Motawaafeq (FR)
Motawaafeq won eight of 47 starts between Dec 2019 and Aug 2023. Five of those wins came over 1m to 1m1f and six on standard AW. He gained his final success in a Class 4 handicap at Pontefract on good ground in Aug 2023 off an official rating of 67. The gelding, who reached a highest ever mark of 78, last ran at Southwell in Sep 2023.
- 8–47Wins / Runs
- 17%Strike rate
- 15 (31.9%)Placed
- +17.33£1 level staken=47 at SP
- 1.38Fair A/E n=47 · 1.20 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 203 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 112A | 94 | — |
| Good | 4 | 102A | 90 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 113C | 100 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 110A | 95.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 33 | 112A | 95 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 102A | 90 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 113C | 95.5 | — |
Of 47 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 46 figures from 47 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 5,693 runs since May 2015 (792 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 556 | 73 | 13.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,301 | 191 | 14.7% | +1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 843 | 99 | 11.7% | −1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,030 | 154 | 15% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 358 | 48 | 13.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,603 | 176 | 11% | −2 | 6 from 37 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 162 | 26 | 16% | +3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,946 | 304 | 15.6% | +2.6 | 3 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,919 | 219 | 11.4% | −1.6 | 5 from 34 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,279 | 153 | 12% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 284 | 36 | 12.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 94 | 3 | 3.2% | −9.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −13 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Al Shababi (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Al Shababi (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Shababi (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Pier Cesar (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 6 | 16% | +2.33 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +15.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 24 | 4 | 17% | +1.33 |
| Class 4 | 14 | 1 | 7% | +5.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +14.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 15 | 2 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.33 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +11.50 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 34 | 5 | 15% | +12.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 3 | 33% | +9.33 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alistair Rawlinson | 23 | 5 | 22% | +7.33 |
| Frederick Larson | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Theodore Ladd | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Elisha Whittington | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Jane Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 18 | 5 | 28% | +28.83 |
| Hood + cheekpieces | 13 | 2 | 15% | −1.50 |
| Hood | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +20.50 |
| 2022 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.67 |
| 2021 | 15 | 3 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2020 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.50 |
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Sep 23+28d | Southwell (AW) | St Leger Festival Tips On attheraces.com Handicap | F/13 | — | 9-3 | 69 | — | — | Frederick Larson | 17/2 |
| 09 Aug 23+28d | Pontefract | RIU Hotels And Resorts Ladies Day Veterans' Handicap | 1/11 | 8-12 | 67 | 101A | 91A | Andrew Mullen | 18/1 | |
| 12 Jul 23+65d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting-Operator Of The Year Handicap (Div 2) | 1/9 | 9-7 | 63 | 103A | 89A | Alistair Rawlinson | 15/2 | |
| 08 May 23+39d | Southwell (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 9-5 | 66 | 91B | 74A | David Egan | 9/1 |
| 30 Mar 23+59d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports 2nd To Rag Insurance Selling Handicap | 4/8 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 67 | 79A | 76A | Alistair Rawlinson | 11/2 |
| 30 Jan 23+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports 300 Spread Betting Cashback Selling Handicap | 4/5 | 2 | 9-7 | 68 | 82C | 73B | Alistair Rawlinson | 7/2 |
| 08 Jan 23+17d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Get 40 In Bonuses Handicap | 3/14 | nk | 9-2 | 68 | 100B | 80A | Alistair Rawlinson | 12/1 |
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 22+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Spreadex Sports Bet 10 Get 100 Handicap | 10/10 | 2¾ | 9-10 | 69 | 87A | 59A | Sean Levey | 16/5F |
| 09 Dec 22+6d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Get 50 In Bonuses Handicap (Div 2) | 3/10 | nse | 9-6 | 69 | 100A | 81A | Alistair Rawlinson | 9/1 |
| 03 Dec 22+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports Injury Time Loser Insurance Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 9-11 | 69 | 95A | 79A | Alistair Rawlinson | 33/1 |
| 18 Nov 22+203d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Apprentice Handicap | 5/12 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 70 | 94A | 74A | Billy Loughnane | 10/1 |
| 29 Apr 22+45d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cazoo Selling Stakes | 1/6 | 10-0 | 70 | 100A | 96B | Alistair Rawlinson | 10/3 | |
| 15 Mar 22+45d | Newcastle (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Handicap | 7/9 | 1 | 9-4 | 72 | 109B | 72A | Alistair Rawlinson | 25/1 |
| 29 Jan 22+24d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap | 6/7 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 73 | 96A | 67A | Alistair Rawlinson | 15/2 |
