Glamoroso (IRE)
Glamoroso (IRE) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 12 at Kempton (AW) (Jan 2009).
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (6.3%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 58dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,100 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.2% from 409. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 306.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 409 | 50 | 12.2% | +3.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 533 | 49 | 9.2% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 250 | 26 | 10.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 306 | 14 | 4.6% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 147 | 8 | 5.4% | −3.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 419 | 36 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 162 | 14 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 499 | 48 | 9.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 310 | 25 | 8.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 387 | 41 | 10.6% | +1.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 457 | 43 | 9.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 220 | 15 | 6.8% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 59 | 3 | 5.1% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 7 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Elliott | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Natalia Gemelova | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 09+7d | Sedgefield | John Wade Skip Hire Selling Hurdle (qualifier) | 12/14 | 11 | 10-2 | — | 76C | Andrew Cooper | 100/1 |
| 22 Sep 09+14d | Beverley | Season Finale Selling Stakes | 8/8 | 17 | 9-2 | 37 | 45C | Andrew Elliott | 100/1 |
| 08 Sep 09+7d | Sedgefield | Premier League Creating Chances Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 6/12 | shd | 10-4 | — | 79C | Andrew Cooper | 200/1 |
| 01 Sep 09+19d | Ripon | Claro Selling Stakes | 11/14 | 30 | 9-5 | 38 | 55C | Andrew Elliott | 100/1 |
| 13 Aug 09+5d | Beverley | Hold Your Christmas Party Here Selling Handicap | 10/11 | ¾ | 8-13 | 45 | 44A | Andrew Elliott | 66/1 |
| 08 Aug 09+176d | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Claiming Stakes | 10/10 | 18 | 8-5 | 45 | 29C | Chris Catlin | 50/1 |
| 13 Feb 09+38d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Lucky 7 Group Offer Classified Stakes | 12/13 | 1 | 9-0 | 41 | 29C | Martin Dwyer | 17/2 |
| 06 Jan 09+8d | Kempton (AW) | williamhill.com Sale - Daily Doubles Handicap | 3/12 | 1 | 8-8 | 45 | 55A | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 08+9d | Chelmsford (AW) | Mulled Wine Classified Stakes | 5/11 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 45 | 50A | Paul Mulrennan | 20/1 |
| 20 Dec 08+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dine & Dance In The Ringside Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/4 | 5 | 9-3 | 41 | 52B | Chris Catlin | 50/1 |
| 01 Dec 08+27d | Fakenham | Cromer Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Paddy Aspell | 150/1 |
| 04 Nov 08+7d | Catterick | Hambleton Maiden Stakes | 5/10 | 10 | 9-3 | 41 | 49C | Paddy Aspell | 200/1 |
| 28 Oct 08+14d | Catterick | Book Now For Sunday 28th December Handicap | 11/14 | 30 | 7-8 | 45 | 31C | Natalia Gemelova | 250/1 |
| 14 Oct 08+377d | Newcastle | Phil Bentley Is 40 Now Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | 30 | 9-0 | 45 | 38C | Neil Brown | 80/1 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Oct 07+142d | Newcastle | Dream Starts Here/E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 12/12 | 9 | 9-3 | — | 44C | Tom Eaves | 66/1 |
| 14 May 07 | Musselburgh | Turf TV Betting Shop Service Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/7 | 8 | 9-3 | — | 20C | Paul Hanagan | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Glamoroso won?
- Glamoroso (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2007 and 2009. Placed 1 time in total (6.3% of starts).
- Who trained Glamoroso?
- Glamoroso (IRE) was trained by Alan Kirtley on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 29 September 2009.
- Who is Glamoroso's sire?
- Glamoroso (IRE) is by Mull of Kintyre (USA) out of Tuneful (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What is Glamoroso's official rating?
- Glamoroso (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 45.
- What is Glamoroso's sire's record?
- Mull of Kintyre (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,100 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.2% from 409. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 306.