Skip to content
Horse profile

Purest Time (GB)

6yo gelding · Trainer Ian Williams · Owner M Greaves
by Time Test (GB) out of Purest (GB) (Shamardal)
36 runs · 16 courses · from Sep 2022
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
3 wins · Windsor, Deauville (FR) & Saint-Cloud (FR) Ran 15 days ago · 11th of 18 Last raced off OR 82
KTB Profile

Typically ridden with patience — held up in 8 of 10 analysed runs — Purest Time (GB) is 3 from 36. All 3 wins have come on turf — 0 from 11 on the all-weather. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 82, 14lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 36 archived runs · run-style from 10 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Typically held up All wins on turf OR ↓ 14lb off peak
Official rating82↓ 14lb off peak
82 82–96

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 107 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Windsor, 11 May 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 18 figures · best 115A · median 100
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)6109A965 · 109 / 98
Good to Firm5115A1074 · 112 / 106.5
Good5105C992 · 103 / 93.5
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
6f – 7f18115A10011 · 112 / 103

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 10 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 89A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Doncaster, 13 Sep 2026 Official rating 82 at the last run, 2 Oct 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 18 figures · best 107A · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)6102A81.55 · 95 / 77
Good to Firm598A854 · 98 / 82
Good5107A812 · 89 / 84
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
6f – 7f18107A8311 · 98 / 79

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 10 analysed runs

  • Held up 8 (80%) · 0 wins
  • Prominent 2 (20%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,093 runs since Jan 2008 (336 horses).

Weakest on soft going: 6% from 318. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.7% from 312.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm16318.8%+8—
Good to Firm4746012.7%+1.91 from 5
Good7218511.8%+10 from 6
Good to Soft309309.7%−1.12 from 6
Soft318196%−4.80 from 7
Heavy871314.9%+4.10 from 1
Standard (AW)1,16812410.6%−0.20 from 11
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f911011%+0.20 from 3
6f – 7f1,0491009.5%−1.33 from 33
1m – 1m1f902839.2%−1.6—
1m2f – 1m4f6548513%+2.2—
1m5f – 2m3124614.7%+3.9—
2m1f – 2m4f78911.5%+0.7—
2m5f – 3m6116.7%+5.9—
Over 3m100%−10.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Purest (GB) (Shamardal)

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Angels' Share (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Angels' Share (GB)).

Family form: Angels' Share (GB) finished 3rd of 11 at Kempton (AW), 9 Oct 2026.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Angels' Share (GB)1537fClass 4
Beltadaay (GB)1227f–7½fClass 6
Huddle (GB)1611mClass 6
Sheedy (GB)80——
Deliberator (GB)110——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 11 0 0% −11.00
Soft 7 0 0% −7.00
Good 6 0 0% −6.00
Good to Soft 6 2 33% +12.60
Good to Firm 5 1 20% +8.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 2 11 0 0% −11.00
Class 3 5 1 20% +8.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 7 0 0% −7.00
Deauville (FR) 7 1 14% +2.20
Newcastle (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Longchamp (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Ascot 2 0 0% −2.00
Doncaster 2 0 0% −2.00
Windsor 2 1 50% +11.00
Chester 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00
Pontefract 1 0 0% −1.00
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 1 100% +8.40

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 33 3 9% −1.40
Under 6f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Stephane Pasquier 13 1 8% −3.80
Edward Greatrex 5 1 20% +8.00
Tony Piccone 4 1 25% +5.40
Saffie Osborne 3 0 0% −3.00
Joanna Mason 2 0 0% −2.00
Trevor Whelan 2 0 0% −2.00
Toby Moore 1 0 0% −1.00
M. P. Sheehy 1 0 0% −1.00
Ryan Kavanagh 1 0 0% −1.00
Clifford Lee 1 0 0% −1.00
David Probert 1 0 0% −1.00
Joe Fanning 1 0 0% −1.00
Mme Marie Velon 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 35 3 9% −3.40
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 9 1 11% +4.00
2025 9 0 0% −9.00
2024 7 1 14% +2.20
2023 7 0 0% −7.00
2022 4 1 25% +5.40

