Rock On Bach (IRE)
Rock On Bach (IRE) is yet to win from 42 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Clonmel (Sep 2016). Last raced off 80, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–42Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (9.5%)Placed
- −42.00£1 level staken=42 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=42 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 85
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 119B | 106.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 102C | 62 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 119B | 102 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 85A | 73.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +13.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 244 | 31 | 12.7% | +4.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 774 | 54 | 7% | −0.8 | 0 from 20 |
| Good to Soft | 305 | 23 | 7.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 569 | 37 | 6.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 363 | 29 | 8% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 2 | 10% | +2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 759 | 55 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 845 | 59 | 7% | −0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 514 | 50 | 9.7% | +1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sydney Paget (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Sydney Paget (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney Paget (IRE) | 20 | 7 | 2m1f–3m1f | Class 2 |
| Theroadtocroker (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Shuil Dara (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Shuil Dearg (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Cnocan Aoibhinn (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 20 | 0 | 0% | −20.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tramore | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Wexford | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Gowran Park | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 25 | 0 | 0% | −25.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A E Lynch | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor Walsh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss S Ahern | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr M J O'Connor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Splaine | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Short | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ambrose McCurtin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Ring | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L P Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B J Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Timmons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| E O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P S Kiely | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 20 | 0 | 0% | −20.00 |
| None | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2017 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 30 | 0 | 0% | −30.00 |
| Flat | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Rock On Bach won?
- Rock On Bach (IRE) has yet to win, from 42 archived starts between 2013 and 2018. Placed 4 times in total (9.5% of starts).
- Who trained Rock On Bach?
- Rock On Bach (IRE) was trained by Thomas P Cummins on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 1 November 2018.
- Who is Rock On Bach's sire?
- Rock On Bach (IRE) is by Bach (IRE) out of Shuil Aoibhinn (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What is Rock On Bach's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 1 November 2018. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Rock On Bach's sire's record?
- Bach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.
- Who are Rock On Bach's siblings?
- Out of Shuil Aoibhinn (IRE), Rock On Bach (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sydney Paget (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Sydney Paget (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.