Hart Stopper (GB)
Hart Stopper (GB) is 7 from 49. Hasn't won since Jan 2020. 3 of 5 starts at Yarmouth have ended in wins. All 7 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 71, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–49Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 19 (38.8%)Placed
- −14.75£1 level staken=49 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=49 · 1.03 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 122A | 95 | — |
| Good to Firm | 13 | 116A | 96 | — |
| Good | 9 | 110B | 95 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 104A | 102 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 103A | 87 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 46 | 116A | 94.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 122A | 110 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 48 figures from 48 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 165 | 19 | 11.5% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,925 | 187 | 9.7% | +1.2 | 4 from 14 |
| Good | 1,626 | 127 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 811 | 56 | 6.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 625 | 51 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 118 | 8 | 6.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,077 | 264 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 1 from 20 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,609 | 250 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,990 | 330 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 7 from 46 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 55 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 549 | 46 | 8.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 280 | 26 | 9.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 86 | 5 | 5.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Up The Monk (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Up The Monk (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up The Monk (GB) | 23 | 2 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Scottish Command (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Praxedis (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Arlady Aitch (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Will I Finegold (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Hart's Dream (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 1 | 5% | −14.00 |
| Good to Firm | 14 | 4 | 29% | +5.25 |
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 23 | 4 | 17% | −6.25 |
| Class 2 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 5 | 3 | 60% | +5.75 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.50 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 46 | 7 | 15% | −11.75 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam James | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 8 | 3 | 38% | +8.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 7 | 3 | 43% | +4.75 |
| Louis Steward | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Milly Naseb | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oliver Stammers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Serena Brotherton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marco Ghiani | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Brock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 3 | 14% | −8.50 |
| Tongue tie | 18 | 3 | 17% | −3.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.75 |
| 2018 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.50 |
| 2017 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +2.50 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Dec 21+183d | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap | 11/14 | nk | 8-12 | 71 | 84B | 61A | Oliver Stammers | 18/1 |
| 03 Jun 21+17d | Hamilton | Cleanstay At Hampton By Hilton Handicap | 4/8 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 72 | 100A | 86A | Sam James | 3/1J |
| 17 May 21+10d | Carlisle | Penrith Handicap | 3/8 | 1 | 8-13 | 72 | 104A | 86A | Sam James | 3/1F |
| 07 May 21+7d | Ripon | Visit ripon-races.co.uk Handicap | 2/10 | ½ | 8-6 | 70 | 103A | 82A | Sam James | 4/1J |
| 30 Apr 21+45d | Newcastle (AW) | QuinnBet Quarterback Handicap | 2/13 | ¾ | 9-7 | 70 | 89B | 97A | Sam James | 13/2 |
| 16 Mar 21+87d | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap | 9/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | 72 | 89A | 69A | P J McDonald | 11/2 |
| 2020 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 20+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 5/12 | 1 | 9-1 | 74 | 99A | 78A | Sam James | 16/1 |
| 07 Dec 20+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 10/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | 76 | 83A | 58A | Sam James | 25/1 |
| 28 Nov 20+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 5/8 | ¾ | 8-7 | 78 | 101A | 75A | Sam James | 18/1 |
| 21 Nov 20+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier Handicap | 10/12 | nse | 9-4 | 79 | 85A | 75A | Sam James | 20/1 |
| 06 Nov 20+34d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Handicap | 4/13 | hd | 9-7 | 79 | 102B | 85A | Clifford Lee | 16/1 |
| 03 Oct 20+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | bet365 Handicap | 8/11 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 80 | 105A | 66A | Sam James | 12/1 |
| 24 Sep 20+14d | Pontefract | William Hill Handicap | 7/8 | nk | 9-8 | 82 | 71A | 77A | Daniel Tudhope | 4/1 |
| 10 Sep 20+29d | Doncaster | Jaguar Land Rover Doncaster JCT600 Handicap | 5/14 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 84 | 94C | 87A | Sam James | 18/1 |
| 12 Aug 20+158d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Handicap | 8/11 | 1 | 9-6 | 86 | 85A | 72A | Sean Levey | 18/1 |
