Going French (IRE)
Going French (IRE) is 2 from 34, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2012. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 16 on the all-weather. Last raced off 59, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–34Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 14 (41.2%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=34 · 0.55 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 2.6% of 117 runs since Jan 2008 (11 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Firm | 15 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 20 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | +6.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 15 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | +6.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 41 | 1 | 2.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | 0 from 10 |
| 6f – 7f | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | +3 | 2 from 24 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 24 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Going Straight (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Going Straight (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Going Straight (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Pressure Drop (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Don Peter (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Raise The Tempo (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Winalotwithalittle (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Cherries On Top (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Where It Began (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 19 | 2 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Bath | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 2 | 8% | −10.00 |
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Hitchcott | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Simon Whitworth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss S Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr F Windsor Clive | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Amy Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Atkinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 1 | 4% | −20.50 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Sep 14+16d | Ffos Las | Bluebell Recruitment Handicap | 4/4 | 1 | 9-2 | 59 | 42B | Daniel Muscutt | 2/1 |
| 29 Aug 14+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Toteswinger Handicap | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-0 | 60 | 74A | Daniel Muscutt | 16/1 |
| 21 Aug 14+63d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 6/13 | ½ | 8-11 | 60 | 66A | Daniel Muscutt | 25/1 |
| 19 Jun 14+15d | Lingfield (AW) | 88 In Free Bets At 888sport.com Handicap | 11/12 | 2½ | 9-9 | 63 | 56A | Paddy Aspell | 25/1 |
| 04 Jun 14+236d | Nottingham | Totequadpot Four Places In Four Races Handicap | 7/9 | nk | 8-11 | 65 | 61A | Paddy Aspell | 16/1 |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 13+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betfred Racing's Biggest Supporter Handicap (Div 1) | 8/10 | 3¾ | 8-13 | 67 | 57A | Dane O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 21 Sep 13+54d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Tony Shrive Memorial Handicap (Div 1) | 5/9 | 1½ | 9-1 | 68 | 73A | Sam Hitchcott | 12/1 |
| 29 Jul 13+65d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetVictor Glorious Goodwood 2 Good Offer Handicap | 3/11 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 68 | 81A | Dane O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 25 May 13+35d | Haydock | Betfred Mobile Lotto Handicap (Div 2) | 12/12 | 2½ | 8-4 | 70 | 34C | Raul Da Silva | 16/1 |
| 20 Apr 13+218d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32 Bonus At 32red.com Amateur Riders' Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 10-4 | 70 | 81A | Miss S Lewis | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Sep 12+22d | Chester | icelolly.com Handicap (Gentleman Amateur Riders) (Div 2) | 1/8 | 11-3 | 65 | 89A | Mr F Windsor Clive | 9/2 | |
| 23 Aug 12+17d | Bath | Matthew Clark Handicap | 6/17 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 66 | 81A | Kelly Harrison | 14/1 |
| 06 Aug 12+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betfred Mobile Lotto Handicap | 4/12 | 1 | 9-3 | 66 | 69A | Amy Scott | 14/1 |
| 19 Jul 12+34d | Bath | K2 Conservatories Handicap | 2/11 | 1½ | 9-12 | 64 | 104A | Kelly Harrison | 9/2 |
| 15 Jun 12+17d | Chepstow | Freebets.co.uk Maiden Handicap | 1/8 | 9-6 | 60 | 94A | Kelly Harrison | 15/2 | |
| 29 May 12+13d | Chepstow | Western Daily Press Handicap | 8/15 | 1 | 8-13 | 62 | 69A | Sam Hitchcott | 14/1 |
| 16 May 12+27d | Bath | Premier Conservatory Roofs 12th Anniversary Handicap | 5/16 | 2½ | 8-13 | 62 | 81A | Sam Hitchcott | 16/1 |
| 19 Apr 12+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 3/13 | 1½ | 9-4 | 62 | 84A | Sam Hitchcott | 14/1 |
| 16 Apr 12+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32 Free At 32red.com Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | ¾ | 10-0 | 62 | 90A | Sam Hitchcott | 6/1 |
| 19 Mar 12+21d | Kempton (AW) | Bhest Racing To School Handicap | 8/9 | hd | 9-0 | 63 | 61A | Luke Morris | 9/1 |
| 27 Feb 12+532d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Great Offers At Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | 1½ | 9-13 | 55 | 94A | Sam Hitchcott | 50/1 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Sep 10+26d | Musselburgh | Toteplacepot Handicap | 13/13 | 3 | 9-1 | 60 | 33C | Graham Gibbons | 40/1 |
| 18 Aug 10+19d | Folkestone | Personnel Health And Safety Consultants Handicap | 6/8 | 5 | 9-2 | 65 | 42A | Ross Atkinson | 33/1 |
| 30 Jul 10+8d | Bath | Grange Jaguar Swindon Handicap | 6/7 | 13 | 9-4 | 70 | 31C | Simon Whitworth | 8/1 |
| 22 Jul 10+153d | Bath | Parkgardencentres.co.uk Handicap | 4/9 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 70 | 69A | Simon Whitworth | 20/1 |
| 19 Feb 10+76d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Handicap | 8/8 | 30 | 9-1 | 71 | 50C | Tony Culhane | 33/1 |
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 09+9d | Southwell (AW) | Toteswinger Three Ways To Win Maiden Auction Stakes | 4/8 | nk | 8-9 | 71 | 74A | Tony Culhane | 13/8 |
| 26 Nov 09+118d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Winter Festival - Book Now Nursery Handicap | 2/7 | 1¾ | 8-1 | 70 | 67A | Frankie McDonald | 12/1 |
| 31 Jul 09+10d | Goodwood | RSA Nursery Handicap | 15/17 | 1½ | 7-11 | 70 | 49A | Kelly Harrison | 40/1 |
| 21 Jul 09+28d | Ffos Las | E.b.f./jamie Yeates Memorial Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 72 | 77B | Tony Culhane | 10/1 |
| 23 Jun 09+18d | Beverley | Racing Again On Friday 3 July Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/6 | 9 | 8-9 | 70 | 63B | Darryll Holland | 7/4 |
| 05 Jun 09+3d | Bath | E.b.f./gaymer Cider Company Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 74A | J-P Guillambert | 9/2 |
| 02 Jun 09+11d | Southwell (AW) | Bet With Ladbrokes On 0800 777 888 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 76A | J-P Guillambert | 2/1 |
| 22 May 09 | Brighton | Bet On Toteplacepot At Totesport.com E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 2/7 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 90A | J-P Guillambert | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Going French won?
- Going French (IRE) won 2 of 34 archived starts between 2009 and 2014, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 14 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trained Going French?
- Going French (IRE) was trained by Grace Harris on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 14 September 2014.
- Who is Going French's sire?
- Going French (IRE) is by Frenchmans Bay (FR) out of Easy Going (GB), whose sire is Hamas.
- What is Going French's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 14 September 2014. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Going French's sire's record?
- Frenchmans Bay (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 2.6% of 117 runs since Jan 2008 (11 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Going French's siblings?
- Out of Easy Going (GB), Going French (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Going Straight (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Going Straight (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.