Court Wing (IRE)
Court Wing (IRE) is 1 from 23, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2010. The win came on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Court Wing (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Samson's Reach (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Samson's Reach (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samson's Reach (GB) | 37 | 4 | 2m½f–2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Strong As Steel (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–23Wins / Runs
- 4.3%Strike rate
- 2 (8.7%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.95Fair A/E n=23 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 53Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 314 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 680 | 50 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 1,001 | 78 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 39 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 765 | 72 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 97 | 9.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 91 | 9.8% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 877 | 68 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 74 | 7.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 926 | 89 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 380 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 7 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Supsonic (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Supsonic (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supsonic (GB) | 31 | 6 | 1m4f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Benfleet Boy (GB) | 31 | 4 | 7f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Nobbler (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 1 | 9% | +2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Heffernan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Simon Pearce | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Matthew Davies | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerard Tumelty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Swift | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toby Atkinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 1 | 5% | −7.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Feb 12+22d | Southwell (AW) | Tickets On Line At southwell-racecourse.co.uk Selling Handicap | 9/9 | 21 | 8-11 | 48 | 39C | Joe Fanning | 14/1 |
| 19 Jan 12+13d | Ludlow | Ludlow For Functions Selling Hurdle | 8/11 | 4½ | 10-6 | — | 59C | Robert Dunne | 40/1 |
| 06 Jan 12+15d | Bangor-on-Dee | Matthew Clark Novices' Hurdle | 6/8 | 39 | 10-12 | — | 73C | Denis O'Regan | 150/1 |
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 11+19d | Hereford | Victorchandler.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 15/16 | 7 | 10-12 | — | 86C | Gerard Tumelty | 50/1 |
| 03 Dec 11+170d | Wolverhampton (AW) | huk-valves.co.uk Handicap | 11/11 | 8 | 9-3 | 50 | 46C | Dale Swift | 28/1 |
| 16 Jun 11+6d | Warwick | Whites Of Coventry Ltd Metal Processors Handicap | 8/12 | ½ | 7-11 | 50 | 49A | Kieran O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 10 Jun 11+12d | Chepstow | Festival Racing Handicap | 7/10 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 50 | 52A | Cathy Gannon | 9/1 |
| 29 May 11+19d | Nottingham | Winter Wonderland - Twinlakes 19th November Onwards Handicap | 5/15 | ¾ | 8-2 | 50 | 62A | Luke Morris | 25/1 |
| 10 May 11+28d | Southwell (AW) | Safety Problems Solutions Handicap | 5/8 | ¾ | 9-0 | 51 | 52A | Simon Pearce | 16/1 |
| 12 Apr 11+152d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/7 | 1½ | 8-12 | 53 | 51A | Andrew Heffernan | 8/1 |
| 2010 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Nov 10+16d | Southwell (AW) | Hospitality At Southwell Racecourse Handicap | 6/12 | 9 | 9-0 | 53 | 52C | Andrew Heffernan | 9/2F |
| 26 Oct 10+5d | Yarmouth | Casino At bet365.com Handicap | 1/12 | 8-5 | 47 | 65A | Andrew Heffernan | 12/1 | |
| 21 Oct 10+16d | Brighton | Book Your Christmas Royale Party Now Apprentice Handicap | 6/13 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 47 | 61A | Toby Atkinson | 14/1 |
| 05 Oct 10+26d | Southwell (AW) | Play Poker At ladbrokes.com Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | hd | 8-6 | 45 | 63A | Andrew Heffernan | 9/1 |
| 09 Sep 10+35d | Bath | Brains Sa Gold Handicap | 5/9 | ½ | 8-6 | 45 | 50A | Harry Bentley | 8/1 |
| 05 Aug 10+54d | Yarmouth | norfolkracingclub.co.uk / Keith Loads - Norfolk's Favourite Comedian Handicap | 6/15 | 1½ | 8-6 | 45 | 49A | Harry Bentley | 40/1 |
| 12 Jun 10+24d | Bath | Fsb Fuel Card Handicap | 13/15 | 2½ | 8-0 | 45 | 38C | Simon Pearce | 66/1 |
| 19 May 10+29d | Lingfield | Lingfield Park Owners Club Handicap (Div 2) | 6/9 | 8 | 7-13 | 45 | 36C | Simon Pearce | 50/1 |
| 20 Apr 10+20d | Brighton | RadioReverb Brighton Classified Stakes | 13/15 | 2 | 9-7 | 45 | 47C | Stevie Donohoe | 50/1 |
| 31 Mar 10+314d | Kempton (AW) | Family Fun Day Easter Saturday Handicap | 6/6 | 19 | 7-13 | 45 | 32C | Matthew Davies | 40/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 21 May 09+13d | Goodwood | New Horsewalk Restaurant Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 9/9 | 18 | 8-7 | — | 33C | Matthew Davies | 66/1 |
| 08 May 09+30d | Nottingham | Toteswinger Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 11/11 | 2½ | 8-7 | 30 | 30C | Matthew Davies | 150/1 |
| 08 Apr 09 | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Maiden Stakes | 13/13 | 18 | 8-7 | — | 32C | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Court Wing won?
- Court Wing (IRE) won 1 of 23 archived starts between 2009 and 2012, a strike rate of 4.3%. Placed 2 times in total (8.7% of starts).
- Who trained Court Wing?
- Court Wing (IRE) was trained by Richard Price on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 10 February 2012.
- Who is Court Wing's sire?
- Court Wing (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Nicely (IRE), whose sire is Bustino.
- What is Court Wing's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 10 February 2012. The highest on record is 53.
- What is Court Wing's sire's record?
- Hawk Wing (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Court Wing's siblings?
- Out of Nicely (IRE), Court Wing (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Supsonic (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Supsonic (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Court Wing produced winners?
- As a dam, Court Wing (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Samson's Reach (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Samson's Reach (GB)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.