Snow Conditions (GB)
Snow Conditions (GB) is 3 from 23, all wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2016. Last raced off a career-high mark of 68.
- 3–23Wins / Runs
- 13%Strike rate
- 6 (26.1%)Placed
- +2.50£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=23 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,515 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 177.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +6.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 658 | 73 | 11.1% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,001 | 105 | 10.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 496 | 41 | 8.3% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 619 | 52 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 177 | 10 | 5.6% | −4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,528 | 155 | 10.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 145 | 12 | 8.3% | −1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,092 | 95 | 8.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,257 | 124 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,164 | 124 | 10.7% | +0.9 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 612 | 66 | 10.8% | +1 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 179 | 18 | 10.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 56 | 3 | 5.4% | −4.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 12 | 3 | 25% | +13.50 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Brighton | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Bath | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Lingfield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 2 | 2 | 100% | +15.50 |
| George Baker | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Zac Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jamie Coates | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shelley Birkett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 3 | 14% | +3.50 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2014 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 3 | 14% | +3.50 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Jun 16+22d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Olivers Plants Ltd Handicap | 6/9 | 2 | 9-5 | 68 | 67A | William Carson | 8/1 |
| 25 May 16+63d | Kempton (AW) | Racinguk.com Handicap | 4/12 | nk | 9-0 | 68 | 69A | Jamie Spencer | 9/2F |
| 23 Mar 16+157d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap (Div 2) | 1/9 | 9-10 | 62 | 80A | William Twiston-Davies | 11/1 | |
| 2015 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Oct 15+35d | Bath | Thomas Firbank Handicap | 10/11 | 20 | 9-8 | 64 | 62C | George Baker | 17/2 |
| 13 Sep 15+32d | Bath | BetBright Handicap | 7/8 | 1½ | 8-5 | 64 | 58A | Paul Hanagan | 9/2 |
| 12 Aug 15+35d | Bath | BetBright Handicap | 1/12 | 9-6 | 59 | 72A | William Twiston-Davies | 9/2 | |
| 08 Jul 15+15d | Lingfield | Henry Streeter Handicap | 3/11 | nk | 9-4 | 58 | 74A | Cam Hardie | 4/1 |
| 23 Jun 15+18d | Brighton | Mears Group Amateur Riders' Handicap | 2/10 | 1¾ | 10-3 | 57 | 83A | Mr Zac Baker | 7/2 |
| 05 Jun 15+16d | Goodwood | Three Friday Nights Handicap | 4/8 | 1 | 8-1 | 58 | 63A | Cam Hardie | 16/1 |
| 20 May 15+44d | Lingfield | Menzies Distribution Ltd. Handicap | 4/8 | 1½ | 8-7 | 58 | 59A | Cam Hardie | 25/1 |
| 06 Apr 15+138d | Plumpton | Toteplacepot Racing's Favourite Bet Juvenile Hurdle | 6/9 | 3 | 10-5 | — | 68C | Joshua Moore | 10/1 |
| 2014 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Nov 14+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral Mobile 'Just Three Clicks To Bet' Amateur Riders' Handicap | 16/16 | nk | 9-10 | 60 | 36C | Mr Jamie Coates | 14/1 |
| 29 Oct 14+22d | Kempton (AW) | Book Christmas Festival Tickets Now Handicap (Div 1) | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-1 | 61 | 69A | Tom Eaves | 16/1 |
| 07 Oct 14+22d | Brighton | Genting Casino Brighton Learn To Play Handicap | 9/10 | 17 | 9-3 | 63 | 55C | Jimmy Quinn | 10/1 |
| 15 Sep 14+7d | Brighton | Overline Telecoms Handicap | 4/7 | 6 | 8-10 | 56 | 55A | Shelley Birkett | 7/2 |
| 08 Sep 14+58d | Brighton | Donatello Italian Restaurant Handicap | 1/12 | 9-3 | 56 | 80A | George Baker | 7/1 | |
| 12 Jul 14+37d | Salisbury | Party Continues At The Chapel Nightclub Handicap | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 58 | 55A | Liam Keniry | 9/1 |
| 05 Jun 14+24d | Lingfield | CW Energy Handicap | 8/14 | ½ | 9-7 | 60 | 61A | Adam Kirby | 7/1 |
| 12 May 14+14d | Windsor | Unibet Offer Daily Jockey & Trainer Specials Handicap | 4/5 | 1¾ | 8-7 | 60 | 57B | Liam Keniry | 8/1 |
| 28 Apr 14+203d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton For Summer Weddings Handicap | 2/12 | 1½ | 9-5 | 57 | 69A | Robert Winston | 20/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 13+27d | Windsor | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 7/11 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 62A | Liam Keniry | 100/1 |
| 10 Sep 13+34d | Leicester | British Stallion Studs Filbert E.b.f. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/12 | 3¼ | 9-0 | — | 47C | Liam Keniry | 100/1 |
| 07 Aug 13 | Kempton (AW) | British Stallion Studs E.b.f. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 14/14 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 38C | Steve Drowne | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Snow Conditions won?
- Snow Conditions (GB) won 3 of 23 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 13%. Placed 6 times in total (26.1% of starts).
- Who trained Snow Conditions?
- Snow Conditions (GB) was trained by Philip Hide on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 16 June 2016.
- Who is Snow Conditions's sire?
- Snow Conditions (GB) is by Aussie Rules (USA) out of Snow Gonal (FR), whose sire is Octagonal.
- What going does Snow Conditions prefer?
- Snow Conditions (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Snow Conditions's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 16 June 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Snow Conditions's sire's record?
- Aussie Rules (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,515 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 177.