Skip to content
Horse profile

Jaamid (GB)

9yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2011) · Last trainer William Hayes · Last owner Charles Horton
by Desert Prince (IRE) out of Strictly Cool (USA) (Bering)
48 runs · 26 courses · from Apr 2005
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 10 Apr 2011 — 5,673 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2011 · 6th of 10 5 wins · 5 courses Last raced off OR 113
KTB Profile

Jaamid (GB) is 5 from 48. Hasn't won since Apr 2009. Last raced off 113, 23lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 48 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 23lb off peak
Official rating113↓ 23lb off peak
113 60–136

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 106A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Punchestown, 21 Apr 2010 Official rating 113 at the last jumps run, 10 Apr 2011

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 79A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Dundalk (AW), 26 Nov 2009 Official rating 70 at the last flat run, 6 May 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 31 figures · best 135A · median 118
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Heavy11135A118—
Soft10131A118.5—
Good to Soft5128A128—
Good4119C111.5—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f13135A116—
1m5f – 2m13128A120—
2m5f – 3m5128C105—
Flat 14 figures · best 86C · median 68.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Soft579C71—
Good to Firm355C53—
Standard (AW)279A79—
Heavy286C74.5—
Good274C55—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f686C79—
1m – 1m1f374C71—
6f – 7f378C53—
1m5f – 2m266C64.5—

Of 48 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (3).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 45 figures from 48 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Desert Prince (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,734 runs since Jan 2008 (178 horses).

Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.6% from 425.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm34617.6%+8.5—
Good to Firm486469.5%+0.40 from 5
Good692578.2%−0.90 from 6
Good to Soft328319.5%+0.41 from 11
Soft3863910.1%+12 from 11
Heavy168137.7%−1.42 from 13
Standard (AW)640568.8%−0.30 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f108109.3%+0.2—
6f – 7f456408.8%−0.30 from 3
1m – 1m1f425245.6%−3.50 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f5745910.3%+1.21 from 6
1m5f – 2m643629.6%+0.52 from 16
2m1f – 2m4f3883910.1%+12 from 14
2m5f – 3m1251310.4%+1.30 from 6
Over 3m1516.7%−2.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Strictly Cool (USA) (Bering)

7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Butler's Cabin (FR) (5 wins).

