Indian Raj (GB)
Indian Raj won three of 33 starts between Jul 2017 and Jan 2023. All three wins came under 6f, including a Class 4 handicap at Sandown on good ground off 72 in Jul 2019 and a Class 5 handicap at Newcastle on standard going off a career-high mark of 76 in Aug 2017. He also won a maiden at Leicester on soft ground on his debut. The gelding, who was aged 9 at his last run in Jan 2023, finished third of 13 in a Dundalk handicap off 47, 29 lb below his highest ever mark.
- 3–33Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 10 (30.3%)Placed
- −25.59£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 0.69Fair A/E n=33 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 118A | 94.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 102A | 85 | — |
| Soft | 6 | 80C | 71.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 104A | 94 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 112A | 109 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 19 | 118A | 88 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 112A | 84 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 101C | 92.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 33 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,968 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,199 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,978 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,740 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 492 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,028 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 845 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | 3 from 19 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,030 | 546 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,818 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,607 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,128 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Royal Birth (GB) (14 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Royal Birth (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Birth (GB) | 86 | 14 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Excellent George (GB) | 67 | 7 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Cincinnati Kit (GB) | 19 | 5 | 5f | Class 3 |
| Cara Gina (GB) | 9 | 3 | 5½f | Class 5 |
| Prince Casper (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.38 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.71 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.21 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.38 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sandown | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.38 |
| Curragh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.29 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 19 | 3 | 16% | −11.59 |
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Markey | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Luke McAteer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marco Ghiani | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Beschizza | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 27 | 1 | 4% | −24.38 |
| None | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.21 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.38 |
| 2017 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.79 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jan 23+16d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 3/13 | 1¼ | 8-2 | 47 | 86B | 59A | Shane Markey | 17/2 |
| 04 Jan 23+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 3/14 | ¾ | 8-5 | 47 | 99B | 68A | Shane Markey | 22/1 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 22+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race | 5/12 | ¾ | 8-5 | 47 | 83A | 59A | Shane Markey | 14/1 |
| 02 Nov 22+33d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 6/13 | ½ | 8-5 | 50 | 85B | 58A | Shane Markey | 16/1 |
| 30 Sep 22+48d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Bet Boost Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 6/13 | hd | 8-5 | 50 | 85B | 56A | Shane Markey | 25/1 |
| 13 Aug 22+42d | Curragh | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Derek O'Sullivan Memorial Apprentice Handicap (47-70) | 11/19 | nk | 8-10 | 54 | 101C | 59A | Shane Markey | 40/1 |
| 02 Jul 22+10d | Naas | Lacey's Plumbing And Heating Supplies Apprentice Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 9/16 | 3½ | 9-1 | 57 | 60C | 48A | Shane Markey | 40/1 |
| 22 Jun 22+51d | Naas | Gannon Office Solutions Supporting Kildare Chamber Handicap (47-65) | 13/15 | nk | 10-1 | 61 | 43C | 60A | Wayne Lordan | 14/1 |
