Sheila's Castle (GB)
Sheila's Castle (GB) is 1 from 28, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2009. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 21 on turf. Last raced off 53, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–28Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 11 (39.3%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.45Fair A/E n=28 · 0.39 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 367 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 305 | 27 | 8.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 13 |
| Good | 1,078 | 104 | 9.6% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 730 | 62 | 8.5% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 822 | 93 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 394 | 51 | 12.9% | +2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 6 | 8.2% | −1.9 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 66 | 4 | 6.1% | −4 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 75 | 8.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 20 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,107 | 124 | 11.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,083 | 117 | 10.8% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 307 | 23 | 7.5% | −2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Byron Bay (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Byron Bay (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Bay (GB) | 67 | 5 | 7f–1m1f | Class 4 |
| Maximinus (GB) | 21 | 1 | 3m1½f | Class 5 |
| Mount Karinga (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 15 | 1 | 7% | +2.00 |
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 20 | 0 | 0% | −20.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Duern | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gemma Gracey-Davison | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Kenny | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Miss R Horne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shirley Teasdale | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Bates | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danielle Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kyle James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matt Crawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Trevor Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lucy K Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss C Boxall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Peter Toole | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Newnes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Jul 14+22d | Catterick | Betfair Novice Flat Amateur Riders' Handicap (Novice Amateur Riders) | UR/14 | — | 10-6 | 53 | — | Miss R Horne | 33/1 |
| 24 Jun 14+367d | Beverley | Racing Uk Android App Racinguk.com/mobile Handicap | 7/8 | 1 | 8-0 | 54 | 48A | Shirley Teasdale | 10/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Jun 13+14d | Redcar | Teesside Hospice Fashion Show Handicap (Div 1) | 3/11 | 2¾ | 8-8 | 55 | 66A | Declan Bates | 12/1 |
| 08 Jun 13+196d | Catterick | Play totesuperscoop6 At Royal Ascot Handicap | 6/12 | 1½ | 8-2 | 55 | 56A | Danielle Mooney | 12/1 |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Nov 12+70d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Supporting British Racing Handicap | 5/8 | 18 | 9-2 | 57 | 53C | Conor Harrison | 20/1 |
| 15 Sep 12+17d | Newcastle | Sendrig Construction Handicap | 3/15 | 2 | 9-0 | 57 | 71A | Conor Harrison | 14/1 |
| 29 Aug 12+18d | Catterick | Free Racing Post Form At totepool.com Handicap | 4/9 | hd | 9-2 | 58 | 65A | Jack Duern | 14/1 |
| 11 Aug 12+17d | Redcar | Ladies' & Gents' Evening 25th August Handicap (Div 1) | 3/7 | 1 | 9-5 | 58 | 77A | Jack Duern | 3/1 |
| 25 Jul 12+295d | Catterick | Yorkshire Radio Apprentice Handicap | 2/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | 55 | 89A | Jack Duern | 25/1 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Oct 11+128d | Catterick | Skyram Handicap | 7/12 | 20 | 9-9 | 60 | 58C | David Kenny | 20/1 |
| 29 May 11+7d | Uttoxeter | Douglas Family Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 5/10 | 23 | 10-5 | — | 69C | Kyle James | 8/1 |
| 22 May 11+12d | Fakenham | Holkham Country Fair 16th & 17th July Maiden Hurdle | 3/9 | 3¼ | 10-0 | — | 93A | Matt Crawley | 11/4 |
| 10 May 11+53d | Yarmouth | thelindleygroup.com Handicap | 3/4 | 5 | 8-6 | 62 | 50B | David Kenny | 6/1 |
| 18 Mar 11+126d | Fakenham | My Fair Lady Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle | 4/10 | 2¼ | 10-5 | — | 105A | Trevor Whelan | 16/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 10+128d | Lingfield (AW) | Ashurst Wood Apprentice Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 9-6 | 60 | 67B | Lucy K Barry | 5/1 |
| 07 Jul 10+18d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Handicap | 2/13 | nk | 8-4 | 58 | 76A | Jimmy Quinn | 12/1 |
| 19 Jun 10+20d | Newmarket | 32Red Poker Handicap | 3/10 | nk | 8-11 | 60 | 73A | Ted Durcan | 7/2 |
| 30 May 10+164d | Newmarket | Jose Hair Design & Male Grooming Ladies' Handicap (for Lady Amateur Riders) | 3/10 | ½ | 9-4 | 60 | 74A | Miss C Boxall | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 09+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Live In Play At totesport.com Handicap | 11/12 | 1½ | 8-11 | 61 | 48C | Russ Kennemore | 16/1 |
| 20 Nov 09+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes.com Handicap | 8/13 | nse | 9-5 | 64 | 67A | Russ Kennemore | 33/1 |
| 10 Nov 09+30d | Lingfield | Marsh Green Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 9/14 | 30 | 10-5 | — | 76C | Peter Toole | 12/1 |
| 11 Oct 09+40d | Lingfield (AW) | Hollow Lane Handicap | 6/11 | 2½ | 8-12 | 65 | 57A | Lee Newnes | 17/2 |
| 01 Sep 09+21d | Leicester | Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Handicap | 3/8 | nk | 9-7 | 68 | 83A | James Doyle | 10/1 |
| 11 Aug 09+34d | Lingfield (AW) | 100 Acre Woods Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 9-6 | 68 | 88A | James Doyle | 16/1 | |
| 08 Jul 09+12d | Worcester | P.P. Training, An Investment Not A Cost Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/13 | 2 | 10-0 | — | 109A | Gemma Gracey-Davison | 18/1 |
| 26 Jun 09+47d | Market Rasen | UK Hygiene Water Cooler Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/9 | 8 | 10-2 | — | 96A | Gemma Gracey-Davison | 80/1 |
| 10 May 09+286d | Southwell | Carlsberg Intermediate NH Flat Race (Conds/Amats) | 11/12 | 30 | 10-4 | — | 83C | Gemma Gracey-Davison | 10/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 28 Jul 08 | Galway | G.p.t. Waterford Inh Flat Race | 5/20 | 2½ | 11-0 | — | 109A | Mr P W Mullins | 17/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sheila's Castle won?
- Sheila's Castle (GB) won 1 of 28 archived starts between 2008 and 2014, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 11 times in total (39.3% of starts).
- Who trained Sheila's Castle?
- Sheila's Castle (GB) was trained by Sean Regan on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 16 July 2014.
- Who is Sheila's Castle's sire?
- Sheila's Castle (GB) is by Karinga Bay (GB) out of Candarela (GB), whose sire is Damister.
- What going does Sheila's Castle prefer?
- Sheila's Castle (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sheila's Castle's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 16 July 2014. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Sheila's Castle's sire's record?
- Karinga Bay (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sheila's Castle's siblings?
- Out of Candarela (GB), Sheila's Castle (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Byron Bay (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Byron Bay (GB)). The wins came over 7f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.