Saxon Kingdom (IRE)
Saxon Kingdom is 1 from 35. His sole win came at Gowran Park in May 2025 in a handicap over 1m – 1m1f on good ground off an official rating of 45. The gelding has recorded 0 from 13 on the all-weather and 0 from 6 on soft or heavier. He finished 11 of 11 at Southwell in Jan 2026 when last raced off OR 46, 24lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–35Wins / Runs
- 2.9%Strike rate
- 5 (14.3%)Placed
- −27.00£1 level staken=35 at SP
- 0.45Fair A/E n=35 · 0.36 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 252 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 105B | 77 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 103A | 82 | 4 runs · 92 / 78.5 |
| Soft | 3 | 64C | 40 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 103A | 82 | 2 runs · 92 / 87 |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 105B | 72 | 1 run · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 89A | 75 | 1 run · — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 83C | 58 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 83C | 58 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 35 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 35 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 27 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Mid-division 11 (41%) · 1 win
- Prominent 7 (26%) · 0 wins
- Held up 7 (26%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,935 runs since Apr 2022 (367 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.9% from 954. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +28.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 373 | 47 | 12.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 693 | 65 | 9.4% | −2.1 | 1 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 339 | 35 | 10.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 429 | 39 | 9.1% | −2.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 142 | 8 | 5.6% | −5.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 954 | 142 | 14.9% | +3.4 | 0 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 70 | 3 | 4.3% | −7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 900 | 97 | 10.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 899 | 106 | 11.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 17 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 804 | 104 | 12.9% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 195 | 23 | 11.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Boundless Power (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Boundless Power (IRE)).
Family form: Sir Benji (IRE) finished 2nd of 13 at Fairyhouse (IRE), 3 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boundless Power (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 5f | Class 2 |
| Andromedas Kingdom (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 1m–1m½f | Class 6 |
| Sir Benji (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Elegantly Bound (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Amazing Maisie (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 1 | 6% | −8.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Leopardstown | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laytown (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 1 | 6% | −9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Ryan | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Julian Pietropaolo | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean D Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Dalton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wesley Joyce | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Amy Jo Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Bradley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J M Sheridan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tiernan Power Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Whearty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yudish Geerdharry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 18 | 1 | 6% | −10.00 |
| 2024 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 32 | 1 | 3% | −24.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 04 Jan 26+27d | Southwell (AW) | Midnite, Building The Future Of Betting Handicap (Div 1) Settled in the pack - pushed along with 3f left - dropped away 2f out - finished well held in 11th | 11/11 | ¾ | 9-0 | 46 | 75C | 44C | Callum Hutchinson | 15/2 |
| 2025 · 18 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 25+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Handicap (Div 2) Held a midfield position - roused two furlongs out - kept going without gaining ground - finished seventh beaten 4.5 lengths | 7/11 | hd | 9-1 | 47 | 92A | 59A | Paddy Bradley | 10/3J |
| 26 Nov 25+2d | Southwell (AW) | Free Tips Daily On AtTheRaces.com Selling Stakes Settled close to the pace early - pushed along with 3f left before dropping away - weakened into the final furlong to finish well beaten | 9/11 | hd | 8-9 | 46 | 63A | 37A | Sean D Bowen | 5/1 |