The wins came over 2m3f–4m½f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Butler's Cabin (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Butler's Cabin (FR)2252m3f–4m½fClass 1
Ocean Club (GB)1812m6fClass 4
D'Gigi (GB)1712m3½fClass 5
Cassie (GB)100——
Danny Cool (GB)120——
Heezapistol (FR)30——
Sarazen Bridge (GB)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 13 2 15% −1.50
Good to Soft 11 1 9% −4.00
Soft 11 2 18% −4.77
Good 6 0 0% −6.00
Good to Firm 5 0 0% −5.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Leopardstown 8 0 0% −8.00
Punchestown 6 0 0% −6.00
Fairyhouse 5 1 20% −3.10
Navan 4 1 25% −0.50
Dundalk (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Galway 2 0 0% −2.00
Beverley 2 0 0% −2.00
Ludlow 1 0 0% −1.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork (IRE) 1 1 100% +6.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas (IRE) 1 1 100% +3.33
Wexford 1 1 100% +7.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park 1 0 0% −1.00
Pontefract 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle 1 0 0% −1.00
Nottingham 1 0 0% −1.00
Thirsk 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 16 2 13% −3.67
2m1f – 2m4f 14 2 14% −5.10
2m5f – 3m 6 0 0% −6.00
1m2f – 1m4f 6 1 17% −2.50
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00
6f – 7f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Paul Carberry 21 3 14% −6.77
Niall P Madden 4 0 0% −4.00
Mr J S Horton 2 0 0% −2.00
Davy Condon 2 0 0% −2.00
Tim Carroll 2 0 0% −2.00
T G M Ryan 2 1 50% +5.00
Mr M Wall 1 0 0% −1.00
Fran Berry 1 0 0% −1.00
Ms N Carberry 1 0 0% −1.00
Shane Gorey 1 0 0% −1.00
Emmet McNamara 1 0 0% −1.00
Johnny Murtagh 1 1 100% +2.50
Denis O'Regan 1 0 0% −1.00
Tony Culhane 1 0 0% −1.00
Joe Fanning 1 0 0% −1.00
David Allan 1 0 0% −1.00
Kevin Darley 1 0 0% −1.00
Frankie McDonald 1 0 0% −1.00
Vince Slattery 1 0 0% −1.00
Dean McKeown 1 0 0% −1.00
Ryan Moore 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 27 4 15% −4.17
Tongue tie 19 1 5% −17.10
E/S 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2011 3 0 0% −3.00
2010 3 0 0% −3.00
2009 11 1 9% −9.10
2008 7 0 0% −7.00
2007 10 2 20% +0.50
2006 6 2 33% +6.33
2005 8 0 0% −8.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 17 1 6% −15.10
Hurdle 17 3 18% +2.33
Flat 14 1 7% −10.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
10 Apr 11+30d Ludlow Ludlow Gold Cup Hunters' Chase Class 6 · 20f · Good · 10 ran 6/10 17 11-3 11391C Mr J S Horton 16/1
11 Mar 11+21d Leicester Thrusters Hunters' Chase Class 6 · 16f · Good To Firm · 11 ran UR/11 — 12-3 113— Mr M Wall 9/1
18 Feb 11+288d Sandown 'ubique' Hunters' Chase Class 5 · 20f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 5/12 57 11-11 12997C Mr J S Horton 14/1
06 May 10+15d Clonmel 2010 Sepam Tipperary Perpetual Cup Handicap (60-90) 16.5f · Good To Yielding · 13 ran 10/13 7 8-11 7066C Fran Berry 8/1
21 Apr 10+88d Punchestown Irish Daily Mirror Handicap Chase (Grade A) 20f · Good · 16 ran 10/16 4 10-7 136106A Paul Carberry 14/1
23 Jan 10+28d Leopardstown Leopardstown Handicap Chase (Grade A) 21f · Heavy · 11 ran 8/11 17 10-6 13095C Davy Condon 8/1
26 Dec 09+20d Leopardstown Paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Chase (0-140) 17f · Yielding · 15 ran 2/15 2 10-13 126131A Ms N Carberry 9/1
06 Dec 09+10d Punchestown Weatherbys Ireland Gsb Handicap Chase 20f · Heavy · 13 ran 12/13 5½ 10-7 12897C Davy Condon 7/1
26 Nov 09+21d Dundalk (AW) Bookings at dundalkstadium.com Handicap (47-70) (Div 1) 12f · Standard · 12 ran 2/12 2½ 9-4 7079A Tim Carroll 4/1
05 Nov 09+99d Leopardstown Leopardstown November (Premier Handicap) 16f · Heavy · 21 ran 12/21 1½ 8-1 7063C Shane Gorey 16/1
29 Jul 09+89d Galway William Hill Galway Plate (Handicap Chase ) 22.5f · Soft · 20 ran 13/20 18 10-8 130105C Paul Carberry 14/1
01 May 09+2d Punchestown Betfair Novice Handicap Chase 21f · Heavy · 12 ran 5/12 7 10-3 123110A Paul Carberry 11/2
29 Apr 09+14d Punchestown Three.ie Novice Chase 18f · Soft To Heavy · 9 ran 2/9 4 11-12 130135A Paul Carberry 6/1
15 Apr 09+12d Fairyhouse Broad Meadow Beginners Chase 17f · Soft · 21 ran 1/21 11-12 130128A Paul Carberry 9/10F
03 Apr 09+22d Dundalk (AW) Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (50-70) 12f · Standard · 14 ran 2/14 ½ 9-5 6779A Tim Carroll 11/2
12 Mar 09+60d Cheltenham Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed) Class 1 · 21f · Good To Soft · 20 ran UR/20 — 10-7 130— Paul Carberry 33/1
11 Jan 09+13d Leopardstown Leopardstown Annual Badge Beginners Chase 17f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran 3/18 12 11-12 130116A Paul Carberry 11/4F
29 Dec 08+15d Leopardstown Centra Central Park Beginners Chase 19f · Yielding To Soft · 22 ran F/22 — 11-12 —— Paul Carberry 7/1
14 Dec 08+21d Navan Garlow Cross Beginners Chase 20f · Heavy · 15 ran 4/15 6 11-12 130117A Paul Carberry 5/1
23 Nov 08+15d Navan Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Beginners Chase 17f · Heavy · 18 ran 3/18 14 11-12 130125A Paul Carberry 4/1
