Headford Lady (IRE)
Headford Lady (IRE) is 2 from 44. Hasn't won since Sep 2010. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off 72, 12lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Headford Lady (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon Belle (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Midnight Fame (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Bobby Cool (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–44Wins / Runs
- 4.5%Strike rate
- 11 (25%)Placed
- −33.50£1 level staken=44 at SP
- 0.68Fair A/E n=44 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 898 runs since Jan 2008 (53 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.8% from 186.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 184 | 11 | 6% | −1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 144 | 8 | 5.6% | −2.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 70 | 9 | 12.9% | +5.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 116 | 8 | 6.9% | −0.8 | 2 from 16 |
| Heavy | 45 | 1 | 2.2% | −5.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 320 | 31 | 9.7% | +2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 236 | 20 | 8.5% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 307 | 25 | 8.1% | +0.4 | 2 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 186 | 20 | 10.8% | +3.1 | 0 from 17 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 49 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 77 | 4 | 5.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 33 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Headford View (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Headford View (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 7f–1m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 16 | 2 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Killarney | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Gowran Park | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Listowel | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 2 | 18% | −0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Andrew P Thornton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fran Berry | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ian Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David McCabe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L McNiff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keagan Latham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 34 | 2 | 6% | −23.50 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.50 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 40 | 2 | 5% | −29.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Headford Lady won?
- Headford Lady (IRE) won 2 of 44 archived starts between 2007 and 2013, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 11 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Headford Lady?
- Headford Lady (IRE) was trained by Miss Claire Simpson on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 22 June 2013.
- Who is Headford Lady's sire?
- Headford Lady (IRE) is by Bold Fact (USA) out of Headfort Rose (IRE), whose sire is Desert Style.
- What going does Headford Lady prefer?
- Headford Lady (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 16 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Headford Lady's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 22 June 2013. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Headford Lady's sire's record?
- Bold Fact (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 898 runs since Jan 2008 (53 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.8% from 186.
- Who are Headford Lady's siblings?
- Out of Headfort Rose (IRE), Headford Lady (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Headford View (IRE) (5). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Headford Lady produced winners?
- As a dam, Headford Lady (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.