Cailin Coillteach (GB)
Cailin Coillteach (GB) is 3 from 21. Won last time out at Dundalk (AW). All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f.
- 3–21Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 8 (38.1%)Placed
- +1.50£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.80Fair A/E n=21 · 1.36 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 364 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 266 runs since Jan 2008 (21 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 43 | 2 | 4.7% | −4.7 | — |
| Good | 57 | 3 | 5.3% | −4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | +6.2 | — |
| Soft | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 20 | 1 | 5% | −4.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 74 | 10 | 13.5% | +4.1 | 3 from 19 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 15 | 3 | 20% | +10.6 | 3 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +9.8 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 59 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 85 | 8 | 9.4% | 0 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 52 | 7 | 13.5% | +4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −2 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Beaupreau (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Timeless Flight (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaupreau (GB) | 43 | 4 | 1m | — |
| Timeless Flight (GB) | 4 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 3 |
| Desert River (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Brother Duke (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 3 | 16% | +3.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 18 | 3 | 17% | +4.50 |
| Laytown (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 3 | 27% | +11.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergal Lynch | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M A Cleere | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.50 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +8.50 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Cailin Coillteach won?
- Cailin Coillteach (GB) won 3 of 21 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 8 times in total (38.1% of starts).
- Who trained Cailin Coillteach?
- Cailin Coillteach (GB) was trained by W McCreery on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 9 November 2012.
- Who is Cailin Coillteach's sire?
- Cailin Coillteach (GB) is by Woodman (USA) out of Kathy's Rocket (USA), whose sire is Gold Legend.
- What going does Cailin Coillteach prefer?
- Cailin Coillteach (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 19 starts (15.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cailin Coillteach's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 9 November 2012. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Cailin Coillteach's sire's record?
- Woodman (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 266 runs since Jan 2008 (21 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cailin Coillteach's siblings?
- Out of Kathy's Rocket (USA), Cailin Coillteach (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Beaupreau (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Timeless Flight (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.