Margaret Dumont (IRE)
Margaret Dumont (IRE) is 2 from 16. Hasn't won since Apr 2021. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Margaret Dumont (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alreem (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–16Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 6 (37.5%)Placed
- −8.75£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.90Fair A/E n=15 · 0.78 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 143A | 98.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 115A | 101 | — |
| Good | 4 | 134C | 101.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 143A | 102 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 101C | 85 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 134C | 119 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,699 runs since Jan 2008 (755 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 817 | 91 | 11.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 1,992 | 237 | 11.9% | +0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,094 | 131 | 12% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,494 | 198 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 556 | 58 | 10.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,731 | 183 | 10.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −7.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 713 | 66 | 9.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,609 | 179 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,880 | 349 | 12.1% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,675 | 218 | 13% | +1.3 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 596 | 63 | 10.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 171 | 20 | 11.7% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Seal Of Solomon (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Seal Of Solomon (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seal Of Solomon (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Dark Waters (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Camelot Star (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cieren Fallon | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Georgia Dobie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gabriele Malune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | −5.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.25 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 21+33d | Newmarket | Together For Racing International Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 13/32 | 1 | 7-13 | 85 | 104C | 68C | Georgia Dobie | 50/1 |
| 06 Sep 21+24d | Newcastle (AW) | Cazoo Handicap | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-11 | 87 | 115A | 79A | Tom Marquand | 4/1 |
| 13 Aug 21+14d | Nottingham | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Colwick Cup Handicap | 4/6 | 4 | 9-13 | 88 | 115A | 79B | Cieren Fallon | 5/1 |
| 30 Jul 21+13d | Goodwood | Unibet 3 Boosts A Day Goodwood Handicap | 6/20 | 5 | 8-8 | 89 | 134C | 78A | Jim Crowley | 50/1 |
| 17 Jul 21+21d | Newbury | Bahrain Turf Series Handicap | 7/12 | 2½ | 8-7 | 89 | 102A | 74A | David Probert | 22/1 |
| 26 Jun 21+18d | Newcastle (AW) | William Hill Pick Your Places Northumberland Vase Handicap | 2/19 | 2½ | 9-6 | 86 | 94B | 83A | Jim Crowley | 9/1 |
| 08 Jun 21+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App Handicap | 2/6 | 6½ | 9-8 | 86 | 143A | 87B | James Doyle | 7/2 |
| 23 Apr 21+21d | Doncaster | Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap | 4/4 | 57 | 9-13 | 87 | 27C | 62C | Cieren Fallon | 7/4F |
| 02 Apr 21+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ladies Day 26th August 2021 Handicap | 1/5 | 9-4 | 82 | 103C | 88B | Cieren Fallon | 11/4 | |
| 15 Mar 21+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 2/5 | ½ | 9-5 | 81 | 93C | 74B | Cieren Fallon | 9/4 |
| 27 Feb 21+181d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 3/6 | ½ | 8-4 | 78 | 85A | 69B | Gabriele Malune | 13/2 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Aug 20+23d | Goodwood | Ladbrokes Best Odds Guaranteed Fillies' Handicap | 3/4 | 5½ | 9-2 | 80 | 68C | 71B | Joe Fanning | 9/1 |
| 07 Aug 20+14d | Sandown | Hersham Handicap | 4/5 | nk | 9-0 | 81 | 80C | 74B | P J McDonald | 15/2 |
| 24 Jul 20+13d | Newmarket | Valley Way Fish & Chips Newmarket Handicap | 3/5 | 4 | 9-4 | 82 | 101C | 79B | Ryan Moore | 15/2 |
| 11 Jul 20+19d | Ascot | Betfred 'Fred's Pushes' British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/4 | 9-0 | — | 63C | 77B | Joe Fanning | 5/2 | |
| 22 Jun 20 | Thirsk | racingtv.com Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 3/10 | 3¼ | 8-9 | — | 99A | 67A | Franny Norton | 17/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Margaret Dumont won?
- Margaret Dumont (IRE) won 2 of 16 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 6 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Margaret Dumont?
- Margaret Dumont (IRE) was trained by Hugo Palmer on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 9 October 2021.
- Who is Margaret Dumont's sire?
- Margaret Dumont (IRE) is by Camelot (GB) out of Sapphire Waters (IRE), whose sire is Six Sense.
- What going does Margaret Dumont prefer?
- Margaret Dumont (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Margaret Dumont's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 9 October 2021. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Margaret Dumont's sire's record?
- Camelot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,699 runs since Jan 2008 (755 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Margaret Dumont's siblings?
- Out of Sapphire Waters (IRE), Margaret Dumont (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Seal Of Solomon (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Seal Of Solomon (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Margaret Dumont produced winners?
- As a dam, Margaret Dumont (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.