Skip to content
Jockey profile

M A Cleere

542 rides in the lifetime window · 325 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Jul 2013 100% of rides on the flat
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
21–542
Wins / Runs
3.9%
Strike rate
n=542
72 (13%)
Placed
0.80
n=542 · 0.61 incl. margin
−352.12
£1 level stake
n=542 at SP · −65.0%
£340k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
3.7%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 90 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 4% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.80).

Deterministic profile computed from 542 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fired May–Jun David Wachman: 7.4% from 94 Claiming: 4.2%
The read

The market has consistently overbet horses returning fresh after 61+ days: 1.9% strike, Fair A/E 0.53 and −77.00 to a £1 stake over 103 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. David Wachman supplied 17% of the rides and edges the rider's average (7.4% vs 3.9%, A/E 1.13) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also read well at trips under 6f (9.7%, n=31) and off a 0-7-day break (8%, n=50). The record read poorly off a 61-180-day break — 0% over 45 rides, 3.9pts below the baseline. Seasonally, the rider fired May–Jun.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3.9% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
2.5%−1.4
n=314 · A/E 0.65 · £1 −215.12
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−3.9
n=28 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −28.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
1.9%−2.0
n=103 · A/E 0.53 · £1 −77.00
When favourite
37.5%
n=8 · A/E 1.73 · £1 +2.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
4.2%+0.3
n=506 · A/E 0.86 · £1 −316.12
Big fields · 14+ runners
2.8%−1.1
n=323 · A/E 0.68 · £1 −205.50
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−3.9
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At trips under 6f 9.7% vs 3.9% · n=31
Off a 0-7-day break 8% vs 3.9% · n=50
With David Wachman 7.4% vs 3.9% · n=94
With debutants 0% vs 3.9% · n=57
Off a 61-180-day break 0% vs 3.9% · n=45
With horses switching code 0% vs 3.9% · n=37
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 126 3 2.4% −100.00
Good to Firm 119 8 6.7% −83.12
Good 94 5 5.3% −19.00
Standard (AW) 70 2 2.9% −53.00
Heavy 68 2 2.9% −41.00
Good to Soft 50 1 2% −41.00
Firm 15 0 0% −15.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Curragh 71 2 2.8% −45.00
Dundalk (AW) 70 2 2.9% −53.00
Cork 46 2 4.3% −17.00
Gowran Park 41 1 2.4% −28.00
Leopardstown 39 2 5.1% −13.00
Killarney 31 0 0% −31.00
Galway 24 1 4.2% −9.00
Navan 20 0 0% −20.00
Tramore 20 4 20% −2.12
Tipperary 18 1 5.6% −12.00
Naas 17 0 0% −17.00
Roscommon 17 1 5.9% −14.50
Down Royal 16 0 0% −16.00
Bellewstown 16 2 12.5% −2.50
Limerick 16 1 6.3% −13.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 8 0 0% −8.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 13 4 30.8% 1.58 +0.00
2nd–3rd fav 38 6 15.8% 1.30 −1.12
4th–6th fav 88 5 5.7% 0.79 −42.00
7th+ in betting 403 6 1.5% 0.47 −309.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Castle Bar Sling (USA) 13 1 3 31 Jul 12
Ucanchoose (IRE) 11 0 1 9 Jun 13
Master Marvel (IRE) 8 0 2 28 Jul 10
Musical Review (UAE) 8 0 3 13 Apr 10
An Saighdiur (IRE) 7 2 4 26 May 13
Fisher Hill (USA) 7 1 3 20 Nov 09
Duck Scary (IRE) 6 0 0 16 Jun 10
Doonard Prince (IRE) 5 1 2 22 Feb 13
Lady L (IRE) 5 0 0 30 Jul 10
Sixteen Forty Two (IRE) 5 2 3 27 Jul 10
Hill Fairy (GB) 5 1 1 7 Aug 09
Ginger Princess (IRE) 5 1 1 29 Mar 09
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 325 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
2000355173000
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardDavid Wachman
17% of all rides
7.4% SR · A/E 1.13
TrainerRWSR£1
David Wachman 94 7 7.4% −55.12
T J O'Mara 76 2 2.6% −55.00
Andrew Slattery 50 2 4% −23.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
27
Archived wins
£437k
Prize money
2008
Best season · 8 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
An Saighdiur (IRE) — Paddy Power Sprint (Premier Handicap) Curragh · Jun 2012
£51,000
Always Be True (IRE) — Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Handicap (60-100) Gowran Park · May 2010
£20,475
Grigorovitch (IRE) — Ballyclough Handicap (60-100) Cork · May 2008
£16,275

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Danehill Dancer (IRE) 6.3% · 2–32
Progeny have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since 2008 (783 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
Choisir (AUS) 0% · 0–15
Progeny have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since 2008 (392 horses).
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) 20% · 3–15
Progeny have won 9.8% of 11,568 runs since 2008 (872 horses).
Diesis (GB) 7.1% · 1–14
Progeny have won 10.3% of 995 runs since 2008 (76 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 15.4% from 123. Weakest on Soft going: 4.3% from 188. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.9% from 160.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 11.9% of 20,863 runs since 2008 (1,574 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 844.
Royal Applause (GB) 18.2% · 2–11
Progeny have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since 2008 (774 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 771 · newest first

The latest 50 of 771 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 20 March 2005 to 2 July 2013.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
26 May 13 Curragh An Saighdiur (IRE)T: Andrew Slattery Texacloth Handicap6f · Good To Firm · 25 ran 20th 14/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is M A Cleere's strike rate?
M A Cleere has won 21 of 542 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 3.9% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does M A Cleere do best at?
Leopardstown by strike rate: 2 wins from 39 rides (5.1%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does M A Cleere ride most for?
David Wachman, with 94 rides since 2008 — 17% of the total. That pairing has won 7 (7.4%).
What is M A Cleere's Fair A/E?
0.80, from 542 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).