Monkstown Road (GB)
Monkstown Road (GB) is 1 from 35, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2005. The win came on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather, and the win came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer). Last raced off 76, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–35Wins / Runs
- 2.9%Strike rate
- 4 (11.4%)Placed
- −24.00£1 level staken=35 at SP
- 0.55Fair A/E n=35 · 0.47 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 70 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,039 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 12.8% from 117. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 237 | 17 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 1 from 11 |
| Good | 276 | 25 | 9.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 158 | 17 | 10.8% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 138 | 13 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −4.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 176 | 14 | 8% | −0.5 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 263 | 27 | 10.3% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 289 | 23 | 8% | −0.5 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 117 | 15 | 12.8% | +4.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 77 | 3 | 3.9% | −4.6 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 136 | 13 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 120 | 6 | 5% | −3.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 35 | 1 | 2.9% | −5.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Firm | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Class 5 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Class 7 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Gibbons | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Messenger | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Young | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss S Sharratt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rodi Greene | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss K Hof | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Tom Greenway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Slade O'Hara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr S Dobson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss E J Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Francis Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergal Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Fitzpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Blinkers | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| E/SB | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2006 | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| 2005 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 1 | 5% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Mar 07+6d | Uttoxeter | totesportcasino.com Handicap Chase | 7/8 | 2½ | 9-13 | 76 | 65C | Richard Young | 16/1 |
| 25 Mar 07+14d | Southwell | Play Golf Come Racing Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 9-9 | 79 | — | Tom Messenger | 25/1 |
| 11 Mar 07+13d | Market Rasen | Subscribe Now Racing UK 15 Pounds Per Month Handicap Chase | 8/9 | 10 | 9-9 | 74 | 49C | Tom Messenger | 40/1 |
| 26 Feb 07+12d | Hereford | Read Alan Potts On wbx.com Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 10-9 | 82 | — | Jason Maguire | 33/1 |
| 14 Feb 07+24d | Leicester | Cottesbrooke Beginners' Chase | 2/4 | 15 | 10-10 | 82 | 87C | Jimmy McCarthy | 28/1 |
| 21 Jan 07+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Classified Stakes | 10/11 | 5 | 8-11 | 40 | 30C | Silvestre De Sousa | 50/1 |
| 13 Jan 07+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontins.com Classified Stakes | 10/12 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 42 | 37C | Jimmy Quinn | 25/1 |
| 2006 · 17 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Dec 06+70d | Wolverhampton (AW) | pontinsbingo.com Handicap | 8/12 | ¾ | 8-8 | 46 | 51C | Jimmy Quinn | 80/1 |
| 14 Oct 06+27d | Stratford | totesportcasino.com Lady Riders' Handicap Hurdle | 13/15 | 6 | 10-4 | 85 | 54C | Miss S Sharratt | 100/1 |
| 17 Sep 06+20d | Uttoxeter | Toteexacta Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/15 | 2 | 10-13 | 87 | 64C | Tom Messenger | 50/1 |
