Grant Wood (IRE)
Grant Wood is a gelding with six wins from 42 starts, three of them at Newcastle (AW). All six wins have come over 6f – 7f on good to firm, good or standard (AW) going, four of them in handicaps. He won a Class 4 handicap at Newcastle (AW) in Mar 2026 off an official rating of 76 and a Class 5 handicap there the previous month. He finished 11 of 14 at Redcar in Sep 2026.
- 6–42Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 13 (31%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=42 at SP
- 1.66Fair A/E n=42 · 1.35 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 231 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 136
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 136B | 97.5 | 5 runs · 136 / 98 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 116A | 101 | 4 runs · 116 / 112.5 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 118A | 105 | 2 runs · 69 / 66 |
| Heavy | 3 | 83A | 81 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 112A | 89 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 63C | 57.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 136B | 101 | 12 runs · 136 / 99.5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 91A | 90 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 42 figures from 42 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 24 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Mid-division 9 (38%) · 2 wins
- Prominent 8 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 7 (29%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 1,776 runs since Mar 2021 (201 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.3% from 166.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 209 | 26 | 12.4% | +0.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Good | 452 | 54 | 11.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 167 | 17 | 10.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 253 | 28 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 78 | 8 | 10.3% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 611 | 77 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 4 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 166 | 27 | 16.3% | +4.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 738 | 91 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 6 from 39 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 531 | 57 | 10.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 226 | 24 | 10.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 90 | 9 | 10% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2021 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Wheels Of Fire (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Wheels Of Fire (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheels Of Fire (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Super Cute (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Zero Maybe Hero (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 1 | 7% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 4 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 3 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +23.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Haydock | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 6 | 3 | 50% | +8.00 |
| York | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15% | +8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nolan | 23 | 4 | 17% | +14.50 |
| Jason Hart | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Ben Coen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane B Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aiden Brookes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Harrison Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 6 | 15% | +8.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −3.50 |
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2024 | 12 | 4 | 33% | +26.50 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Sep 26+11d | Redcar | Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Handicap Stakes Settled towards the near rail in the pack - pushed along with 2f left - unable to find extra gear late | 11/14 | 1 | 9-9 | 75 | 97C | 65A | David Nolan | 10/1 |
| 04 Sep 26+20d | Haydock | Oakmere Homes Handicap Stakes Sat close up in mid-pack down the middle - pushed along with 2f left - dropped away inside the final furlong - eventually well held | 13/14 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 77 | 68C | 58C | David Nolan | 25/1 |
| 15 Aug 26+12d | Ripon | William Hill Supporting MND Silver Cup Handicap Stakes Up with the far-flank leaders - moved towards the middle of the track 1f out and stayed on at the same speed to finish 6th | 6/20 | hd | 9-9 | 77 | 98C | 91A | Jason Hart | 13/2 |