| 24 Nov 25+81d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Win 250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap (Div 1) Settled in the pack - lost touch with the pace 3f out - rallied inside final furlong - drifted left and clipped another runner approaching the last 110 yards then stayed on to finish sixth | 6/9 | shd | 8-9 | 45 | 82A | 56A | Sean D Bowen | 11/2 |
| 04 Sep 25+19d | Laytown (AW) | O'NEILLS.COM Handicap (0-60) Settled around midfield - pushed along in 6th two out then edged up to 5th without threatening - grabbed 4th near the line | 4/10 | 2¾ | 10-3 | 47 | — | 68A | Gavin Ryan | 16/1 |
| 16 Aug 25+11d | Curragh | Robbie Dolan Melbourne Cup Winner Handicap Held up at the back - no impression made - well held throughout - finished 20th | 20/21 | nk | 8-4 | 49 | 64C | 36C | Jamie Powell | 18/1 |
| 05 Aug 25+19d | Catterick | ABF The Soldiers' Charity Classified Stakes Held up towards the back - failed to feature - finished eighth | 8/11 | nse | 9-6 | 49 | 105B | 54A | Oisin McSweeney | 5/1 |
| 17 Jul 25+14d | Leopardstown | Aer Lingus College Football Classic Apprentice Handicap Held mid-pack early - urged for effort with 2f left and again inside final furlong - stayed on at one gait to finish fifth | 5/12 | ½ | 8-1 | 50 | 90A | 60A | Jimmy Dalton | 8/1 |
| 03 Jul 25+13d | Bellewstown | Ploughman Bar And Grill Handicap (0-60) Held a midfield spot early - driven from the outer 3f out and shifted wide with 2f left - responded to urging and finished strongly through the last furlong to snatch 4th - held no more ground late | 4/15 | ½ | 9-6 | 50 | 71C | 80A | Gavin Ryan | 15/2 |
| 20 Jun 25+8d | Down Royal | Laura Nicholas Memorial Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Towards the back - nudged up and made progress on the outside before being knocked about 2f out - moved into 5th then finished 3rd one paced through the final 100 yards | 3/14 | 1½ | 9-6 | 50 | 80C | 79A | Gavin Ryan | 13/2 |
| 12 Jun 25+22d | Leopardstown | BoyleSports 'Best Odds From 8am' Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Sat close to the pace early - dropped to midfield soon after - pressed for effort with none forthcoming inside final 3f - well held at the finish | 12/13 | nk | 9-7 | 50 | 40C | 49C | Gavin Ryan | 11/2 |
| 21 May 25+8d | Gowran Park | Membership At Gowran Park Golf Club Handicap (0-60) Settled midpack early - pushed along and made ground into contention over 2f out - moved left to hit the front inside the final furlong - drifted left but kept enough in hand for the win | 1/15 | 9-1 | 45 | 96C | 82A | Gavin Ryan | 7/1 | |
| 13 May 25+8d | Killarney | Donnie Broderick's Plumbing Handicap (0-60) Close up second early - settled in fifth by halfway - made progress inside final two furlongs - angled right approaching final furlong and a half - stayed on to snatch second right on the line - never able to reach winner | 2/14 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 44 | 82C | 72A | Gavin Ryan | 9/2 |
| 05 May 25+31d | Curragh | PG Duffy & Sons Citroen Apprentice Handicap Sat close to front group early - down in 9th at halfway - driven out over the final furlong and stayed on same gear to finish | 8/25 | nk | 8-0 | 43 | 83C | 61A | Julian Pietropaolo | 25/1 |
| 04 Apr 25+5d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Group Deals Available Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Sat close to the front group early - 4th at halfway - nudged up into 3rd inside the final furlong - driven up into 2nd near the last 150 yards - stayed on but couldn't reach the winner | 2/11 | 1½ | 8-6 | 43 | 103A | 70A | Julian Pietropaolo | 7/2 |
| 30 Mar 25+16d | Leopardstown | Sunday 11th May Leopardstown Family Day Handicap (0-60) Settled in the pack early - pushed along in 12th two out - improved to 7th late but couldn't close | 6/20 | hd | 9-0 | 44 | 69C | 70A | Gavin Ryan | 18/1 |
| 14 Mar 25+35d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) Settled in the pack early - 6th at halfway - asked for effort into the straight and shifted wide inside final furlong - stayed on same gear to finish sixth | 6/12 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 47 | 60A | 63A | J M Sheridan | 14/1 |
| 07 Feb 25+24d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalkstadium.com Apprentice Handicap (47-65) Held up towards the back of the pack - asked for effort 2f out and found room to improve into 8th with a furlong left - stayed on at the same speed inside the final 150 yards to finish 6th | 6/14 | ¾ | 8-12 | 47 | 99B | 67A | Wesley Joyce | 9/2F |
| 14 Jan 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Apprentice Handicap (47-70) Settled midpack early - under pressure in 7th passing the 2f and 1f markers - stayed on same gear to finish fifth | 5/10 | 1¾ | 8-0 | 47 | 82A | 53A | Jimmy Dalton | 22/1 |
