Good Birthday (IRE)
Good Birthday (IRE) is 7 from 36. Won last time out at Goodwood (Class 4). 3 of 9 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 4 from 26 on quicker.
- 7–36Wins / Runs
- 19.4%Strike rate
- 14 (38.9%)Placed
- +12.00£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.75Fair A/E n=36 · 1.50 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 114A | 92 | — |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 101C | 83 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 99A | 84 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 68C | 66 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 27 | 114A | 86 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 101C | 77 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 4,143 runs since Jan 2008 (448 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 255. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 144.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 194 | 17 | 8.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 544 | 29 | 5.3% | −2.1 | 4 from 19 |
| Good to Soft | 581 | 55 | 9.5% | +2.1 | 3 from 6 |
| Soft | 694 | 34 | 4.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 255 | 10 | 3.9% | −3.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,867 | 161 | 8.6% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 209 | 25 | 12% | +4.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,612 | 129 | 8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,435 | 104 | 7.2% | −0.2 | 3 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 677 | 41 | 6.1% | −1.3 | 4 from 27 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 144 | 4 | 2.8% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 63 | 3 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Fils De L'Air (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 7½f–1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fils De L'Air (FR) | 10 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Captain David (GER) | 12 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Chica Energica (GB) | 18 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Almuerzo Loco (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 4 | 21% | +7.75 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 3 | 50% | +15.25 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 24 | 3 | 13% | −6.25 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +7.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.75 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| York | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.00 |
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 27 | 4 | 15% | −4.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 3 | 38% | +17.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 11 | 2 | 18% | +1.00 |
| David Probert | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Harry Davies | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Jason Watson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| William Carver | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Joshua Bryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Cox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visor | 17 | 4 | 24% | +11.75 |
| None | 13 | 3 | 23% | +6.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.75 |
| 2021 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.00 |
| 2020 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.25 |
| 2018 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Sep 22+7d | Goodwood | Heineken Silver Handicap | 1/11 | 9-13 | 87 | 73A | 108A | Harry Davies | 11/4F | |
| 14 Sep 22+25d | Yarmouth | John Empsom Memorial Handicap | 1/10 | 9-10 | 87 | 81A | 96A | Andrea Atzeni | 10/1 | |
| 20 Aug 22+16d | Sandown | Kensington Gates Handicap | 14/15 | 2½ | 9-0 | 89 | 105C | 67A | Joshua Bryan | 22/1 |
| 04 Aug 22+26d | Doncaster | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Racing League Race Seven (Handicap) | 4/12 | nse | 9-12 | 90 | 75A | 88A | Sean Levey | 4/1F |
| 09 Jul 22+15d | York | John Smith's Cup Handicap | 12/22 | nk | 8-8 | 92 | 86C | 81A | William Cox | 50/1 |
| 24 Jun 22+21d | Newmarket | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 4/5 | ¾ | 9-6 | 92 | 75C | 87B | Rob Hornby | 9/2 |
| 03 Jun 22+21d | Epsom Downs | Cazoo Handicap | 3/14 | ¾ | 8-11 | 92 | 92C | 92A | David Probert | 25/1 |
| 13 May 22+16d | Newmarket | Proudly Supporting Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap | 3/6 | hd | 9-1 | 92 | 96A | 86B | Harry Davies | 5/1 |
| 27 Apr 22+200d | Ascot | Manny Mercer Apprentice Handicap | 6/9 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 92 | 69A | 84A | Harry Davies | 10/1 |
| 2021 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 21+14d | York | Play Coral Racing-super-series For Free Handicap | 3/10 | 2¾ | 8-12 | 92 | 95A | 93A | Silvestre De Sousa | 12/1 |
