Northern Cracksman (GB)
Northern Cracksman is 2 from 24, both wins at Class 6 level in handicaps on Standard AW over 1m – 1m1f. The gelding won at Newcastle in Jan 2025 off 51 and at Southwell the following month off 56. He has never won on turf from seven starts. Ridden with patience on most occasions, he finished 12 of 14 at Newcastle in Dec 2025 when last raced off an official rating of 54.
- 2–24Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 8 (33.3%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.68Fair A/E n=24 · 0.58 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 98A | 76 | 2 runs · 59 / 46 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 99A | 75 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 92A | 84 | — |
| Good | 2 | 65A | 63 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 99A | 78 | 1 run · — |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 85A | 61 | 1 run · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 75A | 71 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 14 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Held up 7 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 5 (36%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 1 (7%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 1,812 runs since Apr 2022 (236 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 105. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.1% from 267.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 230 | 26 | 11.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 415 | 48 | 11.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 219 | 32 | 14.6% | +3.1 | — |
| Soft | 259 | 28 | 10.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 105 | 17 | 16.2% | +4.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 584 | 57 | 9.8% | −1.7 | 2 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 48 | 6 | 12.5% | +1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 383 | 33 | 8.6% | −2.9 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 438 | 41 | 9.4% | −2.1 | 2 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 615 | 73 | 11.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 267 | 43 | 16.1% | +4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 54 | 9 | 16.7% | +5.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | +31.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Northern Viola (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Northern Viola (GB)).
Family form: Northern Viola (GB) won at Newcastle (AW), 20 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Viola (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 2 | 12% | −10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 17 | 2 | 12% | −10.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.75 |
| Southwell (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 2 | 13% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Robinson | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alex Jary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laura Coughlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Henry Main | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brandon Wilkie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 25+32d | Newcastle (AW) | Win 250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap Held up in the pack - under pressure and losing touch - checked by a fallen rival with 2f left - well held at the finish | 12/14 | ¾ | 9-8 | 54 | 33C | 56C | Kieran Shoemark | 22/1 |
| 07 Nov 25+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap (Div 1) Sat close to the front pack early - asked for effort with over 2f left - dropped away inside final furlong - finished 10th | 10/11 | 5 | 9-6 | 57 | 59C | 41C | Billy Loughnane | 6/1 |
| 24 Oct 25+119d | Southwell (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Settled towards the back from the off - never troubled the front runners - came home well beaten in 12th | 12/14 | hd | 9-1 | 59 | 70B | 49A | Sean Kirrane | 28/1 |
| 27 Jun 25+11d | Doncaster | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Settled towards the back early - never troubled the front end - finished down the field in 7th | 7/9 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 61 | 75A | 57A | Laura Coughlan | 33/1 |
| 16 Jun 25+20d | Carlisle | PricedUp Daily Sports Boosts Handicap (Div 1) Dwelt at the break - fought for control near the back of the field - angled left and pushed along a furlong out - couldn't quicken and finished well held | 5/9 | ½ | 9-6 | 61 | 92A | 71A | Daniel Tudhope | 9/1 |
| 27 May 25+82d | Redcar | Join Racing TV Now Handicap Held a forward spot early - pressed for effort with 2f remaining - dropped away inside the final furlong to finish ninth | 9/11 | ¾ | 9-6 | 62 | 99A | 61A | Connor Beasley | 15/2 |
| 06 Mar 25+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Extra Handicap Held up early amid a modest gallop - settled midfield then improved into contention by halfway - pushed into the front approaching the last furlong - overtaken again inside that furlong and faded fast - finished fifth beaten five and a half lengths | 5/8 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 62 | 98A | 69A | Hollie Doyle | 16/5F |