| 28 Aug 06+13d | Huntingdon | Advance Plumbing Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | 8 | 11-0 | 90 | 60C | Rodi Greene | 50/1 |
| 15 Aug 06+2d | Nottingham | Betfair Apprentice Handicap | 8/8 | ½ | 8-6 | 57 | 30C | Russ Kennemore | 100/1 |
| 13 Aug 06+7d | Leicester | Coalville Glass & Glazing Handicap | 9/9 | 7 | 8-10 | 57 | 27C | Franny Norton | 50/1 |
| 06 Aug 06+28d | Newbury | cantorspreadfair.com Ladies Invitation Fegentri Handicap | 11/11 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 57 | 32C | Miss K Hof | 50/1 |
| 09 Jul 06+9d | Market Rasen | Patricia Stratford Novices' Handicap Hdl | 10/14 | nk | 10-7 | 92 | 58C | Mr Tom Greenway | 80/1 |
| 30 Jun 06+17d | Market Rasen | WBX.com World Bet Exchange Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 13/15 | 7 | 11-3 | 94 | 65C | Jimmy McCarthy | 50/1 |
| 13 Jun 06+9d | Worcester | Wbx.com World Bet Exchange Four Year Old Novices' Hurdle | 5/11 | 6 | 10-12 | 94 | 82C | Jimmy McCarthy | 25/1 |
| 04 Jun 06+14d | Southwell | Evans Halshaw Mansfield Hyundai Intermediate Hurdle | 12/15 | 6 | 10-10 | — | 76C | Sam Thomas | 20/1 |
| 21 May 06+34d | Fakenham | Jewson Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) (Div 2) | 2/9 | 14 | 10-7 | — | 104C | Jimmy McCarthy | 25/1 |
| 17 Apr 06+14d | Yarmouth | Racecourse Video Services Handicap | 9/16 | 2½ | 8-11 | 60 | 48C | Slade O'Hara | 50/1 |
| 03 Apr 06+11d | Southwell (AW) | Book Tickets On-Line Amateur Riders' Claiming Stakes | 12/14 | 5 | 10-12 | 60 | 43C | Mr S Dobson | 22/1 |
| 23 Mar 06+28d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Racecourse Lady Riders' Handicap | 6/12 | nk | 9-13 | 56 | 40C | Miss E J Jones | 25/1 |
| 23 Feb 06+34d | Southwell (AW) | Littlewoods Betdirect Handicap | 8/12 | 1 | 9-2 | 58 | 40C | Graham Gibbons | 14/1 |
| 20 Jan 06+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Win 2m at Footballpools.com Handicap (Div 1) | 7/12 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 60 | 60C | Graham Gibbons | 15/2 |
| 2005 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 05+69d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 7/10 | shd | 8-2 | 61 | 48C | Francis Ferris | 20/1 |
| 11 Oct 05+28d | Leicester | Ladbrokescasino.com Selling Handicap | 1/16 | 8-13 | 57 | 80C | Graham Gibbons | 10/1 | |
| 13 Sep 05+20d | Yarmouth | BBC Radio Norfolk Selling Stakes | 2/15 | 3 | 8-12 | 60 | 63C | Graham Gibbons | 11/2 |
| 24 Aug 05+20d | Catterick | Ouse Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 1 | 9-0 | 61 | 68C | Fergal Lynch | 2/1F |
| 04 Aug 05+14d | Haydock | NSPCC Charity Day Handicap | 6/16 | nk | 8-10 | 62 | 68C | Tony Hamilton | 25/1 |
| 21 Jul 05+13d | Doncaster | Racing Here Again 30th July Handicap | 10/10 | 3 | 8-4 | 67 | 3C | Adrian Nicholls | 12/1 |
| 08 Jul 05+26d | York | Hearthstead Homes Handicap | 8/16 | ¾ | 8-2 | 70 | 46C | Adrian Nicholls | 40/1 |
| 12 Jun 05+44d | Doncaster | jobs at pertemps Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 9/15 | 1½ | 8-13 | 74 | 28C | Graham Gibbons | 9/1 |
| 29 Apr 05+14d | Nottingham | Bestwood Park Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 35C | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 16/1 |
| 15 Apr 05+13d | Thirsk | Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 7/15 | 6 | 8-12 | — | 30C | Seb Sanders | 7/4F |
| 02 Apr 05 | Doncaster | Maiden Stakes | 3/18 | nk | 9-0 | — | 71C | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Monkstown Road won?
- Monkstown Road (GB) won 1 of 35 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 2.9%. Placed 4 times in total (11.4% of starts).
- Who trained Monkstown Road?
- Monkstown Road (GB) was trained by Christopher Kellett on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 31 March 2007.
- Who is Monkstown Road's sire?
- Monkstown Road (GB) is by Makbul (GB) out of Carolside (GB), whose sire is Music Maestro.
- What going does Monkstown Road prefer?
- Monkstown Road (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Monkstown Road's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 31 March 2007. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Monkstown Road's sire's record?
- Makbul (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,039 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 12.8% from 117. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 120.