08 Nov 08+13d Naas Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase 16f · Soft · 16 ran 2/16 17 11-12 130121A Paul Carberry 10/1
26 Oct 08+183d Galway Www.galwaynews.ie Handicap Hurdle 16f · Heavy · 13 ran 8/13 9 11-7 123118C Paul Carberry 10/1
26 Apr 08+32d Punchestown Ballymore 25th Anniversary Handicap Hurdle 20f · Good To Yielding · 25 ran 19/25 2½ 10-4 124104C T G M Ryan 25/1
25 Mar 08+89d Fairyhouse ladbrokes.com Handicap Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 9/14 nk 11-4 116128A Niall P Madden 25/1
27 Dec 07+19d Leopardstown paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Hurdle (0-140) 24f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 3/14 1 11-6 119128C Paul Carberry 8/1
08 Dec 07+20d Navan Proudstown Handicap Hurdle 23f · Heavy · 18 ran 10/18 6 10-3 123101C Paul Carberry 9/2J
18 Nov 07+15d Cork (IRE) Blackwater Handicap Hurdle 20f · Good To Yielding · 11 ran 1/11 9-13 115128C T G M Ryan 6/1
03 Nov 07+13d Down Royal William Ewart Properties Handicap Hurdle (0-140) 16f · Good · 11 ran 4/11 3½ 10-13 108117C Paul Carberry 2/1F
21 Oct 07+179d Curragh (IRE) Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap Final 12f · Good To Yielding · 20 ran 2/20 2½ 7-12 6779C Emmet McNamara 7/2F
25 Apr 07+15d Punchestown Oberstown Developments Handicap Hurdle (0-140) 16f · Good · 22 ran 6/22 1¾ 10-5 114119C Paul Carberry 10/1
10 Apr 07+9d Fairyhouse Menolly Homes Handicap Hurdle 16f · Good To Firm · 23 ran 4/23 4½ 9-12 86121C Niall P Madden 12/1
01 Apr 07+50d Navan Ladbrokes.com Handicap (42-70) (Div 1) 10f · Soft To Heavy · 21 ran 1/21 9-5 6086C Johnny Murtagh 5/2F
10 Feb 07+27d Leopardstown T.C.Matthews Handicap Hurdle (0-140) 16f · Heavy · 16 ran 5/16 3 11-1 114118C Paul Carberry 9/2
14 Jan 07+43d Leopardstown Pierse Hurdle (Handicap 0-145) 16f · Soft To Heavy · 30 ran 5/30 ½ 10-7 113127C Niall P Madden 20/1
02 Dec 06+21d Fairyhouse Ladbrokes 1800 777 888 Handicap Hurdle 16f · Soft · 24 ran 6/24 shd 10-4 113126C Paul Carberry 5/1
11 Nov 06+13d Naas (IRE) Morrin Mortgages Handicap Hurdle 16f · Yielding To Soft · 16 ran 1/16 11-2 104121C Paul Carberry 100/30F
29 Oct 06+175d Wexford Wexford Block Ltd Maiden Hurdle 16f · Heavy · 16 ran 1/16 11-0 104120C Paul Carberry 7/1
07 May 06+78d Killarney Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle 17f · Soft · 16 ran 12/16 nk 11-2 —94C Niall P Madden 6/1
18 Feb 06+14d Gowran Park Shantou At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle 16f · Soft · 20 ran 2/20 1 11-7 —115C Paul Carberry 6/1
04 Feb 06+110d Fairyhouse Group Hospitality At Fairyhouse Hurdle 16f · Yielding · 18 ran 7/18 shd 11-0 —102C Denis O'Regan 16/1
17 Oct 05+8d Pontefract Totepool Awaybet Handicap Class 5 · 10f · Good To Soft · 17 ran 15/17 3 8-9 6551C Tony Culhane 33/1
09 Oct 05+19d Newcastle Royal British Legion Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 11/15 2½ 9-2 6555C Joe Fanning 20/1
20 Sep 05+23d Beverley See You Again In 2006 Handicap Class 5 · 8.5f · Good · 9 ran 5/9 ½ 8-8 6574C David Allan 33/1
28 Aug 05+50d Beverley Old Crossleyans Rugby Football Club Claiming Stakes Class 5 · 7.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 5/14 ½ 9-2 6778C Kevin Darley 11/1
09 Jul 05+16d Nottingham Nottingham Evening Post Family Day Handicap Class 5 · 10f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 16/16 ¾ 8-12 7151C Frankie McDonald 33/1
23 Jun 05+52d Thirsk Skelton Castle Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 8/12 nk 9-5 7553C Vince Slattery 66/1
02 May 05+30d Doncaster 'Unicyclist' Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Good · 16 ran 15/16 2½ 8-12 8036C Dean McKeown 28/1
02 Apr 05 Kempton Classified Stakes Class 4 · 9f · Good To Soft · 5 ran 5/5 8 8-11 8071C Ryan Moore 5/1

Quick answers

How many races has Jaamid (GB) won?
Jaamid (GB) won 5 of 48 archived starts between 2005 and 2011, a strike rate of 10.4%. Placed 16 times in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trained Jaamid (GB)?
Jaamid (GB) was trained by William Hayes on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 10 April 2011.
Who is Jaamid (GB)'s sire?
Jaamid (GB) is by Desert Prince (IRE) out of Strictly Cool (USA), whose sire is Bering.
What going does Jaamid (GB) prefer?
Jaamid (GB) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Jaamid (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 10 April 2011. The highest on record is 136.
What is Jaamid (GB)'s sire's record?
Desert Prince (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,734 runs since Jan 2008 (178 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.6% from 425.
Who are Jaamid (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Strictly Cool (USA), Jaamid (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Butler's Cabin (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Butler's Cabin (FR)). The wins came over 2m3f–4m½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.