| 03 Aug 26+10d | Ripon | Wilmot-smith Memorial Handicap Stakes Sat close to the front group - urged forward around halfway - asked for effort 2f out but failed to land a blow then hampered a touch late on | 4/7 | hd | 8-11 | 77 | 117B | 83A | Jason Hart | 8/1 |
| 24 Jul 26+41d | York | Tomahawk Handicap Stakes on the near rail close to the pace-setters - driven over 2f out - soon lost touch | 18/21 | 1 | 9-9 | 79 | 69C | 69A | David Nolan | 33/1 |
| 13 Jun 26+14d | York | Fordy Marshall Handicap Settled towards the back - pushed along with 2f left - made no real impression - finished 17th | 17/21 | nk | 9-10 | 81 | 76C | 72A | David Nolan | 20/1 |
| 30 May 26+22d | Carlisle | Betway Reverence Handicap Settled in the pack early - pressed for effort with 2f left - unable to respond and dropped away - finished 10th | 10/14 | 4¼ | 9-1 | 82 | 63C | 61A | Tom Eaves | 22/1 |
| 08 May 26+25d | Ripon | Sam Alexander Memorial Handicap Vied for the front - drew ahead 2f out - pressed and responded inside the final furlong - worn down near the finish to take third | 3/9 | nk | 9-7 | 82 | 136B | 107A | David Nolan | 17/2 |
| 13 Apr 26+24d | Newcastle (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap Tracked front group early - pushed to keep tab with two furlongs left - lost touch inside final furlong | 8/10 | nk | 8-12 | 84 | 101A | 79A | Jason Hart | 13/2 |
| 20 Mar 26+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | SBK: No Casino Just Sports Handicap Settled in the pack - lost touch over a furlong out and drifted left under pressure inside final furlong - fought back late to grab fourth close home | 4/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | 76 | 113A | 92A | David Nolan | 10/3 |
| 12 Mar 26+16d | Newcastle (AW) | Midnite Are Upping The Betting Game Handicap (Div 2) Settled off the pace early - made progress with over 2f left - pushed along a furlong out - hit front inside final furlong and drew away comfortably | 1/10 | 9-5 | 76 | 116A | 97A | David Nolan | 5/2F | |
| 24 Feb 26+141d | Newcastle (AW) | Midnite Are Upping The Betting Game Handicap Settled towards the back early - began to close 2f out - found a gap on the inside under pressure inside the final furlong - hit the front close home - repelled a late rally to prevail | 1/12 | 9-8 | 74 | 112A | 97A | David Nolan | 4/1 | |
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Oct 25+9d | Pontefract | Leslie Burton (Fisher) Handicap Slow into stride - settled midfield wide before dropping back 3f out - trailed home in the closing stages | 10/10 | 7½ | 9-1 | 77 | 52C | 51C | Barry McHugh | 40/1 |
| 27 Sep 25+25d | Haydock | Hallgarten And Novum Wines Handicap Held up towards the back - never a threat - finished ninth beaten 6½ lengths | 9/12 | ½ | 9-3 | 79 | 112A | 81A | David Nolan | 16/1 |
| 02 Sep 25+17d | Southwell (AW) | At The Races App Expert Tips Handicap Settled in the pack early - progress made through the field over 2f out and pushed along in pursuit approaching the final furlong - lost momentum close home to finish 7th | 7/10 | hd | 9-10 | 81 | 76A | 85A | David Nolan | 4/1F |
| 16 Aug 25+12d | Ripon | William Hill/MND Association Great St Wilfrid Handicap Held handy position with the leading bunch - edged left and lost pace inside the final furlong - dropped away close to home finishing tenth | 10/17 | nk | 8-3 | 84 | 103C | 82A | Aiden Brookes | 12/1 |
| 04 Aug 25+65d | Ripon | Wilmot-Smith Memorial Handicap Held up in the pack - unable to land a challenge - finished 4.0 lengths back in 8th | 8/11 | hd | 9-6 | 85 | 109B | 86A | David Nolan | 12/1 |
| 31 May 25+51d | Haydock | Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Reverence Handicap Settled towards the back through the middle stages - unable to challenge - finished well off the pace | 15/16 | 5½ | 9-1 | 86 | 81C | 56A | Cam Hardie | 25/1 |
| 10 Apr 25+33d | Newcastle (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap Held a midfield position early - made progress along the rail then shifted left approaching the final furlong after being briefly blocked - found room between rivals and stayed on strongly to the line - narrowly failed to get up | 2/13 | hd | 9-5 | 85 | 109B | 95A | David Nolan | 13/2 |
| 08 Mar 25+168d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap Sat behind the front group early - shaken up to hit the front a furlong out before giving way close home - unable to find more and finished second | 2/10 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 85 | 101A | 91A | David Nolan | 20/1 |
| 2024 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Sep 24+14d | Ayr | Virgin Bet Ayr Silver Cup Handicap Settled towards the back on the near flank early - kept in restraint through the race - failed to threaten the front end - finished a well-beaten 14th | 14/22 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 87 | 110C | 82A | David Nolan | 28/1 |
