythe Knight's sire's record?
- Selkirk (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,371 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 228. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.7% from 143.
- Who are Blythe Knight's siblings?
- Out of Blushing Barada (USA), Blythe Knight (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Call of Duty (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Morana (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.