Nobel Joshua (AUT)
Nobel Joshua won three of 25 starts between Mar 2019 and Dec 2022. All three wins came on good ground, two of them in handicaps over 2m5f – 3m at Taunton in Nov 2020 off 112 and Clonmel in Sep 2020 off 102, the other in a claiming race over 1m2f – 1m4f at Fairyhouse in Jul 2019. The gelding, aged 6 at his last run in Dec 2022, finished off an official rating of 110 at Taunton. He never won on soft or heavy ground from 13 starts.
- 3–25Wins / Runs
- 12%Strike rate
- 5 (20%)Placed
- −3.75£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.65Fair A/E n=25 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 114A | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 87B | 76.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 88C | 80.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 116B | 101.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 102C | 90.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 116A | 79 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 109C | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 109A | 84 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 116A | 92.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 109A | 79 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 106C | 87 | — |
Of 25 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 836 runs since Jan 2008 (115 horses).
Strongest on good going: 21.9% from 160. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −12 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 160 | 35 | 21.9% | +9.9 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 92 | 7 | 7.6% | −4.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 299 | 33 | 11% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 202 | 22 | 10.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −7.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 51 | 4 | 7.8% | −4.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 105 | 12 | 11.4% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 164 | 23 | 14% | +2 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 366 | 36 | 9.8% | −2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 22 | 17.7% | +5.7 | 2 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Corn Maiden (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m3½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Corn Maiden (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corn Maiden (GB) | 36 | 4 | 1m3½f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Fusenam (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Nausica Time (GER) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| No Control (GER) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +11.25 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean O'Keeffe | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Fergus Gillard | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thomasina Eyston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Wildman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss L Lindbjerg | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 15 | 3 | 20% | +6.25 |
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +7.00 |
| 2019 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 2 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Nobel Joshua won?
- Nobel Joshua (AUT) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 5 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Nobel Joshua?
- Nobel Joshua (AUT) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 30 December 2022.
- Who is Nobel Joshua's sire?
- Nobel Joshua (AUT) is by Joshua Tree (IRE) out of Namat (IRE), whose sire is Daylami.
- What going does Nobel Joshua prefer?
- Nobel Joshua (AUT) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Nobel Joshua's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 30 December 2022. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Nobel Joshua's sire's record?
- Joshua Tree (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 836 runs since Jan 2008 (115 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 21.9% from 160. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 124.
- Who are Nobel Joshua's siblings?
- Out of Namat (IRE), Nobel Joshua (AUT) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Corn Maiden (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Corn Maiden (GB)). The wins came over 1m3½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.