Clonard Abbey (IRE)
Clonard Abbey (IRE) is yet to win from 17 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Dundalk (AW) (Oct 2020). Last raced off 51, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–17Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (29.4%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=17 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 63Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 240 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 102B | 84 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 100C | 65 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 90A | 62.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 102B | 91 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 62C | 53 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 70C | 67.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,271 runs since Mar 2016 (320 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 572. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 448 | 45 | 10% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 918 | 79 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 422 | 35 | 8.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 779 | 48 | 6.2% | −2.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 286 | 23 | 8% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,395 | 147 | 10.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 572 | 76 | 13.3% | +4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,504 | 118 | 7.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 932 | 77 | 8.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 685 | 73 | 10.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 363 | 18 | 5% | −3.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 171 | 14 | 8.2% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bean Chlonard (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Clonard Abbey won?
- Clonard Abbey (IRE) has yet to win, from 17 archived starts between 2018 and 2020. Placed 5 times in total (29.4% of starts).
- Who trained Clonard Abbey?
- Clonard Abbey (IRE) was trained by Patrick Martin on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 27 November 2020.
- Who is Clonard Abbey's sire?
- Clonard Abbey (IRE) is by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Redily Acclaimed (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What is Clonard Abbey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 27 November 2020. The highest on record is 63.
- What is Clonard Abbey's sire's record?
- Dragon Pulse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,271 runs since Mar 2016 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 572. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
- Who are Clonard Abbey's siblings?
- Out of Redily Acclaimed (IRE), Clonard Abbey (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.