Little Boy Boru (IRE)
Little Boy Boru (IRE) is 3 from 45. Hasn't won since Feb 2019. Last raced off 99, 30lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–45Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 10 (22.2%)Placed
- −27.12£1 level staken=45 at SP
- 0.69Fair A/E n=45 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 721 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 136
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 139B | 119.5 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 110A | 107 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 6 | 139B | 123 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 124B | 104 | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,124 runs since Jul 2009 (285 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 157 | 13 | 8.3% | −2.7 | — |
| Good | 1,428 | 172 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 620 | 73 | 11.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,199 | 106 | 8.8% | −2.2 | 2 from 27 |
| Heavy | 687 | 87 | 12.7% | +1.7 | 1 from 12 |
| Standard (AW) | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,069 | 96 | 9% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,388 | 155 | 11.2% | +0.2 | 2 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,256 | 159 | 12.7% | +1.7 | 0 from 24 |
| Over 3m | 384 | 42 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 1 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Boss Robin (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boss Robin (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 3m1f | — |
| King Of Firth (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m | — |
| Perryville (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Questionation (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Flemings (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 27 | 2 | 7% | −11.50 |
| Heavy | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.62 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 15 | 2 | 13% | −7.12 |
| Class 3 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.88 |
| Sandown | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 0 | 0% | −24.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 2 | 18% | +1.38 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bannister | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.62 |
| Ben Godfrey | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Jack Sherwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr S Crawford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cillin Leonard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Mr A J Fox | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bryan Carver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Tudor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stan Sheppard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ewan Whillans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr S Clements | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B G Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 43 | 3 | 7% | −25.12 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2014 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +0.38 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 41 | 3 | 7% | −23.12 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Little Boy Boru won?
- Little Boy Boru (IRE) won 3 of 45 archived starts between 2013 and 2020, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 10 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Little Boy Boru?
- Little Boy Boru (IRE) was trained by Suzy Smith on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 31 December 2020.
- Who is Little Boy Boru's sire?
- Little Boy Boru (IRE) is by Brian Boru (GB) out of How Is Things (IRE), whose sire is Norwich.
- What going does Little Boy Boru prefer?
- Little Boy Boru (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Little Boy Boru's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 31 December 2020. The highest on record is 129.
- What is Little Boy Boru's sire's record?
- Brian Boru (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,124 runs since Jul 2009 (285 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Little Boy Boru's siblings?
- Out of How Is Things (IRE), Little Boy Boru (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Boss Robin (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.