Skip to content
Horse profile

Our Jonathan (GB)

6yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2013) · Last trainer David Simcock · Last owner Dr Marwan Koukash
by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Sheik'n Swing (GB) (Celtic Swing)
37 runs · 16 courses · from Jul 2009
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 25 Oct 2013 — 4,744 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2013 · 8th of 21 7 wins · 7 courses Beaten favourite LTO Last raced off OR 95
KTB Profile

Our Jonathan (GB) is 7 from 37, including a Group 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) (Nov 2009). Hasn't won since May 2012. Last raced off 95, 19lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 37 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 19lb off peak
Official rating95↓ 19lb off peak
95 93–114

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 99A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ayr, 21 Sep 2013 Official rating 95 at the last run, 25 Oct 2013

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 36 figures · best 126A · median 93.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good13101A90—
Good to Soft8122A103.5—
Soft7126A93—
Good to Firm5111B80—
Heavy296A83—
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f28126A94—
Under 6f8111A87.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 36 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Invincible Spirit (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,818 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1612616.1%+4.2—
Good to Firm3,58146312.9%+11 from 5
Good4,52948710.8%−1.11 from 13
Good to Soft2,13225411.9%02 from 8
Soft2,75830311%−0.91 from 7
Heavy790769.6%−2.30 from 2
Standard (AW)6,86686612.6%+0.72 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f3,04939913.1%+1.23 from 8
6f – 7f9,8291,17812%+0.14 from 29
1m – 1m1f4,50254212%+0.1—
1m2f – 1m4f2,13924911.6%−0.3—
1m5f – 2m843667.8%−4.1—
2m1f – 2m4f360339.2%−2.7—
2m5f – 3m8989%−2.9—
Over 3m7114.3%+2.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Sheik'n Swing (GB) (Celtic Swing)

4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Twist And Shout (GB)30——
Shake Baby Shake (GB)40——
Inn Swinger (IRE)80——
Fandango Bay (GB)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 13 1 8% −8.67
Good to Soft 8 2 25% +0.88
Soft 7 1 14% +5.00
Good to Firm 5 1 20% −3.71
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 2 2 100% +2.88

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 2 20 3 15% −0.79
Class 1 11 1 9% −5.00
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 1 100% +0.29
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Doncaster 8 0 0% −8.00
Ascot 6 1 17% +0.00
Chester 4 1 25% +0.33
Ayr 3 1 33% +9.00
Haydock 3 1 33% −0.12
York 2 0 0% −2.00
Ripon 2 0 0% −2.00
Ffos Las 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle 1 0 0% −1.00
Salisbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 0 0% −1.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 1 100% +1.50
Dundalk (AW) 1 1 100% +1.38
Pontefract 1 1 100% +0.29

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 29 4 14% −7.29
Under 6f 8 3 38% +1.67

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Franny Norton 8 3 38% +11.21
Jamie Spencer 8 2 25% +0.50
Silvestre De Sousa 3 0 0% −3.00
Harry Bentley 2 0 0% −2.00
Neil Callan 2 1 50% −0.71
George Buckell 1 0 0% −1.00
Sam Hitchcott 1 0 0% −1.00
Robert Tart 1 0 0% −1.00
Andrea Atzeni 1 0 0% −1.00
Jim Crowley 1 0 0% −1.00
Stephen Craine 1 0 0% −1.00
Pat Smullen 1 0 0% −1.00
Phillip Makin 1 0 0% −1.00
William Buick 1 0 0% −1.00
Stevie Donohoe 1 0 0% −1.00
P J McDonald 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Mulrennan 1 0 0% −1.00
Fran Berry 1 1 100% +1.38
Tom Eaves 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 36 7 19% −4.62
Visor 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2013 9 0 0% −9.00
2012 6 1 17% −3.12
2011 10 2 20% +6.33
2010 6 0 0% −6.00
2009 6 4 67% +6.17

