Raffles Rebel (GB)
Raffles Rebel is a maiden who won none of 23 starts and placed four times. His best effort came when second of 13 at Southwell (AW) in Jan 2023. He raced on the all-weather in 16 of those starts without success and never won on turf from seven attempts. The gelding, aged 6 at his last run in Jan 2024, finished eighth of eight at Wolverhampton (AW) in a Class 6 handicap off an official rating of 45, which was 15lb below his highest ever mark. Headgear returned at that outing.
- 0–23Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (17.4%)Placed
- −23.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=22 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 269 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 93A | 78.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 107A | 50 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 88C | 83 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 93A | 76 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 115C | 81.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 88A | 84 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 1,265 runs since Jun 2017 (88 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14.1% from 128. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7% from 416.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 223 | 31 | 13.9% | +3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 310 | 36 | 11.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 128 | 18 | 14.1% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 137 | 18 | 13.1% | +2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 40 | 2 | 5% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 416 | 29 | 7% | −3.8 | 0 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 8 | 20% | +9.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 524 | 60 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 265 | 30 | 11.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 270 | 24 | 8.9% | −1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 126 | 14 | 11.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 33 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Go Nani Go (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Go Nani Go (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Nani Go (GB) | 51 | 6 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Luna Queen (GB) | 31 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Bridge Valley (GB) | 27 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Hell Yeah (GB) | 1 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 4 |
| Greenery (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Passin' Thru (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Two Bridges (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Beasley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Breslin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Pyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oliver Stammers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Henry Newcombe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laura Coughlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 05 Jan 24+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly With BetUK Handicap (Div 1) | 8/8 | 1½ | 9-0 | 45 | 79C | 50C | Sam James | 50/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 23+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Build Your Acca With BetUK Handicap | 10/12 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 45 | 87A | 35A | Andrew Breslin | 100/1 |
| 07 Dec 23+51d | Southwell (AW) | BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets Handicap | 12/12 | 15 | 9-0 | 47 | 44C | 38C | Ryan Sexton | 25/1 |
| 17 Oct 23+11d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Handicap | 11/12 | 28 | 9-4 | 49 | 20C | 36C | Hollie Doyle | 40/1 |
| 06 Oct 23+269d | Newcastle (AW) | quinnbet.com Handicap | 11/12 | nse | 9-6 | 49 | 66A | 45A | Connor Beasley | 14/1 |
| 10 Jan 23+7d | Southwell (AW) | Betuk Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Classified Stakes | 2/13 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 46 | 84B | 75A | Kevin Stott | 7/1 |
| 03 Jan 23+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Classified Stakes | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 45 | 88A | 68A | Connor Beasley | 9/4F |
| 2022 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 22+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betuk's Acca Club 5 Free Bet Handicap | 5/9 | dht | 8-9 | 45 | 74A | 56A | Cam Hardie | 14/1 |
| 29 Nov 22+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports 300 Spread Betting Cashback Handicap | 5/12 | 2 | 9-0 | 45 | 93A | 60A | Billy Garritty | 17/2 |
| 19 Nov 22+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports Live UK Racing Streaming Handicap (Div 2) | 3/10 | 2¾ | 8-9 | 45 | 78A | 60A | Connor Beasley | 12/1 |
| 04 Nov 22+28d | Newcastle (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Odds On Sunderland Handicap | 9/14 | 3¼ | 9-0 | 45 | 62B | 50A | Joanna Mason | 33/1 |
| 07 Oct 22+133d | Newcastle (AW) | quaffbox.com Handicap | 6/9 | 2½ | 8-9 | 45 | 85A | 48A | Joanna Mason | 33/1 |
| 27 May 22+21d | Carlisle | Aikhead Apprentice Handicap | 5/6 | 1¾ | 8-7 | 47 | 48A | 52B | William Pyle | 6/4F |
| 06 May 22+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit Attheraces.com Handicap | 4/11 | ¾ | 8-13 | 47 | 88A | 60A | Oliver Stammers | 18/1 |
| 04 Apr 22+20d | Redcar | Welcome Back Annual Badge Holders Handicap (Div 2) | 8/13 | hd | 8-7 | 50 | 88C | 55A | Andrew Mullen | 28/1 |
| 15 Mar 22+178d | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Div 2) | 11/12 | ¾ | 10-8 | 54 | 70A | 51A | Mr Henry Newcombe | 40/1 |
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 21+41d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Football Tips At whatacca.com Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | 2 | 8-9 | 57 | 85A | 44A | Rhys Clutterbuck | 14/1 |
| 08 Aug 21+30d | Leicester | William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap | 5/9 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 59 | 73A | 70A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 09 Jul 21+38d | Chepstow | KO Bells 55 Classic Handicap | 10/14 | nk | 9-4 | 60 | 115C | 56A | Charles Bishop | 11/2 |
| 01 Jun 21+17d | Lingfield | Cash Out At bet365 Handicap | 3/10 | 1 | 8-6 | 60 | 107A | 74A | Laura Coughlan | 28/1 |
| 15 May 21+39d | Doncaster | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Novice Stakes | 6/12 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | 78A | 72A | Hector Crouch | 200/1 |
| 06 Apr 21+25d | Bath | Cb Protection Security Training Maiden Stakes | 6/11 | 4¼ | 9-2 | — | 50A | 48A | Charles Bishop | 66/1 |
| 12 Mar 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 73A | 66A | Franny Norton | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Raffles Rebel won?
- Raffles Rebel (GB) has yet to win, from 23 archived starts between 2021 and 2024. Placed 4 times in total (17.4% of starts).
- Who trained Raffles Rebel?
- Raffles Rebel (GB) was trained by Philip Kirby on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 5 January 2024.
- Who is Raffles Rebel's sire?
- Raffles Rebel (GB) is by Al Kazeem (GB) out of Go Between (GB), whose sire is Daggers Drawn.
- What is Raffles Rebel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 5 January 2024. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Raffles Rebel's sire's record?
- Al Kazeem (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 1,265 runs since Jun 2017 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14.1% from 128. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7% from 416.
- Who are Raffles Rebel's siblings?
- Out of Go Between (GB), Raffles Rebel (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Go Nani Go (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Go Nani Go (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.