| 25 Sep 21+35d | Newmarket | bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 13/26 | ½ | 8-9 | 93 | 101C | 86A | Oisin Murphy | 28/1 |
| 21 Aug 21+21d | York | Sky Bet Handicap | 10/13 | nse | 8-12 | 93 | 55C | 79A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 31 Jul 21+21d | Doncaster | Cazoo Handicap | 1/8 | 9-3 | 91 | 58B | 92A | Jason Watson | 11/2 | |
| 10 Jul 21+15d | York | John Smith's Cup Handicap | 9/20 | ½ | 8-0 | 92 | 69C | 74A | Callum Hutchinson | 33/1 |
| 25 Jun 21+25d | Newmarket | Rich Energy Powering Premium Handicap | 4/6 | 3½ | 9-11 | 92 | 75A | 85B | Oisin Murphy | 9/2 |
| 31 May 21+17d | Redcar | Racing TV Zetland Gold Cup Handicap | 1/14 | 8-7 | 88 | 112C | 87A | Silvestre De Sousa | 13/2 | |
| 14 May 21+24d | Newmarket | Betfair Exchange Handicap | 2/8 | dht | 8-11 | 84 | 99A | 94A | Silvestre De Sousa | 3/1 |
| 20 Apr 21+192d | Epsom Downs | City And Suburban Handicap | 8/10 | ½ | 8-3 | 86 | 85B | 73A | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/3F |
| 2020 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 20+14d | York | Emma Newton And Pete Lane Memorial Handicap | 8/14 | 4 | 9-9 | 88 | 66C | 75A | David Probert | 9/1 |
| 26 Sep 20+7d | Newmarket | bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 8/27 | 1 | 8-4 | 90 | 100C | 89A | Martin Dwyer | 20/1 |
| 19 Sep 20+10d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Handicap | 7/11 | hd | 8-13 | 90 | 62A | 85A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/1 |
| 09 Sep 20+17d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap | 3/5 | nk | 9-5 | 90 | 103C | 85B | William Carver | 11/1 |
| 23 Aug 20+15d | Sandown | Betway Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 8-13 | 92 | 114A | 88A | Silvestre De Sousa | 17/2 |
| 08 Aug 20+21d | Newmarket | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap | 4/4 | 3½ | 9-12 | 95 | 83C | 83B | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/1 |
| 18 Jul 20+29d | York | John Smith's Cup Handicap (Heritage) | 18/22 | nk | 8-8 | 97 | 86C | 71A | William Carver | 18/1 |
| 19 Jun 20+12d | Ascot | Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap) | 13/14 | 2 | 9-3 | 98 | 68C | 70C | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/1 |
| 07 Jun 20+253d | Newmarket | Betfair Exchange Bet In-Play Handicap | 3/8 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 98 | 101A | 90A | Oisin Murphy | 10/3 |
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Sep 19+28d | Newmarket | bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 3/30 | 4 | 8-10 | 98 | 101C | 105A | Oisin Murphy | 9/1 |
| 31 Aug 19+50d | Beverley | William Hill Silver Cup Handicap | 1/6 | 9-0 | 95 | 109A | 92B | Ben Curtis | 11/4 | |
| 12 Jul 19+22d | Newmarket | Bet365 Handicap | 5/14 | ¾ | 8-11 | 95 | 96C | 94A | Silvestre De Sousa | 13/2F |
| 20 Jun 19+33d | Ascot | King George V Stakes (Handicap) | 10/16 | ½ | 8-12 | 96 | 99C | 78A | Oisin Murphy | 12/1 |
| 18 May 19+48d | Newbury | Al Zubarah London Gold Cup Handicap | 3/15 | 1 | 9-2 | 90 | 95C | 102A | Silvestre De Sousa | 6/1 |
| 31 Mar 19+156d | Doncaster | Unibet Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 82 | 75A | 95A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/2 | |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 18+18d | Newbury | Join Hot To Trot For 2019 Novice Stakes (Plus 10) (Str) (Div 1) | 1/14 | 9-2 | — | 56C | 95A | David Probert | 10/1 | |
| 08 Oct 18+25d | Windsor | Prince Luitpold British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 2/11 | hd | 9-2 | — | 63A | 83A | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 13 Sep 18 | Ffos Las | Mintbet Best odds Guranteed Singles & Multiples EBF Novice Stakes | 7/8 | ¾ | 8-13 | — | 36A | 49A | Jason Watson | 9/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Good Birthday won?
- Good Birthday (IRE) won 7 of 36 archived starts between 2018 and 2022, a strike rate of 19.4%. Placed 14 times in total (38.9% of starts).
- Who trained Good Birthday?
- Good Birthday (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 21 September 2022.
- Who is Good Birthday's sire?
- Good Birthday (IRE) is by Dabirsim (FR) out of Chica Loca (FR), whose sire is American Post.
- What going does Good Birthday prefer?
- Good Birthday (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Good Birthday's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 21 September 2022. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Good Birthday's sire's record?
- Dabirsim (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 4,143 runs since Jan 2008 (448 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 255. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 144.
- Who are Good Birthday's siblings?
- Out of Chica Loca (FR), Good Birthday (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Fils De L'Air (FR) (1). The wins came over 7½f–1m. As at Oct 2026.