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
25 Oct 13+6d Doncaster Racing Post/sis Betting Shop Manager Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Soft · 21 ran 8/21 hd 9-0 9593A Harry Bentley 6/1F
19 Oct 13+28d Ascot Qipco Future Stars Apprentice Handicap Class 2 · 7f · Soft · 27 ran 11/27 1¼ 9-4 9589A George Buckell 11/1
21 Sep 13+7d Ayr William Hill Ayr Gold Cup (heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 6f · Good To Soft · 26 ran 7/26 nk 8-11 9799A Harry Bentley 20/1
14 Sep 13+22d Doncaster Ladbrokes Portland Handicap Class 2 · 5.5f · Good To Soft · 21 ran 12/21 ½ 9-3 9783A Silvestre De Sousa 9/1
23 Aug 13+62d Ffos Las King Size Pools At Totepool.com Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good · 11 ran 6/11 1¾ 9-10 9990A Sam Hitchcott 15/2
22 Jun 13+28d Ascot Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 6f · Good To Firm · 26 ran 26/26 7 9-4 10264C Silvestre De Sousa 33/1
25 May 13+42d York 32Red Casino Stakes (Conditions Race) Class 3 · 7f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 ½ 9-2 10488B Silvestre De Sousa 7/4F
13 Apr 13+14d Doncaster bet365 Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good · 20 ran 15/20 1 9-1 10582A Robert Tart 12/1
30 Mar 13+189d Doncaster William Hill - New iPad App Cammidge Trophy (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Soft · 8 ran 3/8 1 9-5 105102A Andrea Atzeni 4/1
22 Sep 12+35d Ayr William Hill Ayr Gold Cup (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 6f · Heavy · 26 ran 12/26 ½ 9-6 10696A Jim Crowley 10/1
18 Aug 12+35d Ripon William Hill Great St Wilfrid Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good · 20 ran 16/20 2½ 9-10 10881A Stephen Craine 12/1
14 Jul 12+14d Chester Chesterbet City Plate (Listed) Class 1 · 7f · Soft · 7 ran 3/7 1¾ 9-2 11088A Franny Norton 3/1J
30 Jun 12+13d Newcastle Betfred Mobile Lotto Chipchase Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 6f · Heavy · 9 ran 6/9 15 9-3 11270C Jamie Spencer 11/4J
17 Jun 12+36d Salisbury Bathwick Tyres Cathedral Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 nk 9-4 11495A Franny Norton 13/8F
12 May 12+189d Haydock Network Healthcare Conditions Stakes Class 2 · 6f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 1/6 9-0 114103B Franny Norton 15/8F
05 Nov 11+49d Doncaster Betfred 1350 Shops Nationwide Wentworth Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Soft · 16 ran 10/16 hd 9-3 11487A Pat Smullen 11/4F
17 Sep 11+35d Ayr William Hill Ayr Gold Cup (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 6f · Soft · 26 ran 1/26 9-6 105126A Franny Norton 11/1
13 Aug 11+21d Ripon William Hill Great St Wilfrid Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good To Soft · 19 ran 2/19 1½ 9-5 102122A Phillip Makin 10/1
23 Jul 11+14d Ascot Betfair Summer Double First Leg International Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 7f · Good To Soft · 23 ran 6/23 ¾ 9-5 102104A Franny Norton 11/1
09 Jul 11+22d Chester totepool City Plate (Listed) Class 1 · 7f · Good · 11 ran 5/11 shd 9-2 10294A Franny Norton 5/2F
17 Jun 11+6d Ascot Buckingham Palace Stakes (Handicap) Class 2 · 7f · Soft · 25 ran 8/25 5 9-4 9994A Franny Norton 5/1F
11 Jun 11+21d Sandown totesport 0800 221 221 Handicap Class 2 · 7f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 2/13 1½ 9-13 99111A William Buick 4/1F
21 May 11+8d Chester Crabbie's 'Tickety Boo' Alcoholic Ginger Beer Handicap Class 2 · 7f · Good · 11 ran 1/11 9-0 9597A Franny Norton 10/3F
13 May 11+40d York sportingbet.com Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 3/20 ½ 8-10 94105A Jamie Spencer 5/1
03 Apr 11+162d Doncaster williamhill.com Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good · 20 ran 3/20 shd 9-0 93100A Jamie Spencer 8/1
23 Oct 10+7d Doncaster 40% Better Off On Betfair Sp Handicap Class 2 · 5f · Good · 21 ran 7/21 ½ 9-2 9491A Stevie Donohoe 33/1
16 Oct 10+25d Catterick totepool Catterick Dash Handicap Class 2 · 5f · Good · 15 ran 10/15 ¾ 9-4 9780A P J McDonald 20/1
21 Sep 10+17d Beverley Violet And Eddie Smith Memorial Conditions Stakes Class 3 · 5f · Good · 8 ran 5/8 1¾ 8-8 9784A Paul Mulrennan 10/1
04 Sep 10+34d Haydock Betfred Sprint Cup (Group 1) Class 1 · 6f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 13/13 ½ 9-1 10573A Jamie Spencer 33/1
01 Aug 10+95d Chester freebets.co.uk Queensferry Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 7/10 2½ 8-10 11177A Neil Callan 6/1
28 Apr 10+176d Ascot Cleanevent Pavilion Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Good · 8 ran 6/8 ¾ 9-4 11188A Jamie Spencer 2/1F
03 Nov 09+24d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte 6f · Holding · 5 ran 1/5 9-0 —— Jamie Spencer 6/4F
10 Oct 09+29d Ascot Willmott Dixon Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 5f · Good To Soft · 17 ran 1/17 9-0 98111A Jamie Spencer 5/1
11 Sep 09+13d Doncaster Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2) Class 1 · 5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 8/10 hd 9-0 9380A Jamie Spencer 4/1
29 Aug 09+13d Dundalk (AW) Danehill Dancer Tipperary Stakes (Listed) 5f · Standard · 10 ran 1/10 9-1 —95A Fran Berry 11/8F
16 Aug 09+44d Pontefract E.b.f. Harry & Doreen Chapman Golden Wedding Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class 4 · 5f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 1/5 9-3 —111B Neil Callan 2/7F
03 Jul 09 Haydock Supply Uk Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good · 11 ran 3/11 ½ 9-3 —101A Tom Eaves 18/1

Quick answers

How many races has Our Jonathan (GB) won?
Our Jonathan (GB) won 7 of 37 archived starts between 2009 and 2013, a strike rate of 18.9%. Placed 14 times in total (37.8% of starts).
Who trained Our Jonathan (GB)?
Our Jonathan (GB) was trained by David Simcock on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 25 October 2013.
Who is Our Jonathan (GB)'s sire?
Our Jonathan (GB) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Sheik'n Swing (GB), whose sire is Celtic Swing.
What going does Our Jonathan (GB) prefer?
Our Jonathan (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Our Jonathan (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 25 October 2013. The highest on record is 114.
What is Our Jonathan (GB)'s sire's record?
Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,818 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
Who are Our Jonathan (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Sheik'n Swing (GB), Our Jonathan (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.