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
02 Oct 26+19d Ascot BetMGM Handicap Stakes Class 2 · 6f · Good To Firm · 18 ran Pulled hard early and travelled towards the far rail - settled at the back of the field - urged along over 2f out - passed a few rivals entering final furlong - plugged on to finish 11th 11/18 ½ 8-7 82112C85A Saffie Osborne 33/1
13 Sep 26+34d Doncaster Duncan Pearce Memorial Apprentice Handicap Stakes Class 4 · 6f · Good · 16 ran Sat close to the front pack - pressed for effort 2f out but couldn't land a blow - held to finish seventh 7/16 nk 9-9 8384C89A Toby Moore 11/1
10 Aug 26+31d Windsor Fitzdares Sprint Series Final Handicap Stakes Class 2 · 6f · Good To Firm · 16 ran Held up near the back - driven approaching final furlong - denied room and let up soon after finishing 15th 15/16 1½ 8-11 84101C62A Edward Greatrex 12/1
10 Jul 26+13d Ascot Savills Handicap Stakes Class 3 · 6f · Good To Firm · 11 ran Raced in the pack and made progress approaching halfway - pushed along over 1f out - faded inside the final furlong 9/11 ¾ 9-6 85106B79A M. P. Sheehy 22/1
27 Jun 26+47d Chester Manor Car Hire Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Good · 9 ran Held up towards the back - lost touch inside final furlong - stayed on same gear to the line - eventually 7th beaten 4 lengths 7/9 1½ 9-6 85103A79A Edward Greatrex 17/2
11 May 26+94d Windsor Fitzdares Sprint Series Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Good To Firm · 9 ran Dwelt at the start - settled last of the field - travelling fine with two furlongs left - eased over to the left flank and pushed along - made ground into the final furlong - overhauled rivals close home to score readily 1/9 9-1 82107A98A Edward Greatrex 12/1
06 Feb 26+21d Newcastle (AW) SBK Betting Podcast Handicap Class 4 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran Held up in the pack - urged forward with 3f left - stayed on at one gait into the last furlong - finished seventh 7/11 nk 9-7 8482A77A Ryan Kavanagh 7/1
16 Jan 26+15d Newcastle (AW) Midnite AWC Sprint Trial Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Standard · 14 ran Raced eagerly early - settled in the pack - squeezed for space and pressed on approaching 2f out - failed to find extra and lost place through a tight passage before weakening inside the closing furlong 11/14 hd 8-7 8598B77A Joanna Mason 25/1
01 Jan 26+15d Southwell (AW) Midnite A Next Generation Betting App Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Standard · 13 ran Up with the front group - urged along from 2f out - stayed on but lacked the speed to challenge fifth 5/13 ¾ 8-8 86104B86A Edward Greatrex 40/1
17 Dec 25+9d Kempton (AW) Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 10 ran Pulled hard early - sat in the pack - pressed for effort 2f out then dropped away quickly to finish 10th 10/10 ½ 8-11 8893A68A Saffie Osborne 16/1
08 Dec 25+58d Wolverhampton (AW) Midnite: Built For 2025 Not 2005 Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Standard · 9 ran Handy early - pushed along to close on the pacesetter 2f out - still in with a shout entering the last furlong before finding no extra as others came through - just kept third at the line 3/9 2¾ 9-8 88109A95A Edward Greatrex 13/2
11 Oct 25+27d York Coral Sprint Trophy Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 6f · Good · 19 ran Settled behind pace on far flank - stayed on inner in closing stages to grab second - held no answer to winner 2/19 2¾ 8-10 87105C107A Joanna Mason 40/1
14 Sep 25+21d Doncaster Betfred 'The Classic Bookmaker' Handicap Class 2 · 6.5f · Good To Soft · 13 ran Held up towards the back - urged forward with over 2f left - lost touch through the closing stages to finish well beaten 13/13 2½ 8-9 8888C66A Saffie Osborne 12/1
24 Aug 25+3d Goodwood LiveScoreBet Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good To Firm · 6 ran Held up at the back - urged forward approaching final 2f - driven with a furlong left - finished strongly to take second inside the closing stages but unable to trouble the winner 2/6 1½ 8-11 87115A92B Trevor Whelan 15/2
21 Aug 25+44d Newcastle (AW) Racing League Race 35 Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Standard · 14 ran Settled at back of field - pressed for effort with 2f left - closed strongly through the last furlong to go down by a length 2/14 1 9-9 8794B102A Trevor Whelan 80/1
08 Jul 25+31d Pontefract Pontefract Park Silver Sprint Trophy Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good · 8 ran Settled handy on the wide side - pressed for effort inside final furlong and dropped away - finished seventh 7/8 4 9-4 9199A71A Clifford Lee 40/1
07 Jun 25+7d Epsom Downs JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Soft · 11 ran Held up towards the back early - urged on and finding little by halfway - briefly closed on the front group over 2f out before dropping away to finish well beaten 9/11 nk 9-4 9526A87A David Probert 22/1
