Safebreaker (GB)
Safebreaker (GB) is 5 from 32. Hasn't won since Aug 2009. Last raced off 67, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–32Wins / Runs
- 15.6%Strike rate
- 16 (50%)Placed
- −16.35£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.89Fair A/E n=32 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 398 | 38 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 576 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 25 | 8.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 372 | 25 | 6.7% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 145 | 13 | 9% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 515 | 54 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 3 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 7 | 8% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 371 | 28 | 7.5% | −1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 297 | 23 | 7.7% | −1.4 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 533 | 56 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 2 from 17 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 534 | 64 | 12% | +2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 331 | 23 | 6.9% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 136 | 7 | 5.1% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Maputo (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Maputo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maputo (GB) | 14 | 10 | 1m½f–2m2½f | Group 3 |
| Master Marvel (IRE) | 68 | 5 | 7f–1m2f | — |
| Pictavia (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1m2f | Group 3 |
| Instill (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f–1m3½f | Class 5 |
| River Lena (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7½f | Class 5 |
| Colour Me Blue (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Insouciante (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 3 | 21% | −7.85 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 17 | 3 | 18% | −4.75 |
| Class 6 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −7.60 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.68 |
| Pontefract | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 2 | 12% | −7.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.60 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Ryan | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| Joshua Moore | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Neil Callan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Slade O'Hara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Tony Culhane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 18 | 3 | 17% | −6.93 |
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | −9.42 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 13 | 4 | 31% | −0.10 |
| 2008 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jun 10+12d | Musselburgh | Nairn's Oatcakes Handicap | 6/6 | 30 | 9-4 | 67 | 44C | Paul Mulrennan | 9/1 |
| 16 Jun 10+13d | Ripon | Attheraces.com Royal Ascot Megasite Handicap | 8/8 | 13 | 8-11 | 68 | 42C | Amy Ryan | 6/1 |
| 03 Jun 10+47d | Hamilton | Turftv Handicap | 3/6 | hd | 9-2 | 68 | 74B | Amy Ryan | 15/2 |
| 17 Apr 10+47d | Thirsk | Squire Frederick Bell Handicap | 14/15 | shd | 8-10 | 70 | 52A | Amy Ryan | 11/1 |
| 01 Mar 10+133d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country's Only Racecourse Handicap | 9/9 | 28 | 8-8 | 70 | 51C | Amy Ryan | 9/2 |
| 2009 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 09+24d | Pontefract | Totetrifecta Handicap | 3/14 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 71 | 82A | Amy Ryan | 6/1 |
| 25 Sep 09+35d | Ascot | Bollinger Champagne Challenge Series Final Amateurs' Handicap | 2/10 | 1½ | 10-13 | 69 | 85A | Joshua Moore | 7/2F |
| 21 Aug 09+6d | Chester | Bollinger Champagne Amateurs' Challenge Series Handicap | 1/11 | 10-10 | 67 | 82A | Joshua Moore | 7/2F | |
| 15 Aug 09+10d | Newbury | UK Hygiene Ladies Derby Handicap (Amateur Riders) | 2/13 | 4 | 9-11 | 67 | 80A | Ms K Walsh | 6/1 |
| 05 Aug 09+75d | Pontefract | Bollinger Champagne Challenge Series Amateurs' Handicap | 3/15 | nk | 10-10 | 67 | 74A | Joshua Moore | 9/1 |