| 07 Sep 24+21d | Thirsk | Rudding Park Handicap Held up towards the back - made ground wide of rivals with 2f left - pushed along and stayed on one level approaching the final furlong - finished fourth beaten 2 lengths | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-9 | 87 | 118A | 93A | David Nolan | 7/1 |
| 17 Aug 24+13d | Ripon | William Hill Silver Trophy Handicap Settled midfield on the far rail - improved into contention over 2f out before hitting the front inside the final furlong - drew clear at the finish | 1/16 | 9-12 | 80 | 108C | 110A | David Nolan | 7/1 | |
| 04 Aug 24+31d | Haydock | Sky Bet Club Handicap Held a midfield spot - asked for effort inside final furlong - squeezed for space late and kept going without real change of gear - finished 7th beaten 3.25 lengths | 7/15 | nk | 9-10 | 81 | 97C | 93A | David Nolan | 9/1 |
| 04 Jul 24+27d | Haydock | Supalite Group Handicap | 3/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | 81 | 111B | 96A | Jason Hart | 7/1 |
| 07 Jun 24+13d | Haydock | Betfred Nifty 50 Handicap | 1/10 | 9-11 | 77 | 107A | 97A | Oisin Murphy | 3/1F | |
| 25 May 24+21d | York | Alf Duffield Memorial Handicap | 11/18 | nk | 9-8 | 79 | 70C | 77A | David Nolan | 33/1 |
| 04 May 24+16d | Thirsk | Follow vickersracing On X Handicap | 9/15 | 3¼ | 9-3 | 79 | 89C | 69A | David Nolan | 11/1 |
| 18 Apr 24+39d | Ripon | Armstrong Memorial Handicap | 6/13 | nk | 9-9 | 80 | 81C | 72C | David Nolan | 12/1 |
| 10 Mar 24+26d | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Handicap | 10/12 | 1 | 9-9 | 80 | 96A | 72A | David Nolan | 10/3F |
| 13 Feb 24+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Find More Big Deals At BetUK Handicap | 1/12 | 9-2 | 73 | 113A | 97A | Jason Hart | 9/2 | |
| 23 Jan 24+26d | Southwell (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap | 1/11 | 9-8 | 68 | 98A | 88A | David Nolan | 20/1 | |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 23+168d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets Handicap | 3/12 | 3 | 9-8 | 69 | 101A | 85A | David Nolan | 28/1 |
| 13 Jul 23+31d | Doncaster | Centric Group Handicap | 8/10 | ½ | 9-8 | 72 | 106A | 73A | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 12 Jun 23+231d | Pontefract | Mr Wolf Sprint Handicap | 7/10 | 2¾ | 10-2 | 75 | 86A | 74A | Graham Lee | 22/1 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 22+13d | Redcar | Every Race Live On Racing TV Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/11 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 75 | 83A | 73A | Harrison Shaw | 2/1 |
| 11 Oct 22+47d | Leicester | leicesterraces Next Meeting Monday 24th October EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/11 | 2 | 9-5 | 73 | 118A | 88A | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 25 Aug 22+14d | Navan | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 5/14 | 1½ | 9-8 | 77 | 74C | 70A | Ben Coen | 6/1 |
| 11 Aug 22+30d | Leopardstown | Horseraces Single Member S.A. Of Greece Maiden | 3/12 | ¾ | 9-8 | 78 | 90A | 83A | Ben Coen | 22/1 |
| 12 Jul 22+6d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Maiden | 5/10 | 1½ | 9-8 | — | 91A | 73A | Shane B Kelly | 25/1 |
| 06 Jul 22+30d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/18 | ¾ | 9-8 | — | 73C | 60A | Ben Coen | 20/1 |
| 06 Jun 22 | Gowran Park | Thomastown Maiden | 8/10 | 3½ | 9-8 | — | 63C | 49C | Shane B Kelly | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grant Wood won?
- Grant Wood (IRE) won 6 of 42 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 13 times in total (31% of starts).
- Who trains Grant Wood?
- Grant Wood (IRE) is trained by Paul Midgley, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 September 2026.
- Who is Grant Wood's sire?
- Grant Wood (IRE) is by Caravaggio (USA) out of Azagba (FR), whose sire is Deportivo.
- What going does Grant Wood prefer?
- Grant Wood (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 12 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Grant Wood's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 15 September 2026. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Grant Wood's sire's record?
- Caravaggio (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 1,776 runs since Mar 2021 (201 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.3% from 166.
- Who are Grant Wood's siblings?
- Out of Azagba (FR), Grant Wood (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Wheels Of Fire (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Wheels Of Fire (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.