| 2024 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 24+18d | Punchestown | Celebrate The New Year With Tote 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle Held up early - close to last before 5th - unable to close on leaders - well held at the finish | 14/20 | 3¾ | 11-0 | — | 30C | 102C | Ricky Doyle | 250/1 |
| 13 Dec 24+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Settled towards the back - angled right and driven 1½f out before finishing strongly inside the final 150 yards to take 3rd | 3/11 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 47 | 92A | 58A | Julian Pietropaolo | 10/1 |
| 06 Dec 24+16d | Dundalk (AW) | Friday Night Lights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) Settled towards the back - made progress inside the final two furlongs to reach the pack's centre with a furlong left - moved into 5th close home and stayed on at one speed - finished 5th | 5/14 | ½ | 8-6 | 47 | 94B | 62A | Wesley Joyce | 50/1 |
| 20 Nov 24+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Gift Vouchers Available Online Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Went straight to the front and shared command - pushed along and lost the advantage inside the final 2f - unable to find more - finished 13th | 13/14 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 50 | 72B | 46A | Danny Sheehy | 50/1 |
| 30 Oct 24+47d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Optional Claiming Race Sent forward early fighting for the bridle - pressed for effort and lost command 2f out - dropped away to finish 12th | 12/14 | hd | 9-0 | 54 | 79B | 51A | Danny Sheehy | 125/1 |
| 13 Sep 24+8d | Ballinrobe | Kog Logistics 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle Set the pace early - lost the advantage before losing touch approaching the second last - dropped away steadily to finish well beaten | 13/13 | 12 | 10-7 | — | 83C | 79C | Tiernan Power Roche | 100/1 |
| 05 Sep 24+32d | Clonmel | Suir Blueway Handicap (47-65) Sent forward early to hit the front - reached by rival with two furlongs left and lost command soon after - unable to find more finishing 11th | 11/12 | 6 | 9-7 | 56 | 56A | 31A | Seamie Heffernan | 50/1 |
| 04 Aug 24+16d | Galway | Village Salthill Handicap (50-80) Settled centrally and urged early - up into 2nd by halfway - dropped back under pressure 3f out - faded from there to finish well held | 12/12 | 20 | 8-6 | 61 | — | 36C | Robert Whearty | 66/1 |
| 19 Jul 24+25d | Killarney | Killarney Grand 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 8/11 | 2½ | 11-0 | — | 33C | 83C | Simon Torrens | 25/1 |
| 24 Jun 24+11d | Ballinrobe | Linden Bloodstock Apprentice Claiming Race | 4/8 | 1½ | 9-10 | 64 | 74A | 56A | Amy Jo Hayes | 9/1 |
| 13 Jun 24+14d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Golf And Driving Range Handicap (47-70) | 4/15 | 4¼ | 8-8 | 65 | 77C | 62A | Amy Jo Hayes | 40/1 |
| 30 May 24+18d | Fairyhouse | Return Of The Flat Claiming Race | 9/10 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 70 | 89A | 43A | Yudish Geerdharry | 50/1 |
| 12 May 24+252d | Leopardstown | FITZ AGRIPLANT Maiden | 11/12 | ¾ | 9-8 | — | 61A | 54A | Danny Sheehy | 250/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 23+38d | Tipperary | Irish Ebf Auction Series Maiden | 12/13 | 4½ | 9-5 | — | 29C | 59C | Robbie Colgan | 80/1 |
| 27 Jul 23+22d | Leopardstown | Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes (Group 3) | 4/4 | 6 | 9-5 | — | 64C | 55B | W J Lee | 40/1 |
| 05 Jul 23 | Tipperary | Glenvale Stud Race | 5/5 | 3¼ | 9-5 | — | 20C | 67B | W J Lee | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Saxon Kingdom won?
- Saxon Kingdom (IRE) won 1 of 35 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 2.9%. Placed 5 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trains Saxon Kingdom?
- Saxon Kingdom (IRE) is trained by James Owen, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 January 2026.
- Who is Saxon Kingdom's sire?
- Saxon Kingdom (IRE) is by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Boundless Joy (AUS), whose sire is Montjeu.
- What going does Saxon Kingdom prefer?
- Saxon Kingdom (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 16 starts (6.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Saxon Kingdom's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 4 January 2026. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Saxon Kingdom's sire's record?
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,935 runs since Apr 2022 (367 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.9% from 954. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 142.
- Who are Saxon Kingdom's siblings?
- Out of Boundless Joy (AUS), Saxon Kingdom (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Boundless Power (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Boundless Power (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.