| 22 May 09+6d | Newcastle | Superbreak Mini Holidays Handicap | 3/16 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 64 | 76A | Amy Ryan | 7/4F |
| 16 May 09+19d | Doncaster | Crownhotel-bawtry.com Apprentice Handicap | 2/16 | shd | 8-10 | 64 | 88A | Slade O'Hara | 8/1 |
| 27 Apr 09+7d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell Ladies Day 16th August Handicap | 2/14 | hd | 8-12 | 59 | 81A | Amy Ryan | 3/1F |
| 20 Apr 09+39d | Pontefract | Pontefract Apprentice Handicap | 1/10 | 8-8 | 59 | 74A | Amy Ryan | 4/1J | |
| 12 Mar 09+28d | Southwell (AW) | freebets.co.uk Free Bets Handicap | 3/14 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 59 | 81A | Neil Callan | 11/4 |
| 12 Feb 09+7d | Kempton (AW) | Mix Business With Pleasure Handicap | 2/13 | nse | 9-4 | 50 | 74A | Neil Callan | 2/1F |
| 05 Feb 09+25d | Southwell (AW) | Arenaleisureplc.com Handicap (Div 1) | 1/9 | 8-12 | 50 | 83A | Robert Winston | 4/7F | |
| 11 Jan 09+88d | Chelmsford (AW) | Aleen Handicap | 1/8 | 8-9 | 47 | 72A | Jamie Spencer | 5/6F | |
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 08+33d | Kempton (AW) | Turftv Handicap (Div 2) | 9/12 | ½ | 8-9 | 50 | 48A | Tony Culhane | 10/1 |
| 12 Sep 08+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | All The Balls At williamhillbingo.com Handicap | 6/12 | 3½ | 8-2 | 54 | 46A | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 16/1 |
| 13 Aug 08+7d | Yarmouth | Eastern Daily Press Claiming Stakes | 5/8 | 7 | 9-1 | 59 | 46C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 8/1 |
| 06 Aug 08+12d | Yarmouth | Beach Radio Claiming Stakes | 6/10 | 2 | 9-1 | 59 | 61A | J F Egan | 5/1 |
| 25 Jul 08+20d | York | J & S Seddon Painting Apprentice Handicap | 7/7 | 4 | 8-9 | 72 | 38A | Kelly Harrison | 33/1 |
| 05 Jul 08+110d | Beverley | C.G.I. Handicap | 5/5 | ¾ | 9-2 | 74 | 53C | Chris Catlin | 11/1 |
| 17 Mar 08+40d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Cracking And Book Now At Pontin's Handicap | 3/6 | 4½ | 9-4 | 75 | 76B | Jim Crowley | 7/1 |
| 06 Feb 08+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Meet Captain Croc At Pontin's Handicap | 7/7 | ½ | 9-4 | 75 | 55A | Jim Crowley | 5/1 |
| 14 Jan 08+31d | Southwell (AW) | Be Beside The Seaside at Pontin's Handicap | 2/4 | 1 | 9-4 | 75 | 80B | Seb Sanders | 5/4F |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 07+24d | Southwell (AW) | pontins.com Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 9-3 | 75 | 79C | Jim Crowley | 7/4F | |
| 20 Nov 07+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | nk | 9-3 | 76 | 65C | Jim Crowley | 11/4 |
| 18 Oct 07+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Horizons Restaurant Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | hd | 9-3 | — | 72C | Greg Fairley | 2/1 |
| 04 Oct 07+10d | Ayr | Early Discounts 2008 Coral SGN Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/7 | 5 | 9-3 | — | 71C | Royston Ffrench | 6/1 |
| 24 Sep 07 | Hamilton | Prestige Scotland E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 3 | 9-3 | — | 63C | Martin Dwyer | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Safebreaker won?
- Safebreaker (GB) won 5 of 32 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 15.6%. Placed 16 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Safebreaker?
- Safebreaker (GB) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 28 June 2010.
- Who is Safebreaker's sire?
- Safebreaker (GB) is by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Insijaam (USA), whose sire is Secretariat.
- What going does Safebreaker prefer?
- Safebreaker (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 14 starts (21.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Safebreaker's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 28 June 2010. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Safebreaker's sire's record?
- Key Of Luck (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
- Who are Safebreaker's siblings?
- Out of Insijaam (USA), Safebreaker (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Maputo (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Maputo (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m2½f. As at Oct 2026.