Rebel Ruler (IRE)
Rebel Ruler is a maiden who was yet to win from 20 starts. Her best effort came when fourth of 14 at Roscommon in Jul 2023. She raced on turf in 18 of those starts and on all-weather in two. The mare finished fifth of 13 at Bellewstown in Jul 2024 in the Smiths Of Drogheda Ford Classic Handicap when last raced off an official rating of 47, 37lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–20Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=20 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 77dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 110C | 95.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 64C | -15 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 122C | 76.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 63C | 27 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 103C | 102.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 95B | 65.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 95B | 91 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 740 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 52 | 4 | 7.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 186 | 21 | 11.3% | +2.9 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 85 | 9 | 10.6% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 173 | 14 | 8.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −3.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 180 | 11 | 6.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 168 | 19 | 11.3% | +2.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 265 | 24 | 9.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 145 | 10 | 6.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 75 | 6 | 8% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Sheridan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Fitzgerald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Whearty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugh Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Harnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane B Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Jul 24+20d | Bellewstown | Smiths Of Drogheda Ford Classic Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 5/13 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 47 | 102C | 55A | J M Sheridan | 40/1 |
| 14 Jun 24+302d | Fairyhouse | Racing Again At Fairyhouse July 10th Handicap (47-65) | 8/15 | 4 | 8-7 | 47 | 110C | 48C | James Ryan | 66/1 |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Aug 23+38d | Tramore | Storeall Logistics Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 7/16 | 3¾ | 11-0 | 81 | 95B | 96A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 16/1 |
| 10 Jul 23+424d | Roscommon | Roscommon Herald Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/14 | 1¾ | 10-7 | 81 | 81B | 90A | Aidan Kelly | 16/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 May 22+41d | Clonmel | Team Powerstown Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 11/15 | 19 | 11-3 | 84 | 36C | 85C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 33/1 |
| 01 Apr 22+26d | Wexford | Slaney River Mares Maiden Hurdle | 8/13 | 16 | 11-7 | — | 91C | 86C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 150/1 |
| 06 Mar 22+25d | Wexford | Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | 18 | 10-8 | — | 75C | 78C | Shane Fitzgerald | 100/1 |
| 09 Feb 22+19d | Fairyhouse | Book For Bobbyjo Chase Day 26th February Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 4/13 | 15 | 10-8 | — | — | 89C | Shane Fitzgerald | 125/1 |
| 21 Jan 22+113d | Dundalk (AW) | DundalkStadium.com Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 14/14 | 47 | 8-9 | 47 | 32C | 33C | Robert Whearty | 25/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 21+33d | Bellewstown | Byrne Marquees Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 15/15 | 49 | 8-13 | 50 | -15C | 44C | J M Sheridan | 40/1 |
| 28 Aug 21+71d | Navan (IRE) | Racing Next At Navan On Saturday September 4th Handicap | 17/20 | 5 | 9-4 | 53 | 103C | 56C | Seamie Heffernan | 25/1 |
| 18 Jun 21+7d | Limerick | Patrickswell Apprentice Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 4/9 | 2 | 9-2 | 55 | 89A | 70A | Hugh Horgan | 12/1 |
| 11 Jun 21+226d | Fairyhouse | La Bucca Restaurants Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 8/18 | nk | 9-1 | 55 | 113C | 66A | J M Sheridan | 80/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Oct 20+20d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | PU/14 | — | 9-0 | 60 | — | — | Paddy Harnett | 80/1 |
| 08 Oct 20+24d | Thurles | Littleton Handicap (45-65) | 12/13 | 14 | 9-0 | 65 | 64C | 44C | Charlie O'Dwyer | 125/1 |
| 14 Sep 20+12d | Tipperary | Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden | 9/14 | nk | 8-11 | — | 122C | 60A | J M Sheridan | 150/1 |
| 02 Sep 20+21d | Gowran Park | Back With MansionBet Maiden | 13/14 | 3 | 8-13 | — | 27C | 50C | Conor Maxwell | 250/1 |
| 12 Aug 20+31d | Gowran Park | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden (Div 1) | 14/15 | 1 | 8-13 | — | 63C | 37C | Conor Maxwell | 300/1 |
| 12 Jul 20+7d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) | 14/18 | 1½ | 8-9 | — | 63C | 45C | J M Sheridan | 150/1 |
| 05 Jul 20 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 18/18 | 42 | 8-13 | — | -65C | 49C | Shane B Kelly | 250/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rebel Ruler won?
- Rebel Ruler (IRE) has yet to win, from 20 archived starts between 2020 and 2024.
- Who trained Rebel Ruler?
- Rebel Ruler (IRE) was trained by J Motherway on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 4 July 2024.
- Who is Rebel Ruler's sire?
- Rebel Ruler (IRE) is by Ruler Of The World (IRE) out of Sparta Rebel (IRE), whose sire is Spartacus.
- What is Rebel Ruler's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 4 July 2024. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Rebel Ruler's sire's record?
- Ruler Of The World (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 740 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together.