Gran Canaria Queen (GB)
Gran Canaria Queen (GB) is 10 from 57. Hasn't won since Jun 2016. Last raced off 83, 12lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Gran Canaria Queen (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Canaria Queen (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–5½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Canaria Queen (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canaria Queen (GB) | 55 | 8 | 5f–5½f | Class 5 |
| Canaria Prince (GB) | 40 | 4 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Mattella (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Northern Prince (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Long Shot (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Canaria Sun (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
- 10–57Wins / Runs
- 17.5%Strike rate
- 19 (33.3%)Placed
- +16.35£1 level staken=57 at SP
- 1.80Fair A/E n=57 · 1.55 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 227 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 165 | 19 | 11.5% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,925 | 187 | 9.7% | +1.2 | 6 from 17 |
| Good | 1,626 | 127 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 3 from 17 |
| Good to Soft | 811 | 56 | 6.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 10 |
| Soft | 625 | 51 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 118 | 8 | 6.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,077 | 264 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,609 | 250 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 2 from 22 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,990 | 330 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 8 from 35 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 55 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 549 | 46 | 8.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 280 | 26 | 9.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 86 | 5 | 5.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Scoglio (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Scoglio (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoglio (GB) | 27 | 2 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Satis House (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 17 | 6 | 35% | +30.25 |
| Good | 17 | 3 | 18% | +0.10 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 15 | 5 | 33% | +16.85 |
| Class 6 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 12 | 3 | 25% | +12.50 |
| Class 2 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| Ripon | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Hamilton | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Musselburgh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| York | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Catterick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Pontefract | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 35 | 8 | 23% | +27.25 |
| Under 6f | 22 | 2 | 9% | −10.90 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Richardson | 17 | 4 | 24% | +11.00 |
| David Allan | 14 | 3 | 21% | +1.35 |
| Barry McHugh | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| George Chaloner | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Mahon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| L McNiff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ned Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Cannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Julie Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 44 | 9 | 20% | +20.35 |
| Visor | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| 2015 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +12.50 |
| 2014 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.50 |
| 2013 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +17.35 |
| 2012 | 17 | 1 | 6% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Gran Canaria Queen won?
- Gran Canaria Queen (GB) won 10 of 57 archived starts between 2011 and 2016, a strike rate of 17.5%. Placed 19 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Gran Canaria Queen?
- Gran Canaria Queen (GB) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Pontefract on 24 July 2016.
- Who is Gran Canaria Queen's sire?
- Gran Canaria Queen (GB) is by Compton Place (GB) out of Ex Mill Lady (GB), whose sire is Bishop Of Cashel.
- What going does Gran Canaria Queen prefer?
- Gran Canaria Queen (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 6 wins from 17 starts (35.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gran Canaria Queen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 24 July 2016. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Gran Canaria Queen's sire's record?
- Compton Place (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
- Who are Gran Canaria Queen's siblings?
- Out of Ex Mill Lady (GB), Gran Canaria Queen (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Scoglio (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Scoglio (GB)). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Gran Canaria Queen produced winners?
- As a dam, Gran Canaria Queen (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Canaria Queen (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Canaria Queen (GB)). The wins came over 5f–5½f. As at Nov 2026.