| 24 Feb 25+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Drifted right early clipping opponent - hit front soon after - driven out and overtaken inside closing stages - unable to find more late | 2/9 | 1¾ | 10-4 | 62 | 77A | 69A | Mr Henry Main | 4/1 |
| 06 Feb 25+12d | Southwell (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Sat handy on the inner - hit front 2f out - kept finding late to score | 1/10 | 9-5 | 56 | 89A | 84A | Billy Loughnane | 11/4J | |
| 25 Jan 25+18d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap Sat behind the front group early - asked for effort with 2f left - hit the front inside the last furlong and edged away - kept finding under pressure to score | 1/6 | 9-5 | 51 | 78A | 80B | Billy Loughnane | 9/4 | |
| 07 Jan 25+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Extra Handicap Settled towards the back early - boxed in and lost ground 2f out then bumped - progress up the inner approaching final furlong - stayed on to take 4th close home | 4/10 | 1½ | 9-2 | 52 | 70A | 65A | Brandon Wilkie | 5/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 24+7d | Southwell (AW) | Stay Golden With BetMGM Safer Gambling Handicap (Div 1) Sluggish start - travelled with eagerness towards the rear - boxed in approaching the last furlong then allowed to drop away | 9/12 | ¾ | 9-8 | 52 | 80A | 62A | Paul Mulrennan | 7/2 |
| 13 Dec 24+25d | Southwell (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Held up towards the back and eager early - improved into contention wide of rivals - stayed on well inside the final furlong - denied winner late to finish second | 2/11 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 52 | 73A | 67A | Alex Jary | 13/2 |
| 18 Nov 24+182d | Southwell (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly With BetMGM Handicap (Div 2) Held up eagerly behind the front group - asked for effort wide on the turn and drifted left over 2f out - stayed on briefly inside the final furlong - lost momentum close home to finish 5th | 5/11 | nk | 8-13 | 53 | 85A | 70A | Alex Jary | 33/1 |
| 20 May 24+23d | Carlisle | Flat Season Pass Available Now Handicap | 7/10 | 3¼ | 9-2 | 53 | 65B | 48A | Ben Robinson | 4/1 |
| 27 Apr 24+19d | Haydock | TrustATrader Approved And Reviewed Trades People Handicap | 2/6 | 3 | 8-8 | 53 | 76A | 73B | Franny Norton | 7/2 |
| 08 Apr 24+23d | Newcastle (AW) | Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Handicap | 2/12 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 51 | 92A | 70A | Hollie Doyle | 4/1 |
| 16 Mar 24+27d | Southwell (AW) | Win 2,000,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | 51 | 87A | 59A | Harry Russell | 11/2 |
| 18 Feb 24+16d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's Improved Bet Builder Handicap | 4/6 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 52 | 67C | 40C | Ben Robinson | 4/1 |
| 02 Feb 24+108d | Newcastle (AW) | Win 2,000,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap | 3/8 | ½ | 9-7 | 53 | 76A | 69A | Ben Robinson | 4/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 23+38d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Nursery | 11/12 | 1½ | 9-9 | 55 | 55A | 37A | Ben Robinson | 10/3 |
| 09 Sep 23+12d | Thirsk | Personal Touches Retirement EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 6/10 | 3¼ | 9-7 | — | 65A | 51A | Ben Robinson | 150/1 |
| 28 Aug 23+19d | Southwell (AW) | British EBF Future Stayers Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/8 | 1½ | 9-7 | — | 54A | 51A | Ben Robinson | 125/1 |
| 09 Aug 23 | Pontefract | Jayne - On Course Lady Bookmaker EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 8/9 | 1 | 9-7 | — | 61A | 49A | Ben Robinson | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Northern Cracksman won?
- Northern Cracksman (GB) won 2 of 24 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 8 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Northern Cracksman?
- Northern Cracksman (GB) is trained by Lawrence Mullaney, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 December 2025.
- Who is Northern Cracksman's sire?
- Northern Cracksman (GB) is by Cracksman (GB) out of Northern Queen (IRE), whose sire is Dark Angel.
- What going does Northern Cracksman prefer?
- Northern Cracksman (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 17 starts (11.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Northern Cracksman's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 9 December 2025. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Northern Cracksman's sire's record?
- Cracksman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 1,812 runs since Apr 2022 (236 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 105. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.1% from 267.
- Who are Northern Cracksman's siblings?
- Out of Northern Queen (IRE), Northern Cracksman (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Northern Viola (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Northern Viola (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.