| 07 Mar 20+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 6/8 | shd | 8-13 | 87 | 98A | 75A | Hayley Turner | 16/1 |
| 19 Feb 20+27d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 14/14 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 87 | 92B | 61A | Hayley Turner | 25/1 |
| 23 Jan 20+15d | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 84 | 112A | 91A | Hayley Turner | 5/1 | |
| 08 Jan 20+7d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32RedSport.com Amateur Riders' Handicap | 2/10 | 1 | 11-0 | 84 | 109A | 108A | Miss Serena Brotherton | 5/2F |
| 01 Jan 20+43d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 7/7 | shd | 9-5 | 84 | 98A | 68A | Hayley Turner | 7/1 |
| 2019 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Nov 19+68d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Casino Handicap | 2/10 | nk | 9-4 | 81 | 102A | 98A | Callum Shepherd | 20/1 |
| 12 Sep 19+27d | Doncaster | Silk Series Lady Riders' Handicap | 3/16 | ½ | 9-12 | 83 | 88C | 93A | Megan Nicholls | 10/1 |
| 16 Aug 19+8d | Newmarket | Wsg Sports Signage Supports superjosh Charity Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 83 | 110B | 89A | Jamie Spencer | 8/1 |
| 08 Aug 19+22d | Yarmouth | Casino App Handicap | 4/4 | 11 | 9-4 | 83 | 54C | 47C | Marco Ghiani | 7/2 |
| 17 Jul 19+7d | Yarmouth | Silk Series Lady Riders' Handicap | 1/6 | 10-5 | 81 | 87A | 87B | Hayley Turner | 9/4F | |
| 10 Jul 19+18d | Yarmouth | Moulton Nurseries Of Acle Optional Claiming Handicap | 2/7 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 81 | 116A | 92A | Andrea Atzeni | 7/1 |
| 22 Jun 19+26d | Newmarket | Park Regis Kris Kin Hotel Dubai Handicap | 9/11 | 8 | 9-13 | 84 | 64A | 54A | Kerrin McEvoy | 14/1 |
| 27 May 19+22d | Windsor | Gems Handicap | 6/7 | 3¾ | 9-8 | 86 | 96A | 67A | Jason Watson | 8/1 |
| 05 May 19+194d | Newmarket | Longholes Handicap | 7/10 | 2 | 8-3 | 88 | 94A | 64A | Hayley Turner | 40/1 |
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 18+20d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Optional Claiming Handicap | 12/14 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 88 | 79B | 66A | P J McDonald | 14/1 |
| 03 Oct 18+26d | Salisbury | Weatherbys General Stud Book Handicap | 4/8 | nk | 9-0 | 88 | 106A | 87A | Jamie Spencer | 3/1F |
| 07 Sep 18+5d | Haydock | 10 Free At 32red.com Optional Claiming Handicap | 1/6 | 8-11 | 84 | 102A | 100B | Richard Kingscote | 11/2 | |
| 02 Sep 18+9d | Brighton | cinestock.co.uk Drive-In Cinema Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 9-10 | 84 | 111A | 93B | Harry Bentley | 2/1 |
| 24 Aug 18+37d | Goodwood | Chelsea Barracks Handicap | 10/12 | 2¼ | 8-6 | 85 | 103B | 64A | Milly Naseb | 20/1 |
| 18 Jul 18+25d | Yarmouth | Diomed Developments Optional Claiming Handicap | 1/5 | 8-12 | 83 | 96C | 81B | Jamie Spencer | 4/1 | |
| 23 Jun 18+35d | Newmarket | England V Panama Specials At 188Bet Handicap | 2/10 | hd | 9-6 | 81 | 87A | 89A | Milly Naseb | 16/1 |
| 19 May 18+238d | Newmarket | Betway Casino Handicap | 7/8 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 82 | 82A | 63A | Milly Naseb | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 17+22d | Newmarket | Wingate Signs WSG Handicap | 8/12 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 84 | 71A | 69A | Louis Steward | 11/2 |
| 01 Sep 17+14d | Thirsk | Theakston Lightfoot Handicap | 4/12 | 1 | 8-13 | 84 | 112A | 86A | Louis Steward | 10/1 |
| 18 Aug 17+20d | Newmarket | Fly London Southend Airport To Milan Handicap | 5/11 | 2 | 9-8 | 84 | 95B | 89A | Jamie Spencer | 9/2 |
| 29 Jul 17+10d | Newmarket | Adnams Sole Star Handicap | 10/14 | ½ | 8-0 | 84 | 83C | 68A | Danny Brock | 10/1 |
| 19 Jul 17+11d | Yarmouth | Silk Series Lady Riders' Handicap | 1/7 | 9-12 | 81 | 102A | 85A | Hayley Turner | 6/4F | |
| 08 Jul 17+9d | Haydock | Bet365.com Handicap | 1/12 | 9-2 | 76 | 90A | 101A | Jamie Spencer | 4/1 | |
| 29 Jun 17+52d | Newmarket | 188bet Handicap | 2/6 | 3 | 9-3 | 76 | 87A | 92B | Louis Steward | 11/4 |
| 08 May 17+19d | Windsor | Alfini Handicap | 1/15 | 9-7 | 70 | 109C | 89A | Jamie Spencer | 5/1F | |
| 19 Apr 17+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Fcl Global Forwarding Making Logistics Personal Handicap | 3/9 | nk | 9-3 | 69 | 83A | 78A | Louis Steward | 15/2 |
| 04 Apr 17+81d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 122A | 73A | Jamie Spencer | 11/4 |
| 13 Jan 17+238d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | 1¼ | 8-10 | — | 90A | 77A | Tom Marquand | 15/2 |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 20 May 16 | Haydock | EBF ApolloBet Daily Racing Refunds EBF Newcomers' Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/6 | 4 | 9-5 | — | — | 67B | Jamie Spencer | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hart Stopper won?
- Hart Stopper (GB) won 7 of 49 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 19 times in total (38.8% of starts).
- Who trained Hart Stopper?
- Hart Stopper (GB) was trained by Grant Tuer on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 3 December 2021.
- Who is Hart Stopper's sire?
- Hart Stopper (GB) is by Compton Place (GB) out of Angel Song (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does Hart Stopper prefer?
- Hart Stopper (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hart Stopper's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 3 December 2021. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Hart Stopper's sire's record?
- Compton Place (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
- Who are Hart Stopper's siblings?
- Out of Angel Song (GB), Hart Stopper (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Up The Monk (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Up The Monk (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.