| 05 Jan 22+39d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Casino Deposit 10 Get 40 Bonus Handicap | 7/8 | hd | 7-11 | 74 | 110A | 57A | Elisha Whittington | 16/1 |
| 2021 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Nov 21+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 10/10 | nk | 9-7 | 75 | 69C | 49C | Tom Marquand | 5/1 |
| 10 Nov 21+41d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Casino Deposit 10 Get 40 Bonus Handicap | 3/14 | ¾ | 9-12 | 75 | 96B | 87A | Tom Marquand | 9/1 |
| 30 Sep 21+26d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote.co.uk Free Streaming Every UK Race Handicap | 7/11 | hd | 9-12 | 75 | 95A | 81A | Tom Marquand | 7/1 |
| 04 Sep 21+71d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 1/10 | 9-10 | 73 | 97A | 99A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 | |
| 25 Jun 21+7d | Newmarket | Rich Energy Handicap | 9/12 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 69 | 90A | 67A | Frederick Larson | 3/1F |
| 18 Jun 21+31d | Newmarket | Tesco Newmarket Every Little Helps Apprentice Handicap | 1/8 | 8-13 | 69 | 110A | 91A | Frederick Larson | 5/1 | |
| 18 May 21+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country's Only Racecourse Handicap | 5/12 | ¾ | 9-5 | 71 | 102A | 79A | Theodore Ladd | 20/1 |
| 26 Apr 21+14d | Southwell (AW) | Rolleston Revival Village Event Handicap | 10/14 | 2¾ | 8-6 | 72 | 65B | 59A | Frederick Larson | 16/1 |
| 12 Apr 21+16d | Redcar | Follow RacingTV On Twitter Handicap | 9/11 | ¾ | 8-5 | 72 | 102A | 60A | Silvestre De Sousa | 20/1 |
| 27 Mar 21+8d | Doncaster | Unibet Spring Mile Handicap (Str) | 19/20 | shd | 8-3 | 73 | 51C | 51C | Jane Elliott | 50/1 |
| 19 Mar 21+8d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Handicap | 3/6 | 1¾ | 9-10 | 72 | 84A | 86B | Alistair Rawlinson | 4/1 |
| 11 Mar 21+44d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 3/9 | nk | 9-9 | 72 | 112A | 92A | Alistair Rawlinson | 14/1 |
| 26 Jan 21+9d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 4/6 | 5½ | 9-12 | 69 | 87B | 68B | Alistair Rawlinson | 2/1F |
| 17 Jan 21+10d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 1/11 | 9-11 | 69 | 95A | 96A | Alistair Rawlinson | 7/1 | |
| 07 Jan 21+20d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Handicap | 2/5 | hd | 9-9 | 67 | 68C | 92B | Alistair Rawlinson | 11/10F |
| 2020 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 20+13d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Handicap | 1/8 | 9-9 | 64 | 76A | 92A | Alistair Rawlinson | 5/2F | |
| 05 Dec 20+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier Handicap (Div 1) | 5/8 | 1 | 9-9 | 66 | 79A | 73A | Tom Marquand | 10/3 |
| 20 Nov 20+81d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap (Div 2) | 10/10 | 5½ | 9-1 | 69 | 74C | 52C | Alistair Rawlinson | 8/1 |
| 31 Aug 20+16d | Sandown | Oxshott Handicap | 6/11 | 1 | 9-2 | 70 | 81A | 83A | William Buick | 6/1 |
| 15 Aug 20+23d | Chepstow | Star Sports Owners Club 20k Guarantee Handicap | 4/11 | 1½ | 9-6 | 72 | 80A | 84A | Theodore Ladd | 7/1 |
| 23 Jul 20+24d | Sandown | Imber Court Handicap | 6/16 | 2½ | 9-1 | 74 | 113C | 75A | Silvestre De Sousa | 16/1 |
| 29 Jun 20+15d | Yarmouth | Download The At The Races App Handicap | 6/9 | 3¼ | 9-2 | 75 | 100A | 72A | Luke Morris | 16/1 |
| 14 Jun 20+13d | Newmarket | Discover Newmarket Offering Specialist Guided Tours Handicap | 2/4 | ¾ | 8-11 | 75 | 79C | 75B | Silvestre De Sousa | 3/1 |
| 01 Jun 20+85d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap | 6/12 | 3¼ | 9-3 | 76 | 79A | 65A | Alistair Rawlinson | 10/1 |
| 08 Mar 20+5d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Female Jockeys' Handicap | 2/8 | 1¼ | 10-10 | 76 | 83C | 98A | Hayley Turner | 15/8F |
| 03 Mar 20+3d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap | 3/5 | ½ | 9-4 | 77 | 97C | 88B | Alistair Rawlinson | 5/2J |
| 29 Feb 20+29d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 77 | 86B | 85A | Theodore Ladd | 10/1 |
| 31 Jan 20+8d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap | 7/10 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 78 | 94A | 69A | Alistair Rawlinson | 7/1 |
| 23 Jan 20+12d | Southwell (AW) | Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap | 4/6 | 1½ | 9-2 | 78 | 89A | 70B | Alistair Rawlinson | 7/1 |
| 11 Jan 20+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteswinger At totesport.com Handicap | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 77 | 102A | 89A | Alistair Rawlinson | 20/1 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 19+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 11/11 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 77 | 97C | 42C | Alistair Rawlinson | 11/1 |
| 14 Dec 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 9-5 | 77 | 90A | 76A | Alistair Rawlinson | 5/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Motawaafeq won?
- Motawaafeq (FR) won 8 of 47 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 17%. Placed 15 times in total (31.9% of starts).
- Who trained Motawaafeq?
- Motawaafeq (FR) was trained by Michael Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 6 September 2023.
- Who is Motawaafeq's sire?
- Motawaafeq (FR) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Crossed Fingers (IRE), whose sire is Cape Cross.
- What going does Motawaafeq prefer?
- Motawaafeq (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Motawaafeq's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 6 September 2023. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Motawaafeq's sire's record?
- Wootton Bassett (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 5,693 runs since May 2015 (792 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
- Who are Motawaafeq's siblings?
- Out of Crossed Fingers (IRE), Motawaafeq (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Al Shababi (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Al Shababi (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.