31 May 25+237d Chester Ladbrokes Handicap Class 2 · 7f · Good · 13 ran Held up towards the back - made no impression - well held at the finish 11/13 nk 9-3 9684C81A Joe Fanning 125/1
06 Oct 24+29d Longchamp (FR) Qatar Grand Handicap des Flyers Presente par RMC (Handicap) (3yo+) (New Course: 1st Post) (Turf) 6.5f · Very Soft · 18 ran 16/18 ½ 9-3 ——— Stephane Pasquier 50/1
07 Sep 24+23d Chantilly (FR) Prix de l'Hemicycle (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf) 6f · Very Soft · 9 ran 7/9 ¾ 9-1 ——— Stephane Pasquier 51/10
15 Aug 24+39d Deauville (FR) Hong Kong Jockey Club - Grand Handicap des Sprinters (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf) 6f · Good · 16 ran 9/16 ½ 9-6 ——— Stephane Pasquier 48/10F
07 Jul 24+45d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Place Morny (Handicap) (4yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf) 6f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 1/16 9-3 ——— Stephane Pasquier 41/5
23 May 24+16d Longchamp (FR) Prix du Haras Royal de Meudon (Handicap) (4yo+) (Sprint Course) (Turf) 5f · Heavy · 13 ran 5/13 ½ 9-12 ——— Mme Marie Velon 39/10F
07 May 24+22d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Montagny (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 6f · Soft · 16 ran 4/16 nk 9-6 ——— Stephane Pasquier 37/10F
15 Apr 24+179d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Roissy (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 6f · Very Soft · 16 ran 3/16 hd 9-6 ——— Stephane Pasquier 12/1
19 Oct 23+18d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Villa les Abeilles (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 9 ran 5/9 1¼ 9-0 ——— Stephane Pasquier 7/2
01 Oct 23+52d Longchamp (FR) Qatar Grand Handicap des Flyers Presente Par RMC (Handicap) (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf) 6.5f · Good To Soft · 17 ran 4/17 shd 8-11 ——— Stephane Pasquier 28/1
10 Aug 23+43d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Federation des Eleveurs du Galop (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Slow · 10 ran 5/10 hd 8-13 ——— Stephane Pasquier 48/10
28 Jun 23+55d Chantilly (FR) Prix Hampton () (3yo+) (Turf) 5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 6/7 1 8-10 ——— Stephane Pasquier 69/10
04 May 23+35d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Francilienne (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 6f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 2/13 1¾ 9-0 ——— Stephane Pasquier 42/10
30 Mar 23+61d Chantilly (FR) Prix le Sancy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 5.5f · Very Soft · 6 ran 2/6 ¾ 9-0 ——— Stephane Pasquier 8/5
28 Jan 23+37d Deauville (FR) Prix de l'Ecluse (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 7.5f · Standard · 6 ran 3/6 ¾ 9-0 ——— Stephane Pasquier 21/10
22 Dec 22+23d Deauville (FR) Prix du Jardin du Tripot (Conditions) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 10 ran 6/10 nk 9-0 ——— Tony Piccone 56/10
29 Nov 22+52d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Louviere (Conditions) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 8 ran 2/8 2½ 9-0 ——— Tony Piccone 22/5
08 Oct 22+29d Chantilly (FR) Prix Saraca () (2yo) (Turf) 7f · Soft · 9 ran 9/9 ¾ 9-2 ——— Tony Piccone 10/1
09 Sep 22 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Fast Fox (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo) (Turf) 6.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 1/12 9-2 ——— Tony Piccone 84/10

Quick answers

How many races has Purest Time (GB) won?
Purest Time (GB) won 3 of 36 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 13 times in total (36.1% of starts).
Who trains Purest Time (GB)?
Purest Time (GB) is trained by Ian Williams, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 October 2026.
Who is Purest Time (GB)'s sire?
Purest Time (GB) is by Time Test (GB) out of Purest (GB), whose sire is Shamardal.
What going does Purest Time (GB) prefer?
Purest Time (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Purest Time (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 2 October 2026. The highest on record is 96.
What is Purest Time (GB)'s sire's record?
Time Test (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,093 runs since Jan 2008 (336 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6% from 318. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.7% from 312.
Who are Purest Time (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Purest (GB), Purest Time (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Angels' Share (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Angels' Share (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.