| 02 May 22+194d | Curragh | Keadeen Hotel Handicap (47-75) | 19/23 | shd | 9-2 | 64 | 54C | 50A | Luke McAteer | 40/1 |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 21+21d | Navan | Arkle Bar Handicap (45-70) | 11/21 | ½ | 9-13 | 67 | 66C | 82A | Jonathan Moore | 33/1 |
| 29 Sep 21+33d | Bellewstown | Indaver Handicap | 6/8 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 68 | 104A | 60A | Wayne Lordan | 11/1 |
| 27 Aug 21+6d | Curragh | Tri Equestrian Handicap | 4/16 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 62 | 96C | 84A | Wayne Lordan | 33/1 |
| 21 Aug 21+31d | Curragh | TRI Equestrian Handicap (45-70) | 3/17 | nk | 9-9 | 62 | 80C | 87A | Wayne Lordan | 11/1 |
| 21 Jul 21+32d | Naas | Sean Barrett Bloodstock Insurances Ltd Handicap (50-80) | 2/10 | nse | 8-10 | 57 | 98A | 77A | Wayne Lordan | 66/1 |
| 19 Jun 21+14d | Down Royal | Metcollect Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 9/10 | 1½ | 9-6 | 60 | 58A | 58A | Luke McAteer | 11/1 |
| 05 Jun 21+85d | Listowel | Pat Smullen Handicap (50-85) | 9/12 | shd | 8-7 | 62 | 78A | 56A | Wayne Lordan | 100/1 |
| 12 Mar 21+202d | Dundalk (AW) | Join Us On Instagram At dundalk_stadium Handicap | 9/9 | 2¾ | 8-6 | 65 | 62A | 43A | Rory Cleary | 66/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Aug 20+20d | Sandown | Betway Casino Handicap | 6/10 | 1½ | 8-13 | 67 | 88A | 63A | Marco Ghiani | 10/1 |
| 02 Aug 20+17d | Sandown | Claygate Handicap | 9/12 | 2¾ | 9-12 | 69 | 93A | 56A | James Doyle | 4/1 |
| 16 Jul 20+32d | Sandown | Emily Kaphan Handicap | 5/8 | 1½ | 8-13 | 69 | 117A | 67A | Oisin Murphy | 11/4F |
| 14 Jun 20+157d | Newmarket | voluntarynetwork.org Handicap | 2/10 | ½ | 9-8 | 69 | 91A | 89A | Sean Levey | 5/1 |
| 09 Jan 20+40d | Newcastle (AW) | betyourway At Betway Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 9-8 | 71 | 102A | 83A | Callum Rodriguez | 7/1 |
| 2019 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 19+78d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 9/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | 73 | 75A | 60A | P J McDonald | 3/1J |
| 13 Sep 19+14d | Sandown | Christmas Parties At Sandown Park Handicap | 6/8 | 1½ | 9-6 | 74 | 118A | 69A | James Doyle | 7/2 |
| 30 Aug 19+11d | Sandown | Betway Handicap | 6/8 | ¾ | 9-9 | 75 | 109B | 65A | Andrea Atzeni | 3/1F |
| 19 Aug 19+26d | Windsor | Oddfellows Handicap | 3/6 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 75 | 85B | 86B | Oisin Murphy | 11/10F |
| 24 Jul 19+14d | Sandown | Watch Racing TV Now Handicap | 1/8 | 9-6 | 72 | 98B | 89A | Oisin Murphy | 13/8F | |
| 10 Jul 19+38d | Yarmouth | Moulton Nurseries Of Acle Optional Claiming Handicap | 3/7 | 1¾ | 8-2 | 74 | 112A | 79A | Raul Da Silva | 7/2 |
| 02 Jun 19+32d | Nottingham | Racingtv.com Handicap | 5/7 | 2 | 8-6 | 76 | 88A | 52A | Martin Dwyer | 7/2C |
| 01 May 19+629d | Ascot | Ascot Supports Racing Charities Handicap | 4/13 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 76 | 86C | 84A | Jim Crowley | 6/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Aug 17+15d | Newcastle (AW) | Racing Ticket Giveaway At 188Bet Handicap | 1/7 | 9-8 | 76 | 83A | 84A | Adam Beschizza | 5/2J | |
| 26 Jul 17+25d | Leicester | Breeders Backing Racing Ebf Maiden Stakes | 1/5 | 9-5 | — | 77C | 87B | Oisin Murphy | 2/7F | |
| 01 Jul 17 | Windsor | Mpm Flooring Ltd Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | hd | 9-7 | — | 94A | 79B | Adam Kirby | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Indian Raj won?
- Indian Raj (GB) won 3 of 33 archived starts between 2017 and 2023, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 10 times in total (30.3% of starts).
- Who trained Indian Raj?
- Indian Raj (GB) was trained by Anthony McCann on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 20 January 2023.
- Who is Indian Raj's sire?
- Indian Raj (GB) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Princess Georgina (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What going does Indian Raj prefer?
- Indian Raj (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Indian Raj's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 20 January 2023. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Indian Raj's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,968 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Indian Raj's siblings?
- Out of Princess Georgina (GB), Indian Raj (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Royal Birth (GB) (14). Highest grade won: Listed (Royal Birth (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.